Psm Worldwide

    PSM Worldwide, LLC · reviewed 2026 disclosure data

    Reviewed sources

    Psm Worldwide: Play Street Museum locations are clean, upscale, educationally focused children’s museums for children eight and under, offering entertainment through creative and dramatic play, public open play, private parties, special events, classes, and upscale retail.

    Headline figures

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1Opening costs are estimated at $482,741 – $759,920 in the 2026 FDD (Item 7); several initial fee options apply.
    2. 2Item 19 covers 3 separate groups: revenue for 22 franchised locations; revenue for 6 franchised locations; revenue for 22 franchised locations. They are not combined.
    3. 3Outlets grew by 6 in 2025, to 32 (Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Total estimated initial investment

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 12

    Standard single-unit franchise fee

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 5
    Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    RoyaltyMain ongoing fee

    20 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    3 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.

    Franchised locations

    Revenue · 22 locations

    Who is counted
    22 franchised PSM Locations that were open for the entire 52 week operational reporting period from June 29, 2024 to June 28, 2025
    Period
    June 29, 2024 to June 28, 2025
    Excluded
    6 franchised PSM Locations that were open for a portion of that operational period were not included
    Method
    The tables were prepared from data compiled from information sent to us by franchised PSM Locations through information accessed or provided from their computer systems; results are unaudited.

    Franchised locations

    Revenue · 6 locations

    Who is counted
    6 franchised PSM Locations that were open a minimum of 15 weeks but were not open during the full 52 week operational reporting period ended June 28, 2025
    Period
    Opened during last fiscal year; 51 weeks open as of June 28, 2025
    Excluded
    Locations open less than 15 weeks were excluded; none existed
    Method
    Pre-Opening Revenue represents birthday party and playtime by reservation bookings made prior to opening.

    Franchised locations

    Revenue · 22 locations

    Who is counted
    22 franchised PSM Locations that were open during the entire 52 week operational reporting period
    Period
    June 29, 2024 to June 28, 2025
    Excluded
    6 franchised PSM Locations open for a portion of the operational period were not included
    Method
    The information represents the average percentage of Gross Sales at the PSM Locations earned by the category.

    These groups are never combined.

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of June 30 of each year.

    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 45

    Net +14 outlets, 2023–2025

    0182023262024322025+8+6

    Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Create a free account to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($482,741 – $759,920) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Reported units went from 26 to 32 in 2025. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an attorney what the Item 3 litigation disclosures mean for a new franchisee.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2026 FDD)

    1. [1]Estimated initial investment — Item 7 · PDF p. 12
    2. [2]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 5
    3. [3]Item 19 — Franchised (22 locations) — revenue — 22 franchised PSM Locations that were open for the entire 52 week operational r… · PDF p. 43
    4. [4]Item 19 — Franchised (6 locations) — revenue · PDF p. 43
    5. [5]Item 19 — Franchised (22 locations) — revenue — 22 franchised PSM Locations that were open during the entire 52 week operationa… · PDF p. 43
    6. [6]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 45

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page.

    Territory & operations

    45 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Owner participation

    Territory language

    Litigation disclosure

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Agreement term

    Reader notes on wording

    Our automated check found that these summaries may not match the FDD's exact wording. Read the FDD excerpt itself; it is the authoritative text. Core cost, fee, Item 19 and outlet figures are not affected.

    • Item 2 · PDF p. 4 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: David Lackey: Vice President of Business Development

      “Vice President of Business Development: David Lackey Mr. Lackey has been our Vice President of Business Development since November 2023.”

      Note: Provided source does not mention David Lackey or this position.

    • Item 2 · PDF p. 4 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Kaylin “KC” Camp: Director of Curriculum Development

      “Director of Curriculum Development: Kaylin “KC” Camp Ms. Camp has been our Director of Curriculum Development since June 2016.”

      Note: Provided source ends before Kaylin Camp’s entry.

    • Item 2 · PDF p. 4 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Kyle Groover: Director of Franchise Onboarding

      “Director of Franchise Onboarding: Kyle Groover Mr. Groover has been our Director of Franchise Onboarding since March 2024.”

      Note: Provided source ends before Kyle Groover’s entry.

    • Item 2 · PDF p. 4 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Amanda Baze: Director of Ceramic & Decorative Arts

      “Director of Ceramic & Decorative Arts: Amanda Baze Ms. Baze has been our Director of Ceramic & Decorative Arts since January 2021.”

      Note: Provided source ends before Amanda Baze’s entry.

