Sky Zone

    Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data

    Researching Sky Zone franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.

    Reviewed sources
    Franchising since
    2009
    Source: franchise.org
    Headquarters
    Dallas, TX United States
    Source: franchise.org

    Sky Zone franchise operates indoor trampoline parks that combine fitness and entertainment, offering activities like open jumping, dodgeball, and fitness classe

    Headline figures

    Sky Zone quick facts

    Is Sky Zone a franchise?
    Yes. Sky Zone offers franchises through a Franchise Disclosure Document. At the end of 2025, it reported 244 franchised and 246 company-owned outlets (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 75).
    How much does it cost to open a Sky Zone franchise?
    The Sky Zone Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $3,246,160–$4,782,210 for 16,000–27,000 sq ft — total estimated investment ($3,246,160–$4,782,210) (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 26); $4,189,160–$5,683,710 for 27,000–39,000 sq ft — total estimated investment ($4,189,160–$5,683,710) (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 28); $3,252,260–$4,911,310 for developer 3-pack — total estimated initial investment, first park 16,000–27,000 square feet (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 36); $4,935,960–$6,400,210 for 39,000–50,000 sq ft — total estimated investment ($4,935,960–$6,400,210) (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 30); $234,600–$569,600 for rebrand, all park sizes — total estimated investment ($234,600–$569,600) (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 31). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
    What ongoing fees does Sky Zone charge?
    The disclosed ongoing royalty is 6% (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 18). The brand or advertising fund contribution is 3% (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 15). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
    Does Sky Zone disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Yes. The Sky Zone FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 72). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
    How many Sky Zone locations are there?
    The FDD reports 490 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 75). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
    Is Sky Zone a good franchise to buy?
    Franopolis does not rate or recommend franchises. From the reviewed FDD: Item 19 includes financial performance figures; check which locations and period they cover; Item 20 lists outlet openings, closures and transfers; Item 6 includes a brand or advertising fund contribution on top of royalty; Item 20 also lists current and former franchisees you can contact. Review the full FDD with a franchise attorney and accountant before deciding.

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1The 2026 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $3,246,160 – $4,782,210 (16,000–27,000 sq ft — Total estimated investment ($3,246,160–$4,782,210)); $4,189,160 – $5,683,710 (27,000–39,000 sq ft — Total estimated investment ($4,189,160–$5,683,710)); $3,252,260 – $4,911,310 (Developer 3-pack — Total estimated initial investment, first park 16,000–27,000 square feet); $4,935,960 – $6,400,210 (39,000–50,000 sq ft — Total estimated investment ($4,935,960–$6,400,210)); $234,600 – $569,600 (Rebrand, all park sizes — Total estimated investment ($234,600–$569,600)); several initial fee options apply.
    2. 2Item 19 covers 7 separate groups: EBITDA and revenue and other measures for 34 locations; revenue and EBITDA and other measures for 25 locations; revenue and EBITDA for 21 locations; revenue and EBITDA and other measures for 30 locations; revenue and EBITDA and other measures for 30 locations; revenue and EBITDA for 106 locations; revenue and other measures for 110 locations. They are not combined.
    3. 3Outlets grew by 22 in 2025, to 490 (United States, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Range across 5 single-unit formats

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Formats disclosed in Item 7 (5)

    Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.

    • Rebrand, all park sizes — Total estimated investment ($234,600–$569,600)PDF p. 31$234,600 – $569,600
    • 16,000–27,000 sq ft — Total estimated investment ($3,246,160–$4,782,210)PDF p. 26$3,246,160 – $4,782,210
    • Developer 3-pack — Total estimated initial investment, first park 16,000–27,000 square feetPDF p. 36$3,252,260 – $4,911,310
    • 27,000–39,000 sq ft — Total estimated investment ($4,189,160–$5,683,710)PDF p. 28$4,189,160 – $5,683,710
    • 39,000–50,000 sq ft — Total estimated investment ($4,935,960–$6,400,210)PDF p. 30$4,935,960 – $6,400,210

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    Royalty feeMain ongoing fee

    41 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    7 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    EBITDA, revenue and other measures · 34 locations

    Who is counted
    Franchisee-owned U.S. Model Parks open and operating throughout the 2025 Reporting Period; at least 25,000 square feet and 4 or more private party rooms
    Excluded
    36 met Model Park criteria; 2 were excluded because ownership transferred during the Reporting Period
    Method
    EBITDA is earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization; debt service excluded. EBITDA percentage is EBITDA as a percentage of Gross Sales.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue, EBITDA and other measures · 25 locations

    Who is counted
    Franchisee-owned U.S. Parks, 16,000–22,500 sq ft size group, reporting year ended December 31, 2025
    Excluded
    Excludes 7 Parks without full-period expense and EBITDA information, 4 Parks opened during the Reporting Period, and 5 Parks transferred ownership during the Reporting Period
    Method
    Gross Sales and EBITDA for system-wide franchisee-owned Parks, including Model Parks; size quartile presentation

