Franchise opportunities compared

    Rosatis Pizza vs Wingstop

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Rosatis Pizza

    $325,000

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20 · printed p. 202

    Wingstop

    $310,400 – $1,048,500

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Rosatis Pizza

    $0.00

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14 · printed p. 202

    Wingstop

    $25,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13

    Royalty · Item 6

    Rosatis Pizza

    5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 · printed p. 202

    Wingstop

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Rosatis Pizza: 5, Wingstop: 5). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Rosatis Pizza

    $325,000
    Total Estimated Initial Investment: $325,000–$1,505,000
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20 · printed p. 202

    Wingstop

    $310,400 – $1,048,500
    Total initial investment, excluding real estate
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Rosatis Pizza

    $0.00
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14 · printed p. 202

    Wingstop

    $25,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Rosatis Pizza

    5%
    Weekly royalty5% of gross sales
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 · printed p. 202

    Wingstop

    6%
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Rosatis Pizza

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    Wingstop

    $5,000
    Transfer marketing expenditure
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Rosatis Pizza

    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts

    Wingstop

    2,586
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 67
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Rosatis Pizza

    Not available
    Only one year reported

    Wingstop

    +660
    Calculated: 1,926 at end of 2023 → 2,586 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Rosatis Pizza

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Wingstop

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Rosatis Pizza

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Wingstop

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Rosatis Pizza

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Wingstop

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Rosatis Pizza
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Full-year2025 US restaurants pollable via commonPOS
    15 restaurants
    other Affiliate-owned Sample
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50 · printed p. 202
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Full-year2025 US restaurants pollable via commonPOS
    $862,975
    other Franchised Average gross sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49 · printed p. 202
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Full-year and commonPOS pollable
    $416,332
    other All gross sales Low
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50 · printed p. 202
    +2 more groups in the full report
    Wingstop
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All Wingstop Restaurants in the U.S. open entire 2025 Measured Period, franchis…
    55 restaurants
    other Systemwide WRI-owned count
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 65
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — WRI-owned Wingstop Restaurants open entire 2025 Measured Period
    $4,038,428
    other WRI-owned highest annual net sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Wingstop Restaurants open entire 2025 Measured Period
    $1,890,866
    other Franchised median annual net sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 65
    +2 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Rosatis Pizza vs Wingstop: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Rosatis Pizza or Wingstop?
    Rosatis Pizza: $325,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20 · printed p. 202); Wingstop: $310,400 – $1,048,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Wingstop. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Rosatis Pizza and Wingstop royalties compare?
    Rosatis Pizza: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 · printed p. 202); Wingstop: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Do Rosatis Pizza and Wingstop disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Rosatis Pizza has reviewed Item 19 figures for 5 location groups; Wingstop has reviewed Item 19 figures for 5 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching