Franchise opportunities compared

    Five Guys vs Rosatis Pizza

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Five Guys

    $52,100 – $927,850

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Rosatis Pizza

    $325,000

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20 · printed p. 202

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Five Guys

    $25,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15

    Rosatis Pizza

    $0.00

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14 · printed p. 202

    Royalty · Item 6

    Five Guys

    8%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    Rosatis Pizza

    5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 · printed p. 202

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Five Guys discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Rosatis Pizza has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Five Guys

    $52,100 – $927,850
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Rosatis Pizza

    $325,000
    Total Estimated Initial Investment: $325,000–$1,505,000
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20 · printed p. 202
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Five Guys

    $25,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15

    Rosatis Pizza

    $0.00
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14 · printed p. 202
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Five Guys

    8%
    s. If the Restaurant is located in Alaska, Hawaii or Puerto Rico, the Royalty Fee is — 8%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    Rosatis Pizza

    5%
    Weekly royalty5% of gross sales
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 · printed p. 202
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Five Guys

    $250
    , depending on your advertising needs When billed Prohibited Product or Service Fine — 250
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    Rosatis Pizza

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Five Guys

    1,583
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54

    Rosatis Pizza

    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Five Guys

    +62
    Calculated: 1,521 at end of 2023 → 1,583 at end of 2025

    Rosatis Pizza

    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Five Guys

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Rosatis Pizza

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Five Guys

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Rosatis Pizza

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Five Guys

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Rosatis Pizza

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Five Guys

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Rosatis Pizza
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Full-year2025 US restaurants pollable via commonPOS
    15 restaurants
    other Affiliate-owned Sample
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50 · printed p. 202
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Full-year2025 US restaurants pollable via commonPOS
    $862,975
    other Franchised Average gross sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49 · printed p. 202
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Full-year and commonPOS pollable
    $416,332
    other All gross sales Low
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50 · printed p. 202
    +2 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Five Guys vs Rosatis Pizza: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Five Guys or Rosatis Pizza?
    Five Guys: $52,100 – $927,850 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Rosatis Pizza: $325,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20 · printed p. 202). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Five Guys. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Five Guys and Rosatis Pizza royalties compare?
    Five Guys: 8% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16); Rosatis Pizza: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 · printed p. 202). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Do Five Guys and Rosatis Pizza disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Five Guys makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Rosatis Pizza has reviewed Item 19 figures for 5 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching