X-Golf

    Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data

    Researching X-Golf franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.

    Reviewed sources

    X-Golf franchise operates premium indoor golf entertainment centers featuring advanced simulator technology and full-service food and beverage offerings.

    Headline figures

    Quick facts

    How much does it cost to open a X-Golf franchise?
    The X-Golf Franchise Disclosure Document reports an estimated initial investment of $1,153,500–$1,803,850 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 18). This is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
    What ongoing fees does X-Golf charge?
    The disclosed ongoing royalty is $7 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 12). The brand or advertising fund contribution is $1 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 12). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
    Does X-Golf disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Yes. The X-Golf FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 41). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
    How many X-Golf locations are there?
    The FDD reports 133 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 43). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1Opening costs are estimated at $1,153,500 – $1,803,850 in the 2026 FDD (Item 7); several initial fee options apply.
    2. 2Item 19 covers 6 separate groups: revenue for 114 Franchised locations; revenue for 99 Franchised locations; revenue for 69 Franchised locations; revenue for Franchised locations; revenue for Franchised locations; revenue for Franchised locations. They are not combined.
    3. 3Outlets grew by 10 in 2025, to 133 (United States, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Total estimated initial investment

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    Royalty — 7%Main ongoing fee

    35 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    6 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 114 locations

    Who is counted
    Franchised stores open at least 12 months
    Period
    2025
    Excluded
    2023 one full-year store temporarily closed for relocation excluded; 2024 only 99 full-year of 122; 2025 only 114 full-year of 134.
    Method
    POS reports; sales less taxes/discounts/allowances/returns, divided by simulator count. Source notes say dollars rounded nearest 1,000; values copied as printed, no reader rounding. Outlets had 5–10 simulators; 96 in 2025 had 6–8.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 99 locations

    Who is counted
    Franchised stores open at least 12 months
    Period
    2024
    Excluded
    2023 one full-year store temporarily closed for relocation excluded; 2024 only 99 full-year of 122; 2025 only 114 full-year of 134.
    Method
    POS reports; sales less taxes/discounts/allowances/returns, divided by simulator count. Source notes say dollars rounded nearest 1,000; values copied as printed, no reader rounding. Outlets had 5–10 simulators; 96 in 2025 had 6–8.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 69 locations

    Who is counted
    Franchised stores open at least 12 months
    Period
    2023
    Excluded
    2023 one full-year store temporarily closed for relocation excluded; 2024 only 99 full-year of 122; 2025 only 114 full-year of 134.
    Method
    POS reports; sales less taxes/discounts/allowances/returns, divided by simulator count. Source notes say dollars rounded nearest 1,000; values copied as printed, no reader rounding. Outlets had 5–10 simulators; 96 in 2025 had 6–8.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue

    Who is counted
    Bottom quartile of 114 full-year franchised stores
    Period
    Bottom quartile
    Method
    Tier averages, not store total sales; POS reports, source figures copied.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue

    Who is counted
    Top quartile of 114 full-year franchised stores
    Period
    Top quartile
    Method
    Tier averages, not store total sales; POS reports, source figures copied.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue

    Who is counted
    Middle half of 114 full-year franchised stores
    Period
    Middle half
    Method
    Tier averages, not store total sales; POS reports, source figures copied.

    These groups are never combined.

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    United States, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of 2025 of each year.

    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43

    Net +35 outlets, 2023–2025

    098202312320241332025+25+10

    Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($1,153,500 – $1,803,850) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Reported units went from 123 to 133 in 2025. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2026 FDD)

    1. [1]Estimated initial investment — Item 7 · PDF p. 18
    2. [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised stores open at least 12 months · PDF p. 41
    3. [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised stores open at least 12 months · PDF p. 41
    4. [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised stores open at least 12 months · PDF p. 41
    5. [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom quartile of 114 full-year franchised stores · PDF p. 42
    6. [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top quartile of 114 full-year franchised stores · PDF p. 42
    7. [7]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Middle half of 114 full-year franchised stores · PDF p. 42
    8. [8]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 43

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: GetFDD listing

    Territory & operations

    No territory or operating requirements have been reviewed yet.

    137 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Not reviewed

    Owner participation

    Not reviewed

    Territory language

    Not reviewed

    Litigation disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Agreement term

    Not reviewed

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.