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and EBITDA · 21 locations

    Who is counted
    Franchisee-owned U.S. Parks, 22,501–25,000 sq ft size group, reporting year ended December 31, 2025
    Excluded
    Excludes 7 Parks without full-period expense and EBITDA information, 4 Parks opened during the Reporting Period, and 5 Parks transferred ownership during the Reporting Period
    Method
    Gross Sales and EBITDA for system-wide franchisee-owned Parks, including Model Parks; size quartile presentation

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue, EBITDA and other measures · 30 locations

    Who is counted
    Franchisee-owned U.S. Parks, 25,001–30,000 sq ft size group, reporting year ended December 31, 2025
    Excluded
    Excludes 7 Parks without full-period expense and EBITDA information, 4 Parks opened during the Reporting Period, and 5 Parks transferred ownership during the Reporting Period
    Method
    Gross Sales and EBITDA for system-wide franchisee-owned Parks, including Model Parks; size quartile presentation

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue, EBITDA and other measures · 30 locations

    Who is counted
    Franchisee-owned U.S. Parks, 30,001–58,004 sq ft size group, reporting year ended December 31, 2025
    Excluded
    Excludes 7 Parks without full-period expense and EBITDA information, 4 Parks opened during the Reporting Period, and 5 Parks transferred ownership during the Reporting Period
    Method
    Gross Sales and EBITDA for system-wide franchisee-owned Parks, including Model Parks; size quartile presentation

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and EBITDA · 106 locations

    Who is counted
    Franchisee-owned U.S. Parks, Aggregate size group, reporting year ended December 31, 2025
    Excluded
    Excludes 7 Parks without full-period expense and EBITDA information, 4 Parks opened during the Reporting Period, and 5 Parks transferred ownership during the Reporting Period
    Method
    Gross Sales and EBITDA for system-wide franchisee-owned Parks, including Model Parks; size quartile presentation

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and other measures · 110 locations

    Who is counted
    Corporate-owned Sky Zone Parks in the United States; corporate-owned parks operate substantially similarly to franchisee-owned parks and are typically in larger metro areas
    Excluded
    Disclosure states 123 corporate-owned parks; representation relates to 110, excluding 10 opened during the period, 3 rebranded during the period, and 4 closed during the period
    Method
    Gross Sales during 2025 Reporting Period

    These groups are never combined.

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    United States, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of 2025 of each year.

    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 75

    Net +96 outlets, 2023–2025

    0394202346820244902025+74+22

    Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($234,600 – $6,400,210) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Reported units went from 468 to 490 in 2025. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2026 FDD)

    1. [1]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee-owned U.S. Model Parks open and operating throughout the 2025 Report… · PDF p. 72; PDF p. 71
    2. [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee-owned U.S. Parks, 16,000–22,500 sq ft size group, reporting year end… · PDF p. 73
    3. [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee-owned U.S. Parks, 22,501–25,000 sq ft size group, reporting year end… · PDF p. 73
    4. [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee-owned U.S. Parks, 25,001–30,000 sq ft size group, reporting year end… · PDF p. 73
    5. [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee-owned U.S. Parks, 30,001–58,004 sq ft size group, reporting year end… · PDF p. 73
    6. [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee-owned U.S. Parks, Aggregate size group, reporting year ended Decembe… · PDF p. 73
    7. [7]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Corporate-owned Sky Zone Parks in the United States; corporate-owned parks oper… · PDF p. 73; PDF p. 74
    8. [8]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 75

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD

    Territory & operations

    203 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    Fiscal yearMeasureReported value
    2026member's equity, march 31 2026 unaudited$47,165,500
    2026total assets, march 31 2026 unaudited$61,589,800
    2026total liabilities, march 31 2026 unaudited$14,424,300
    2026total revenues, q1 2026 unaudited$5,125,000
    2026operating income, q1 2026 unaudited$4,347,300
    2026net income, q1 2026 unaudited$4,330,000
    2025total assets, december 31 2025$63,956,700
    2025total liabilities, december 31 2025$15,867,300
    2025member's equity, december 31 2025$48,089,400
    2025total revenues, fy2025$20,581,200
    2025operating income, fy2025$14,030,100
    2025net income, fy2025$13,927,000
    2024total liabilities, december 31 2024$9,460,100
    2024total revenues, fy2024$22,245,400
    2024net income, fy2024$16,322,700
    2024total assets, december 31 2024$43,622,500
    2024member's equity, december 31 2024$34,162,400
    2024operating income, fy2024$16,388,200
    2023operating income, fy2023$15,303,200
    2023total assets, december 31 2023$71,145,900
    2023total liabilities, december 31 2023$13,305,900
    2023member's equity, december 31 2023$57,840,000
    2023total revenues, fy2023$20,520,900
    2023net income, fy2023$15,261,800

    These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Not reviewed

    Owner participation

    Not reviewed

    Territory language

    Litigation disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Agreement term

    Not reviewed

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.