    • Item 2 · PDF p. 4 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Mike Muccio: Advisor and Member of the Board of Directors

      “Advisor and Member of the Board of Directors: Mike Muccio Our co-founder, Mr. Muccio has been a Member of our Board of Directors since our inception. He is also an Advisor to us since October 2021.”

      Note: Provided source ends before Mike Muccio’s entry.

    • Item 2 · PDF p. 4 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Mike Clarke: Director of Franchise Operations

      “Director of Franchise Operations: Mike Clarke Mike has been our Director of Franchise Operations since April 2024.”

      Note: Provided source does not mention Mike Clarke or this position.

    • Item 3 · PDF p. 4 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Total litigation cases: 0 disclosed cases

      “No litigation is required to be disclosed in this Item.”

      Note: Source states no litigation disclosure required; it does not state 0 cases.

    • Item 5 · PDF p. 6 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Illustrative Area Development fee for four locations

      “By way of illustration, if you are to develop four PSM Locations under an Area Development Agreement, the development fee would be in the amount of $67,500 ($20,000 + $17,500 + $15,000 + $15,000).”

      Note: Four-location illustration is not present in the provided source.

    • Item 5 · PDF p. 5 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Initial franchise fee for third and additional Area Development Agreement locations

      “$30,000 for the third and each additional Franchise Agreement entered into under the Development Schedule.”

      Note: Provided source ends after the second Franchise Agreement amount.

    • Item 6 · PDF p. 10 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Non-designated real estate broker fee (per occurrence)

      “$5,000”

      Note: Non-designated real estate broker fee of $5,000 is not stated.

    • Item 6 · PDF p. 10 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Unauthorized item in retail or exhibit area (minimum per occurrence)

      “Minimum of $500 per occurrence”

      Note: Unauthorized retail or exhibit item fee minimum of $500 is not stated.

    • Item 6 · PDF p. 10 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Unauthorized advertising fee (minimum per occurrence)

      “Minimum of $1,000 per occurrence”

      Note: Unauthorized advertising fee minimum of $1,000 is not stated.

    • Item 6 · PDF p. 9 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Additional and training fee (per day per trainer)

      “$500 per day per trainer”

      Note: Additional training fee of $500 per day per trainer is not stated.

    • Item 6 · PDF p. 10 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Technology fee (per month depending on number of franchisee users and location customer list size)

      “Our then-current fee, currently $496-$699 per month depending on the number of franchisee users and location customer list size.”

      Note: Technology fee of $496-$699 per month is not stated in provided Item 6 pages.

    • Item 6 · PDF p. 8 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Relocation fee (or such greater amount as necessary to reimburse costs)

      “$5,000 (or such greater amount as is necessary to reimburse us for the costs (including our attorneys’ fees) incurred in connection with reviewing, approving, and documenting the proposed relocation, any related lease matters, and any necessary amendments to the Franchise Agreement)”

      Note: Provided source pages do not show a relocation fee.

    • Item 6 · PDF p. 9 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Additional and replacement training (for each additional individual to be trained)

      “$5,000 for each additional individual to be trained”

      Note: Additional or replacement training fee is not stated.

    • Item 6 · PDF p. 9 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Lost future royalties (average monthly Royalty Fees for previous 12 months multiplied by lesser of 36 or months remaining)

      “The average of the monthly Royalty Fees due for the previous 12 months, multiplied by the lesser of 36 or the number of months remaining in the then- current term of the Franchise Agreement”

      Note: Lost future royalties formula is not stated.

    • Item 6 · PDF p. 8 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Convention fee (per participant)

      “Currently $0 per participant, but may increase up to $1,500 per participant”

      Note: Provided source pages do not show a convention fee.

    • Item 8 · PDF p. 17 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Approved supplier purchase percentage during establishment: Approximately 20% of total product purchases

      “We estimate that your product purchases from approved suppliers and according to our specifications will represent approximately 20% of your total product purchases in establishing the Franchised Business”

      Note: Provided source does not include the stated approved-supplier percentage.

    • Item 8 · PDF p. 17 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Required supplier approval: All Products must be purchased from suppliers approved in writing by the franchisor.

      “You must buy all Products only from suppliers that we have approved in writing (and whom we have not subsequently disapproved).”

      Note: Provided source does not contain the quoted Item 8 supplier requirement.

    • Item 8 · PDF p. 17 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Designated supplier purchase percentage during establishment: Approximately 80% of total product purchases

      “your product purchases from designated suppliers will represent approximately 80% of your total product purchases in establishing the Franchised Business”

      Note: Provided source does not include the stated designated-supplier percentage.

