Quiz Holdings

    Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data

    Researching Quiz Holdings franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.

    Reviewed sources

    Quiz Holdings operates Quiznos, a fast-casual sandwich restaurant brand specializing in toasted submarine sandwiches, salads, and related menu items. Its customers include people seeking prepared sandwiches and quick meals for dine-in, takeout, or delivery.

    Headline figures

    Quick facts

    How much does it cost to open a Quiz Holdings franchise?
    The Quiz Holdings Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $213,900–$648,800 for single-unit estimated initial investment — low (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 19); $648,800 for single-unit estimated initial investment — high (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 19). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
    What ongoing fees does Quiz Holdings charge?
    The disclosed ongoing royalty is $5 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 14). The brand or advertising fund contribution is $4 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 15). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
    Does Quiz Holdings disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Yes. The Quiz Holdings FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 47). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1The 2026 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $213,900 – $648,800 (Single-unit estimated initial investment — low); $648,800 (Single-unit estimated initial investment — high); several initial fee options apply.
    2. 2Item 19 covers 4 separate groups: revenue for 23 locations; revenue for 1 locations; revenue for 95 locations; other measures for 151 locations. They are not combined.

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Range across 2 single-unit formats

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Formats disclosed in Item 7 (4)

    Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose; multi-unit packages are listed but not included in the headline range.

    • Single-unit estimated initial investment — lowPDF p. 19$213,900 – $648,800
    • Single-unit estimated initial investment — highPDF p. 19$648,800
    • Multi-unit (two restaurants) estimated initial investment — lowMulti-unitPDF p. 21$238,900 – $633,800
    • Multi-unit (two restaurants) estimated initial investment — highMulti-unitPDF p. 21$633,800

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    RoyaltyMain ongoing fee

    35 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    4 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 23 locations

    Who is counted
    Non-traditional franchised QUIZNOS restaurants
    Period
    Non-traditional franchised
    Method
    Annual Sales means average weekly sales of a QUIZNOS location in any given week, times 52 weeks.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 1 locations

    Who is counted
    Non-traditional company-owned QUIZNOS restaurants
    Period
    Non-traditional company-owned
    Method
    Annual Sales means average weekly sales of a QUIZNOS location in any given week, times 52 weeks.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 95 locations

    Who is counted
    Traditional franchised QUIZNOS restaurants
    Period
    Traditional franchised
    Method
    Annual Sales means average weekly sales of a QUIZNOS location in any given week, times 52 weeks.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 151 locations

    Who is counted
    Franchised outlets

    These groups are never combined.

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    Coverage not stated in the reviewed record · counts as of year end of each year.

    2026 FDD · Item 20 ·

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($213,900 – $648,800) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2026 FDD)

    1. [1]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Non-traditional franchised QUIZNOS restaurants · PDF p. 47
    2. [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Non-traditional company-owned QUIZNOS restaurants · PDF p. 47
    3. [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Traditional franchised QUIZNOS restaurants · PDF p. 47
    4. [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised outlets · PDF p. 47

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page.

    Territory & operations

    No territory or operating requirements have been reviewed yet.

    119 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Not reviewed

    Owner participation

    Not reviewed

    Territory language

    Not reviewed

    Litigation disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Agreement term

    Not reviewed

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.