Senior Helpers

    Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data

    Researching Senior Helpers franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.

    Reviewed sources
    Franchising since
    2005
    Source: franchise.org
    Headquarters
    901 Dulaney Valley Road, Suite 700, Towson, MD 21204
    Source: seniorhelpersfranchise.com

    Senior Helpers is a home care franchise business serving older adults, their families, and communities. Its franchise locations provide companion care, personal care, and non-medical assistance, including specialized care for people with Alzheimer’s, dementia, and Parkinson’s disease.

    Headline figures

    Senior Helpers quick facts

    How much does it cost to open a Senior Helpers franchise?
    The Senior Helpers Franchise Disclosure Document reports an estimated initial investment of $176,500 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 23). This is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
    What is the Senior Helpers initial franchise fee?
    The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $25,000 (2026 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 16). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
    What ongoing fees does Senior Helpers charge?
    The disclosed ongoing royalty is 2.5% (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 17). The brand or advertising fund contribution is 1.5% (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 17). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
    Does Senior Helpers disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Yes. The Senior Helpers FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 58). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
    Is Senior Helpers a good franchise to buy?
    Franopolis does not rate or recommend franchises. From the reviewed FDD: Item 19 includes financial performance figures; check which locations and period they cover; Item 20 lists outlet openings, closures and transfers; Item 6 includes a brand or advertising fund contribution on top of royalty; Item 20 also lists current and former franchisees you can contact. Review the full FDD with a franchise attorney and accountant before deciding.

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1Opening costs are estimated at $176,500 in the 2026 FDD (Item 7); several initial fee options apply.
    2. 2Item 19 covers 7 separate groups: other measures and revenue for 30 Franchised locations; revenue and other measures for 20 Franchised locations; other measures and revenue for 33 Franchised locations; other measures and revenue for 22 Franchised locations; other measures for 2 Company-owned locations; revenue and other measures for 241 Franchised locations; other measures for Franchised locations. They are not combined.

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Total estimated initial investment

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 23

    Standard single-unit franchise fee

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16
    Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    Royalty reduced introductory rateMain ongoing fee

    55 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    7 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and other measures · 30 locations

    Who is counted
    Franchised Senior Helpers Care Businesses operating 24–35 months as of Dec. 31, 2025
    Excluded
    Only businesses operating throughout all of calendar 2025 and for at least 12 months; 10 closed/acquired during the year and 49 with under 12 months excluded overall
    Method
    Separate revenue reports by franchised business, collected from franchisees; unaudited/unverified; entire calendar year and at least 12 months in operation

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and other measures · 20 locations

    Who is counted
    Franchised Senior Helpers Care Businesses operating 48–59 months as of Dec. 31, 2025
    Excluded
    Only businesses operating throughout all of calendar 2025 and for at least 12 months; 10 closed/acquired during the year and 49 with under 12 months excluded overall
    Method
    Separate revenue reports by franchised business, collected from franchisees; unaudited/unverified; entire calendar year and at least 12 months in operation

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and other measures · 33 locations

    Who is counted
    Franchised Senior Helpers Care Businesses operating 12–23 months as of Dec. 31, 2025
    Excluded
    Only businesses operating throughout all of calendar 2025 and for at least 12 months; 10 closed/acquired during the year and 49 with under 12 months excluded overall
    Method
    Separate revenue reports by franchised business, collected from franchisees; unaudited/unverified; entire calendar year and at least 12 months in operation

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and other measures · 22 locations

    Who is counted
    Franchised Senior Helpers Care Businesses operating 36–47 months as of Dec. 31, 2025
    Excluded
    Only businesses operating throughout all of calendar 2025 and for at least 12 months; 10 closed/acquired during the year and 49 with under 12 months excluded overall
    Method
    Separate revenue reports by franchised business, collected from franchisees; unaudited/unverified; entire calendar year and at least 12 months in operation