    • Item 8 · PDF p. 18 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Franchisor product/service revenue: $0 during fiscal year ended June 30, 2025

      “During our last fiscal year ended June 30, 2025, we did not receive any revenues from franchisee purchases of products or services”

      Note: Provided source does not state fiscal-year product/service revenue.

    • Item 8 · PDF p. 18 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Supplier allowances: Up to 15% of product cost in FY2025

      “In our last fiscal year (FY2025), we received Allowances from suppliers of up to 15% of the cost of the products.”

      Note: Supplier allowances and FY2025 15% are not stated in provided source.

    • Item 8 · PDF p. 18 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Supplier purchase discounts: 5% to 25%

      “These purchase arrangements currently provide for price discounts ranging from 5% to 25%.”

      Note: Supplier purchase discounts of 5% to 25% are not stated in provided source.

    • Item 8 · PDF p. 17 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Approved supplier purchase percentage during continuing operation: Approximately 70% of total product purchases

      “approximately 70% in the continuing operation of the Franchised Business.”

      Note: Provided source does not include the stated continuing-operation percentage.

    • Item 8 · PDF p. 17 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Designated supplier purchase percentage during continuing operation: Approximately 30% of total product purchases

      “approximately 30% of your total product purchases in the continuing operation of the Franchised Business.”

      Note: Provided source does not include the stated continuing-operation percentage.

    • Item 8 · PDF p. 18 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Required purchase source: Proprietary Items must be purchased only from the franchisor or its designees.

      “you agree to buy Proprietary Items only from us or from our designee(s), and not to offer or sell any items that are similar to (but not the same as) Proprietary Items”

      Note: Provided source does not include the Item 8 proprietary-items purchase requirement.

    • Item 8 · PDF p. 18 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Affiliate revenue percentage: 100% of Supply’s total revenues

      “which represented 100% of Supply’s total revenues.”

      Note: Provided source does not state 100% of Supply's total revenues.

    • Item 9 · PDF p. 20 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Key franchisee obligations: Key obligations include site selection and development, required purchases, training, opening, payment of fees, compliance with standards and the Manual, approved products and suppliers, maintenance, insurance, advertising, records and reports, inspections, transfers, renewal, post-termination obligations, noncompetition, dispute resolution, and permits/taxes.

      “This table lists your principal obligations under the Franchise Agreement and Area Development Agreement.”

      Note: Item 9 lists product restrictions and ongoing purchases, not approved suppliers.

    • Item 11 · PDF p. 23 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Brand Fund allocation: 2% of Gross Sales

      “29% of the Marketing Contribution (that is, 2% of your Gross Sales) Brand Fund”

      Note: Source does not show the Brand Fund allocation of 2% of Gross Sales.

    • Item 11 · PDF p. 29 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Opening deadline: Not later than one year after signing the Franchise Agreement

      “You must open the Location not later than one year after the date you sign the Franchise Agreement; and if you do not do so, we will have the right to terminate the Franchise Agreement immediately upon notice to you.”

      Note: Source does not include the Item 11 opening-deadline statement.

    • Item 11 · PDF p. 30 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Initial training location: One of our company-owned Locations, corporate headquarters in Plano, Texas, remote conference, or independent study

      “Location Software & Systems 3 3 One of our company- owned Locations, or at our corporate headquarters in Plano, Texas, or by remote conference or independent study”

      Note: Specified training location wording is not in provided source.

    • Item 11 · PDF p. 30 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Initial training classroom hours: 18 hours

      “Total 18 26”

      Note: Training table and 18 classroom hours are not in provided source.

    • Item 11 · PDF p. 29 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Typical time to open: Approximately nine to twelve months

      “We estimate that the time period between beginning to find a site for the Approved Site and the start of operations at the Franchised Business will be approximately nine to twelve months.”

      Note: Source does not include the Item 11 opening-time statement.

    • Item 11 · PDF p. 30 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Initial training on-the-job hours: 26 hours

      “Total 18 26”

      Note: Training table and 26 on-the-job hours are not in provided source.

    • Item 11 · PDF p. 27 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Required computer system: Approved computer hardware and software point-of-sale system with approved interface

      “At this time, we require our franchisees to purchase an approved computer hardware and software point of sale (POS) system. The POS and computer system will be required to use our approved interface (high speed telecommunication connection) to communicate electronically with our own system.”

      Note: Source does not include the Item 11 computer-system requirement.

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.