Visiting Angels

    Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data

    Researching Visiting Angels franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.

    Reviewed sources
    Franchising since
    1998
    Source: franchise.org
    Headquarters
    Bryn Mawr, PA United States
    Source: franchise.org

    Visiting Angels franchise specializes in non-medical home care services for seniors and adults who need assistance with daily living activities.

    Headline figures

    Visiting Angels quick facts

    How much does it cost to open a Visiting Angels franchise?
    The Visiting Angels Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $125,460 for total initial investment — low (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 25); $171,150 for total initial investment — high (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 25). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
    Does Visiting Angels disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Yes. The Visiting Angels FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 63). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
    Is Visiting Angels a good franchise to buy?
    Franopolis does not rate or recommend franchises. From the reviewed FDD: Item 19 includes financial performance figures; check which locations and period they cover; Item 20 lists outlet openings, closures and transfers; Item 6 includes a brand or advertising fund contribution on top of royalty; Item 20 also lists current and former franchisees you can contact. Review the full FDD with a franchise attorney and accountant before deciding.

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1The 2026 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $125,460 (Total initial investment — low); $171,150 (Total initial investment — high); several initial fee options apply.
    2. 2Item 19 reports other measures for 550 locations.

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Range across 2 single-unit formats

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Formats disclosed in Item 7 (2)

    Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.

    • lowPDF p. 25$125,460
    • highPDF p. 25$171,150

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    61 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    One reported population. Revenue is not owner income.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 550 locations

    Who is counted
    Visiting Angels franchisees reporting annual revenues in calendar year 2025
    Excluded
    Excludes franchisees that had not yet attended training as of October 2025
    Method
    Actual annual revenues reported by franchisees; includes outlets that opened or closed during 2025 even if they operated only part of the year

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    Coverage not stated in the reviewed record · counts as of year end of each year.

    2026 FDD · Item 20 ·

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($125,460 – $171,150) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2026 FDD)

    1. [1]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record · PDF p. 63

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD

    Territory & operations

    No territory or operating requirements have been reviewed yet.

    392 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    Fiscal yearMeasureReported value
    2026unaudited total income$13,518,856
    2026unaudited total expenses$13,357,841
    2026unaudited net income$167,074
    2025total current assets$6,576,490
    2025total assets$7,767,331
    2025total revenues$58,048,701
    2025operating income$1,396,971
    2025net cash provided by operating activities-$1,142,789
    2025cash$607,692
    2025total current liabilities$3,117,604
    2025retained earnings$4,649,727
    2025total expenses$56,651,730
    2025net income$1,396,971
    2025net cash used in operating activities-$1,142,789
    2024total revenues$52,810,122
    2024total assets$8,266,352
    2024cash$1,476,134
    2024total current assets$6,801,164
    2024total current liabilities$5,013,596
    2024retained earnings$3,252,756
    2024total expenses$51,834,974
    2024operating income$975,148
    2024net income$992,148
    2024net cash provided by operating activities$611,112
    2023total current liabilities$3,372,236
    2023retained earnings$2,260,608
    2023net income$243,736
    2023total assets$5,632,844
    2023cash$1,055,768
    2023total current assets$4,358,402
    2023total revenues$44,468,093
    2023total expenses$44,227,357
    2023operating income$240,736
    2023net cash provided by operating activities$1,171,521

    These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Not reviewed

    Owner participation

    Not reviewed

    Territory language

    Not reviewed

    Litigation disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Agreement term

    Not reviewed

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.