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 2 locations

    Who is counted
    Two company-owned Senior Helpers businesses, Des Plaines IL and Pineville NC, combined
    Period
    Selling general and administrative
    Method
    Combined profit and loss statement modified to include the royalty paid by a franchisee

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and other measures · 241 locations

    Who is counted
    Franchised Senior Helpers Care Businesses operating 60+ months as of Dec. 31, 2025
    Excluded
    Only businesses operating throughout all of calendar 2025 and for at least 12 months; 10 closed/acquired during the year and 49 with under 12 months excluded overall
    Method
    Separate revenue reports by franchised business, collected from franchisees; unaudited/unverified; entire calendar year and at least 12 months in operation

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures

    Who is counted
    2025 franchised business performance sample
    Method
    Separate revenue reports by franchised business, collected from franchisees; unaudited/unverified; entire calendar year and at least 12 months in operation

    These groups are never combined.

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    Coverage not stated in the reviewed record · counts as of year end of each year.

    2026 FDD · Item 20 ·

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($176,500) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2026 FDD)

    1. [1]Estimated initial investment — Item 7 · PDF p. 23
    2. [2]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 16
    3. [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Senior Helpers Care Businesses operating 24–35 months as of Dec. 31,… · PDF p. 58
    4. [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Senior Helpers Care Businesses operating 48–59 months as of Dec. 31,… · PDF p. 58
    5. [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Senior Helpers Care Businesses operating 12–23 months as of Dec. 31,… · PDF p. 58
    6. [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Senior Helpers Care Businesses operating 36–47 months as of Dec. 31,… · PDF p. 58
    7. [7]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Two company-owned Senior Helpers businesses, Des Plaines IL and Pineville NC, c… · PDF p. 60
    8. [8]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Senior Helpers Care Businesses operating 60+ months as of Dec. 31, 2… · PDF p. 57
    9. [9]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 franchised business performance sample · PDF p. 59

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page.

    Territory & operations

    No territory or operating requirements have been reviewed yet.

    277 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Not reviewed

    Owner participation

    Not reviewed

    Territory language

    Not reviewed

    Litigation disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Agreement term

    Not reviewed

    Reader notes on wording

    Our automated check found that these summaries may not match the FDD's exact wording. Read the FDD excerpt itself; it is the authoritative text. Core cost, fee, Item 19 and outlet figures are not affected.

    • Item 6 · PDF p. 23 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Email/Microsoft Office/Spam support per license/month

      “$ 22 per license per month”

      Note: Could not confirm the quoted text on cited PDF page 23; leaving unresolved.

    • Item 6 · PDF p. 22 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Minimum periodic royalty Year 10+

      “$1,250,000/26 x .05 = $ 2,403.85 /period”

      Note: Could not confirm the quoted text on cited PDF page 22; leaving unresolved.

    • Item 6 · PDF p. 21 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Minimum periodic royalty Year 4

      “$ 650.000/26 x .05 = $ 1,250.00 /period”

      Note: Could not confirm the quoted text on cited PDF page 21; leaving unresolved.

    • Item 6 · PDF p. 22 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Minimum periodic royalty Year 8

      “$1,050,000/26 x .05 = $ 2,019.23 /period”

      Note: Could not confirm the quoted text on cited PDF page 22; leaving unresolved.

    • Item 6 · PDF p. 22 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Minimum periodic royalty Year 9

      “$1,150,000/26 x .05 = $ 2,211.54 /period”

      Note: Could not confirm the quoted text on cited PDF page 22; leaving unresolved.

    • Item 6 · PDF p. 22 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Minimum periodic royalty Year 7

      “$950,000/26 x .05 = $1, 826.92 /period”

      Note: Could not confirm the quoted text on cited PDF page 22; leaving unresolved.

    • Item 6 · PDF p. 21 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Minimum periodic royalty Year 5

      “$750,000/26 x .05 = $1, 442.31 /period”

      Note: Could not confirm the quoted text on cited PDF page 21; leaving unresolved.

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.