Senior Care Authority, LLC

    Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data

    Researching Senior Care Authority, LLC franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.

    Reviewed sources
    Franchising since
    2014
    Source: franchise.org
    Headquarters
    Petaluma, CA United States
    Source: franchise.org

    Senior Care Authority franchise specializes in connecting families with quality senior care services through a consulting-based business model that addresses th

    Headline figures

    Quick facts

    How much does it cost to open a Senior Care Authority, LLC franchise?
    The Senior Care Authority, LLC Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $164,755–$187,625 for total investment — three marketing areas (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 18); $85,255–$187,625 for total investment — one marketing area (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 18); $127,755–$187,625 for total investment — two marketing areas (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 18). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
    What ongoing fees does Senior Care Authority, LLC charge?
    The disclosed ongoing royalty is $8 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 12). The brand or advertising fund contribution is $132,000 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 11). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
    Does Senior Care Authority, LLC disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Yes. The Senior Care Authority, LLC FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 43). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
    How many Senior Care Authority, LLC locations are there?
    The FDD reports 220 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 45). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1The 2026 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $164,755 – $187,625 (Total investment — three Marketing Areas); $85,255 – $187,625 (Total investment — one Marketing Area); $127,755 – $187,625 (Total investment — two Marketing Areas); several initial fee options apply.
    2. 2Item 19 covers 10 separate groups: other measures for 7 Franchised; includes two Ohio agencies affiliated July 1, 2025 but same owner and franchise economics throughout locations; other measures for 7 Franchised; includes two Ohio agencies affiliated July 1, 2025 but same owner and franchise economics throughout locations; other measures for 1 Franchised; includes two Ohio agencies affiliated July 1, 2025 but same owner and franchise economics throughout locations; other measures for 3 Franchised; includes two Ohio agencies affiliated July 1, 2025 but same owner and franchise economics throughout locations; other measures for 23 Franchised locations; other measures for 3 Franchised; includes two Ohio agencies affiliated July 1, 2025 but same owner and franchise economics throughout locations; other measures for 2 Franchised locations; other measures for 4 Franchised locations; other measures for 8 Franchised locations; other measures for 4 Franchised locations. They are not combined.
    3. 3Outlets grew by 8 in 2025, to 220 (United States, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Range across 3 single-unit formats

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Formats disclosed in Item 7 (3)

    Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.

    • Total investment — one Marketing AreaPDF p. 18$85,255 – $187,625
    • Total investment — two Marketing AreasPDF p. 18$127,755 – $187,625
    • Total investment — three Marketing AreasPDF p. 18$164,755 – $187,625

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    Royalty — gross salesMain ongoing fee

    40 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    10 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 7 locations

    Who is counted
    14 Placement Agencies with multiple Marketing Areas (14); cohort 54+ months since beginning marketing
    Period
    54+ months
    Excluded
    Six part-time agencies; agencies closed, converted to affiliate status or otherwise ineligible, except the two specified Ohio agencies.
    Method
    Unaudited Gross Sales reported via Computer System; full-time owner or manager, marketing >6 months; includes all cash/credit/in-kind consideration. Marketing starts after training, coaching, on-site visit and sufficient facility contracts, typically six months or longer; legacy areas may be larger.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 7 locations

    Who is counted
    Franchised Placement Agencies with multiple Marketing Areas, 54+ months since beginning marketing
    Period
    54+ months
    Excluded
    Part-time and otherwise ineligible agencies excluded; includes two Ohio agencies affiliated July 1, 2025, same owner and franchise economics throughout 2025.
    Method
    Unaudited Gross Sales reported via Computer System; full-time owner or manager, marketing >6 months; includes all cash/credit/in-kind consideration. Marketing starts after training, coaching, on-site visit and sufficient facility contracts, typically six months or longer; legacy areas may be larger.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 1 locations

    Who is counted
    14 Placement Agencies with multiple Marketing Areas (14); cohort 31-42 months since beginning marketing
    Period
    31-42 months
    Excluded
    Six part-time agencies; agencies closed, converted to affiliate status or otherwise ineligible, except the two specified Ohio agencies.
    Method
    Unaudited Gross Sales reported via Computer System; full-time owner or manager, marketing >6 months; includes all cash/credit/in-kind consideration. Marketing starts after training, coaching, on-site visit and sufficient facility contracts, typically six months or longer; legacy areas may be larger.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 3 locations

    Who is counted
    14 Placement Agencies with multiple Marketing Areas (14); cohort 19-30 months since beginning marketing
    Period
    19-30 months
    Excluded
    Six part-time agencies; agencies closed, converted to affiliate status or otherwise ineligible, except the two specified Ohio agencies.
    Method
    Unaudited Gross Sales reported via Computer System; full-time owner or manager, marketing >6 months; includes all cash/credit/in-kind consideration. Marketing starts after training, coaching, on-site visit and sufficient facility contracts, typically six months or longer; legacy areas may be larger.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 23 locations

