RP

    Rosatis Pizza

    Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data

    Researching Rosatis Pizza franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.

    Reviewed sources

    Rosati's Pizza franchise specializes in authentic Chicago-style deep dish pizza and Italian cuisine, serving communities across multiple states with its family-

    Headline figures

    Quick facts

    How much does it cost to open a Rosatis Pizza franchise?
    The Rosatis Pizza Franchise Disclosure Document reports an estimated initial investment of $325,000 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 20). This is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
    What is the Rosatis Pizza initial franchise fee?
    The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $0 (2026 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 14). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
    What ongoing fees does Rosatis Pizza charge?
    The disclosed ongoing royalty is $5 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 14). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
    Does Rosatis Pizza disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Yes. The Rosatis Pizza FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 50). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1Opening costs are estimated at $325,000 in the 2026 FDD (Item 7); several initial fee options apply.
    2. 2Item 19 covers 5 separate groups: other measures and revenue for 15 Affiliate-owned locations; revenue and other measures for 41 Franchised locations; revenue for All locations; revenue for 41 Franchised locations; revenue for 15 Affiliate-owned locations. They are not combined.

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Total estimated initial investment

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20 · printed p. 202

    Standard single-unit franchise fee

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14 · printed p. 202
    Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    Weekly royalty5% of gross salesMain ongoing fee

    19 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    5 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and other measures · 15 locations

    Who is counted
    Full-year2025 US restaurants pollable via commonPOS
    Excluded
    Partial-year and nonpollable restaurants excluded.
    Method
    Actual gross sales; no expenses/profit represented; all sales including special/off-premise events.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and other measures · 41 locations

    Who is counted
    Full-year2025 US restaurants pollable via commonPOS
    Excluded
    Partial-year and nonpollable restaurants excluded.
    Method
    Actual gross sales; no expenses/profit represented; all sales including special/off-premise events.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue

    Who is counted
    Full-year and commonPOS pollable
    Method
    Historical actual sales; source total above-average25 differs from subgroup counts; no reconciliation.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 41 locations

    Who is counted
    Full-year and commonPOS pollable
    Method
    Historical actual sales; source total above-average25 differs from subgroup counts; no reconciliation.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 15 locations

    Who is counted
    Full-year and commonPOS pollable
    Method
    Historical actual sales; source total above-average25 differs from subgroup counts; no reconciliation.

    These groups are never combined.

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    Coverage not stated in the reviewed record · counts as of year end of each year.

    2026 FDD · Item 20 ·

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($325,000) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2026 FDD)

    1. [1]Estimated initial investment — Item 7 · PDF p. 20 · printed p. 202
    2. [2]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 14 · printed p. 202
    3. [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Full-year2025 US restaurants pollable via commonPOS · PDF p. 50 · printed p. 202
    4. [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Full-year2025 US restaurants pollable via commonPOS · PDF p. 49 · printed p. 202
    5. [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Full-year and commonPOS pollable · PDF p. 50 · printed p. 202
    6. [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Full-year and commonPOS pollable · PDF p. 50 · printed p. 202
    7. [7]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Full-year and commonPOS pollable · PDF p. 50 · printed p. 202

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD

    Territory & operations

    50 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    Fiscal yearMeasureReported value
    2025total liabilities$1,752,371
    2025accounts receivable, net allowance for doubtful accounts$232,100
    2025total current assets$2,331,729
    2025deferred franchise fees, current$109,750
    2025commission expense$237,764
    2025bad debts$22,364
    2025total members’ equity$579,358
    2025franchise fees$60,000
    2025bad debt s$22,364
    2025other operating expenses$4,659
    2025total other income$77,330
    2025other current liabilitiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$1,206
    2025deferred franchise fees$65,000
    2025net cash used in financing activities-$1,835,782
    2025cash$1,317,718
    2025prepaid expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$13,252
    2025advance to affiliate company$763,659
    2025security deposit$5,000
    2025total assets$2,331,729
    2025accounts payableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$70,719
    2025accrued expenseMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$55,400
    2025other current liabilitiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$18,106
    2025deferred advertising fund revenue, current$548,608
    2025total current liabilities$802,583
    2025deferred franchise fees, net$126,875
    2025deferred advertising fund revenue, net$822,913
    2025total non-current liabilities$949,788
    2025members’ equity$579,358
    2025total liabilities and members’ equity$2,331,729
    2025royalties$2,348,579
    2025advertising fund revenue$669,347
    2025total revenue$3,077,926
    2025advertising and promotion$558,820
    2025franchisee training$292,909
    2025office expenses$154,839
    2025professional fees$47,428
    2025r ent$35,000
    2025insurance$16,304
    2025total o perating expenses$1,370,087
    2025net income before other income and income tax expense$1,707,839
    2025interest income on advance to affiliate companyMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$28,721
    2025other income$48,609
    2025net income before income tax expense$1,785,169
    2025i ncome tax expense$88,591
    2025net income$1,696,578
    2025interest income on advance to affiliate companyMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$13,659
    2025accounts receivable-$41,151
    2025accrued expenseMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$9,290
    2025prepaid expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$4,141
    2025deferred advertising fund revenue$408,943
    2025accounts payableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$47,524
    2025net cash provided by operating activities$2,189,542
    2025members’ contributions$7,500
    2025members’ distributions-$1,843,282
    2025net increase in cash$353,760
    2025cash, beginning of the year$963,958
    2025cash, end of the year$1,317,718
    2025income tax paid$88,591

    These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Not reviewed

    Owner participation

    Not reviewed

    Territory language

    Litigation disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Agreement term

    Not reviewed

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.