Franchise opportunities compared

    Rosatis Pizza vs Subway

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Rosatis Pizza

    $325,000

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20 · printed p. 202

    Subway

    $227,000 – $458,000

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Rosatis Pizza

    $0.00

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14 · printed p. 202

    Subway

    $15,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 29

    Royalty · Item 6

    Rosatis Pizza

    5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 · printed p. 202

    Subway

    8%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 36

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Subway discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Rosatis Pizza has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Rosatis Pizza

    $325,000
    Total Estimated Initial Investment: $325,000–$1,505,000
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20 · printed p. 202

    Subway

    $227,000 – $458,000
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Rosatis Pizza

    $0.00
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14 · printed p. 202

    Subway

    $15,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 29
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Rosatis Pizza

    5%
    Weekly royalty5% of gross sales
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 · printed p. 202

    Subway

    8%
    Royalty fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 36
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Rosatis Pizza

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    Subway

    4.5%
    Advertising fee — 4.5%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 36

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Rosatis Pizza

    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts

    Subway

    18,773
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 94
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Rosatis Pizza

    Not available
    Only one year reported

    Subway

    −1,360
    Calculated: 20,133 at end of 2023 → 18,773 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Rosatis Pizza

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Subway

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Rosatis Pizza

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Subway

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Rosatis Pizza

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Subway

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Rosatis Pizza
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Full-year2025 US restaurants pollable via commonPOS
    15 restaurants
    other Affiliate-owned Sample
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50 · printed p. 202
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Full-year2025 US restaurants pollable via commonPOS
    $862,975
    other Franchised Average gross sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49 · printed p. 202
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Full-year and commonPOS pollable
    $416,332
    other All gross sales Low
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50 · printed p. 202
    +2 more groups in the full report
    Subway

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Rosatis Pizza vs Subway: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Rosatis Pizza or Subway?
    Rosatis Pizza: $325,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20 · printed p. 202); Subway: $227,000 – $458,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Subway. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Rosatis Pizza and Subway royalties compare?
    Rosatis Pizza: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 · printed p. 202); Subway: 8% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 36). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Do Rosatis Pizza and Subway disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Rosatis Pizza has reviewed Item 19 figures for 5 location groups; Subway makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching