Surface Experts

    Surface Experts Franchising LLC · reviewed 2026 disclosure data

    Researching Surface Experts franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.

    Reviewed sources

    Surface Experts franchise specializes in bathtub, tile, and countertop refinishing services, offering customers an affordable alternative to full bathroom and k

    Headline figures

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1Opening costs are estimated at $155,893 – $273,200 in the 2026 FDD (Item 7); several initial fee options apply.
    2. 2Item 19 covers 4 separate groups: revenue for 16 franchised locations; revenue for 17 franchised locations; revenue for 75 franchised locations; other measures and costs for 67 franchised locations. They are not combined.
    3. 3Outlets grew by 16 in 2025, to 103 (Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Total estimated initial investment

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17

    Standard single-unit franchise fee

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11
    Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    RoyaltyMain ongoing fee

    19 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    4 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.

    Franchised locations

    Revenue · 16 locations

    Who is counted
    Franchised Locations operating in a single territory; Reporting Group locations open and operating for at least 12 months and operated for the entire reporting year
    Period
    2025 calendar year
    Excluded
    Excludes 18 Franchised Locations that opened in 2025 and 3 Franchised Locations that closed in 2025
    Method
    Information was prepared from internal accounting records and reports; based on monthly reports provided by franchisees

    Franchised locations

    Revenue · 17 locations

    Who is counted
    Franchised Locations operating in a single territory; Reporting Group locations open and operating for at least 12 months and operated for the entire reporting year
    Period
    2025 calendar year
    Excluded
    Excludes 18 Franchised Locations that opened in 2025 and 3 Franchised Locations that closed in 2025
    Method
    Information was prepared from internal accounting records and reports; based on monthly reports provided by franchisees

    Franchised locations

    Revenue · 75 locations

    Who is counted
    75 Franchised Locations
    Period
    2025 Reporting Period
    Excluded
    Does not reflect costs of sales, operating expenses, or other costs or expenses; expenses not shown include royalties, support center fees, technology fees, accounting expenses, bank fees, uniforms, marketing expenses, tools, compliance costs, interest expense, meals and entertainment, advertising, cell phone, automobile, insurance, repair and maintenance, federal taxes, depreciation and amortization
    Method
    Based on information generated from monthly reports provided by franchisees

    Franchised locations

    Costs and other measures · 67 locations

    Who is counted
    67 Franchise Locations that reported Rent and COGS information
    Period
    2025 Reporting Period
    Excluded
    Some franchises have a home office while others have a commercial office space
    Method
    67 franchisees reported Rent and COGS information; responses were averaged

    These groups are never combined.

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of end of the year of each year.

    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 45

    Net +27 outlets, 2023–2025

    07620238720241032025+11+16

    Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Create a free account to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($155,893 – $273,200) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Reported units went from 87 to 103 in 2025. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2026 FDD)

    1. [1]Estimated initial investment — Item 7 · PDF p. 17
    2. [2]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 11
    3. [3]Item 19 — Franchised (16 locations) — revenue · PDF p. 42
    4. [4]Item 19 — Franchised (17 locations) — revenue · PDF p. 42
    5. [5]Item 19 — Franchised (75 locations) — revenue · PDF p. 44
    6. [6]Item 19 — Franchised (67 franchise) — other measures and costs · PDF p. 44
    7. [7]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 45

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: GetFDD listing

    Territory & operations

    112 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Owner participation

    Territory language

    Not reviewed

    Litigation disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Agreement term

    Reader notes on wording

    Our automated check found that these summaries may not match the FDD's exact wording. Read the FDD excerpt itself; it is the authoritative text. Core cost, fee, Item 19 and outlet figures are not affected.

    • Item 3 · PDF p. 11 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Litigation total count: 0 disclosed cases

      “No litigation is required to be disclosed in this Item.”

      Note: Source says no litigation is required to be disclosed, not explicitly that the litigation count is zero.

    • Item 5 · PDF p. 12 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: ExpertNet and Technology Fees before opening

      “This fee is currently $393 to $500 per month ... You will begin paying this fee approximately 2-3 weeks before opening. We estimate you will pay $393 to $500 before you open.”

      Note: Provided source page does not state the ExpertNet fee or $393 to $500 amount.

    • Item 6 · PDF p. 14 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Non-compliance fee ($500 initially, then $250 per week until corrected)

      “We may charge you $500 ... Thereafter, we may charge you $250 per week until you correct such non-compliance.”

      Note: Provided source does not state the non-compliance fee amounts or weekly continuation fee.

    • Item 6 · PDF p. 13 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Market Cooperative Contribution (As determined by co-op; maximum 4% of Gross Sales unless unanimously increased; currently none)

      “As determined by co-op. Currently, none. ... The maximum contribution to the co-op will not exceed 4% of Gross Sales unless all members of the co-op unanimously agree to a higher contribution.”

      Note: Provided source does not state the Market Cooperative Contribution or 4% maximum.

    • Item 11 · PDF p. 29 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Owner classroom training: 36 hours

      “Accounting, Reports, Payroll, Invoicing 4; Scheduling, Work Order and Support Center support 6; Compliance, Insurance and Safety 2; Sales Training 1: Property Management Sales Cycle 10; Sales Training 2: Hotels, Moving Companies, home owners and more 10; Hiring and Team Building 4; TOTALS: 36”

      Note: Provided source does not state the 36-hour owner classroom training total.

    • Item 12 · PDF p. 31 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Territory protection: Protected territory, but not exclusive

      “We grant you a protected territory. ... You will not receive an exclusive territory. You may face competition from other franchisees, from outlets that we own, or from other channels of distribution or competitive brands that we control.”

      Note: Provided source lists obligations but does not state protected or non-exclusive territory terms.

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.