    Who is counted
    41 Placement Agencies with a single Marketing Area (41); cohort 54+ months since beginning marketing
    Period
    54+ months
    Excluded
    Six part-time agencies; agencies closed, converted to affiliate status or otherwise ineligible, except the two specified Ohio agencies.
    Method
    Unaudited Gross Sales reported via Computer System; full-time owner or manager, marketing >6 months; includes all cash/credit/in-kind consideration. Marketing starts after training, coaching, on-site visit and sufficient facility contracts, typically six months or longer; legacy areas may be larger.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 3 locations

    Who is counted
    14 Placement Agencies with multiple Marketing Areas (14); cohort 6-18 months since beginning marketing
    Period
    6-18 months
    Excluded
    Six part-time agencies; agencies closed, converted to affiliate status or otherwise ineligible, except the two specified Ohio agencies.
    Method
    Unaudited Gross Sales reported via Computer System; full-time owner or manager, marketing >6 months; includes all cash/credit/in-kind consideration. Marketing starts after training, coaching, on-site visit and sufficient facility contracts, typically six months or longer; legacy areas may be larger.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 2 locations

    Who is counted
    41 Placement Agencies with a single Marketing Area (41); cohort 43-54 months since beginning marketing
    Period
    43-54 months
    Excluded
    Six part-time agencies; agencies closed, converted to affiliate status or otherwise ineligible, except the two specified Ohio agencies.
    Method
    Unaudited Gross Sales reported via Computer System; full-time owner or manager, marketing >6 months; includes all cash/credit/in-kind consideration. Marketing starts after training, coaching, on-site visit and sufficient facility contracts, typically six months or longer; legacy areas may be larger.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 4 locations

    Who is counted
    41 Placement Agencies with a single Marketing Area (41); cohort 19-30 months since beginning marketing
    Period
    19-30 months
    Excluded
    Six part-time agencies; agencies closed, converted to affiliate status or otherwise ineligible, except the two specified Ohio agencies.
    Method
    Unaudited Gross Sales reported via Computer System; full-time owner or manager, marketing >6 months; includes all cash/credit/in-kind consideration. Marketing starts after training, coaching, on-site visit and sufficient facility contracts, typically six months or longer; legacy areas may be larger.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 8 locations

    Who is counted
    41 Placement Agencies with a single Marketing Area (41); cohort 31-42 months since beginning marketing
    Period
    31-42 months
    Excluded
    Six part-time agencies; agencies closed, converted to affiliate status or otherwise ineligible, except the two specified Ohio agencies.
    Method
    Unaudited Gross Sales reported via Computer System; full-time owner or manager, marketing >6 months; includes all cash/credit/in-kind consideration. Marketing starts after training, coaching, on-site visit and sufficient facility contracts, typically six months or longer; legacy areas may be larger.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 4 locations

    Who is counted
    41 Placement Agencies with a single Marketing Area (41); cohort 6-18 months since beginning marketing
    Period
    6-18 months
    Excluded
    Six part-time agencies; agencies closed, converted to affiliate status or otherwise ineligible, except the two specified Ohio agencies.
    Method
    Unaudited Gross Sales reported via Computer System; full-time owner or manager, marketing >6 months; includes all cash/credit/in-kind consideration. Marketing starts after training, coaching, on-site visit and sufficient facility contracts, typically six months or longer; legacy areas may be larger.

    These groups are never combined.

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    United States, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of 2025 of each year.

    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 45

    Net +22 outlets, 2023–2025

    0198202321220242202025+14+8

    Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($85,255 – $187,625) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Reported units went from 212 to 220 in 2025. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2026 FDD)

    1. [1]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 14 Placement Agencies with multiple Marketing Areas (14); cohort 54+ months sin… · PDF p. 43
    2. [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Placement Agencies with multiple Marketing Areas, 54+ months since b… · PDF p. 43
    3. [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 14 Placement Agencies with multiple Marketing Areas (14); cohort 31-42 months s… · PDF p. 43
    4. [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 14 Placement Agencies with multiple Marketing Areas (14); cohort 19-30 months s… · PDF p. 43
    5. [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 41 Placement Agencies with a single Marketing Area (41); cohort 54+ months sinc… · PDF p. 44
    6. [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 14 Placement Agencies with multiple Marketing Areas (14); cohort 6-18 months si… · PDF p. 43
    7. [7]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 41 Placement Agencies with a single Marketing Area (41); cohort 43-54 months si… · PDF p. 44
    8. [8]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 41 Placement Agencies with a single Marketing Area (41); cohort 19-30 months si… · PDF p. 44
    9. [9]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 41 Placement Agencies with a single Marketing Area (41); cohort 31-42 months si… · PDF p. 44
    10. [10]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 41 Placement Agencies with a single Marketing Area (41); cohort 6-18 months sin… · PDF p. 44
    11. [11]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 45

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD

    Territory & operations

    97 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    Fiscal yearMeasureReported value
    2026other current assets$141,371
    2026total current assets$612,134
    2026total assets$1,617,246
    2026long-term liabilities$2,845,900
    2026total liabilities$3,575,446
    2026equity-$1,958,200
    2026total income$798,195
    2026cost of goods sold$43,147
    2026gross profit$755,049
    2026expenses$489,074
    2026net operating income$265,975
    2026net other income-$164,511
    2026net income$101,464
    2026accounts receivable$37,934
    2026other assets$1,005,112
    2026current liabilities$729,546
    2026bank accounts$432,829
    2026other expenses$164,511
    2025other receivable$35,593
    2025deferred contract costs$9,235
    2025accounts payable-$43,539
    2025deferred revenue-$176,535
    2025accounts receivable, net$57,192
    2025current maturities of deferred contract costs$129,501
    2025total current assets$546,043
    2025deferred contract costs, net of current$925,109
    2025total non-current assets$1,007,109
    2025accrued expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$236,426
    2025long-term debt, current$11,864
    2025total current liabilities$752,738
    2025long-term debt, net of current$486,922
    2025total liabilities$3,601,710
    2025members' deficit-$2,048,559
    2025operating revenues royalties$1,254,156
    2025initial franchise fees$1,063,072
    2025marketing and technology fees$876,987
    2025other operating revenue$11,715
    2025operating expenses brand advertising$843,980
    2025salaries, wages and related$763,761
    2025general and administrative$248,140
    2025professional fees$584,785
    2025advertising and marketing$29,040
    2025amortization$8,000
    2025income from operations$464,739
    2025other expense-$150,000
    2025total non-operating expense-$169,962
    2025net income$294,777
    2025net cash provided by operating activities$398,042
    2025principal debt payments-$29,074
    2025member distributions-$297,842
    2025net cash used in financing activities-$326,916
    2025net change in cash and cash equivalents$71,126
    2025accrued expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$180,995
    2025prepaid expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$85,430
    2025accounts receivable$21,841
    2025prepaid expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$73,248
    2025non-current assets intangible assets, net$82,000
    2025current maturities of deferred franchise fees$445,767
    2025total non-current liabilities$2,848,972
    2025total operating revenues$3,205,930
    2025total assets$1,553,152
    2025liabilities and members' deficit current liabilities accounts payable$58,681
    2025non-current liabilities deferred franchise fees, net of current$2,362,050
    2025commissions$263,485
    2025total operating expenses$2,741,191
    2025non-operating expense interest expense-$19,962
    2025accrued interest$18,749
    2025amortization of intangible assets$8,000
    2025deferred franchise fees-$24,322
    2024accounts receivable-$43,054
    2024prepaid expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$150,383
    2024deferred contract costs-$270,718
    2024accounts payable-$11,426
    2024accrued expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$7,308
    2024deferred revenue$176,535
    2024other receivables$35,593
    2024prepaid expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$158,678
    2024current maturities of deferred contract costs$122,062
    2024total current assets$598,160
    2024non-current assets intangible assets, net$90,000
    2024deferred contract costs, net of current$941,783
    2024total non-current assets$1,031,783
    2024total assets$1,629,943
    2024liabilities and members' deficit current liabilities accounts payable$102,220
    2024accrued expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$55,431
    2024deferred conference revenue$176,535
    2024current maturities of deferred franchise fees$432,554
    2024long-term debt, current$2,433
    2024total current liabilities$769,173
    2024non-current liabilities deferred franchise fees, net of current$2,399,585
    2024long-term debt, net of current$506,679
    2024total non-current liabilities$2,906,264
    2024members' deficit-$2,045,494
    2024operating revenues royalties$1,023,375
    2024marketing and technology fees$811,290
    2024other operating revenue$18,789
    2024total operating revenues$2,668,396
    2024salaries, wages and related$525,583
    2024general and administrative$318,679
    2024professional fees$286,403
    2024commissions$233,386
    2024advertising and marketing$82,464
    2024total operating expenses$2,182,398
    2024income from operations$485,998
    2024non-operating expense interest expense-$21,633
    2024total non-operating expense-$21,633
    2024accrued interest$18,750
    2024amortization of intangible assets$8,000
    2024net cash provided by operating activities$327,525
    2024principal debt payments-$59,156
    2024net cash used in financing activities-$279,970
    2024net change in cash and cash equivalents$47,555
    2024cash at the beginning of the year$155,239
    2024accounts receivable, net$79,033
    2024total liabilities$3,675,437
    2024initial franchise fees$814,942
    2024amortization$8,000
    2024operating expenses brand advertising$727,883
    2024deferred franchise fees$142,764
    2024net income$464,365
    2024member distributions-$220,814

    These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Not reviewed

    Owner participation

    Not reviewed

    Territory language

    Litigation disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Agreement term

    Not reviewed

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.