Franchise opportunities compared

    Sky Zone vs X-Golf

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Sky Zone

    $234,600 – $6,400,210

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    X-Golf

    $1,153,500 – $1,803,850

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Sky Zone

    Not available

    X-Golf

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Sky Zone

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    X-Golf

    7%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Sky Zone discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Sky Zone: 7, X-Golf: 6). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Sky Zone

    $234,600 – $6,400,210
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    X-Golf

    $1,153,500 – $1,803,850
    Total — $1,153,500
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Sky Zone

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    X-Golf

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Sky Zone

    6%
    Royalty fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    X-Golf

    7%
    Royalty — 7%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Sky Zone

    3%
    Advertising fee — 3%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    X-Golf

    1%
    Marketing Fund Contribution — 1% — 1%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Sky Zone

    245
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 75

    X-Golf

    133
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Sky Zone

    +48
    Calculated: 197 at end of 2023 → 245 at end of 2025

    X-Golf

    +35
    Calculated: 98 at end of 2023 → 133 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Sky Zone

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    X-Golf

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Sky Zone

    2009
    From a verified franchisor listing

    X-Golf

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Sky Zone

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    X-Golf

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Sky Zone
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee-owned U.S. Model Parks open and operating throughout the 2025 Report…
    18 parks
    other Model Parks met or exceeded average EBITDA percentage count
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 72
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee-owned U.S. Parks, 16,000–22,500 sq ft size group, reporting year end…
    $3,288,661
    other 16,000–22,500 sq ft maximum Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 73
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee-owned U.S. Parks, 22,501–25,000 sq ft size group, reporting year end…
    $2,015,495
    other 22,501–25,000 sq ft average Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 73
    +4 more groups in the full report
    X-Golf
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised stores open at least 12 months
    $112,944
    other Annual store sales per simulator
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 41
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised stores open at least 12 months
    $38,000
    other Annual store sales per simulator
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 41
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised stores open at least 12 months
    $67,000
    other Annual store sales per simulator
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 41
    +3 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Sky Zone vs X-Golf: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Sky Zone or X-Golf?
    Sky Zone: $234,600 – $6,400,210 (2026 FDD · Item 7); X-Golf: $1,153,500 – $1,803,850 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Sky Zone. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Sky Zone and X-Golf royalties compare?
    Sky Zone: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18); X-Golf: 7% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Sky Zone or X-Golf?
    Sky Zone: 245 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 75); X-Golf: 133 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Sky Zone and X-Golf disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Sky Zone has reviewed Item 19 figures for 7 location groups; X-Golf has reviewed Item 19 figures for 6 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching