
Taco Rico Franchising
Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data
Researching Taco Rico Franchising franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
Taco Rico franchise specializes in authentic Mexican cuisine, offering tacos, burritos, and traditional dishes through both quick-service and fast-casual dining
Headline figures
Quick facts
- How much does it cost to open a Taco Rico Franchising franchise?
- The Taco Rico Franchising Franchise Disclosure Document reports an estimated initial investment of $298,900–$472,300 for its multi-unit format (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 21). This is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
- Does Taco Rico Franchising disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The Taco Rico Franchising FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 44). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
- How many Taco Rico Franchising locations are there?
- The FDD reports 11 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 51). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1Opening costs are estimated at $298,900 – $472,300 (Area development investment total — $298,900–$472,300) in the 2026 FDD (Item 7); several initial fee options apply.
- 2Item 19 covers 21 separate groups: costs and revenue and profit for 4 Affiliate-owned locations; other measures for 4 Affiliate-owned locations; other measures for 4 Affiliate-owned locations; other measures for 4 Franchised locations; other measures for 4 Franchised locations; other measures for 4 Franchised locations; other measures for 4 Franchised locations; other measures for 4 Affiliate-owned locations; other measures for 4 Affiliate-owned locations; other measures for 4 Affiliate-owned locations; other measures for 2 Franchised locations; other measures for 2 Franchised locations; other measures for 5 Affiliate-owned locations; other measures for 5 Affiliate-owned locations; other measures for 5 Affiliate-owned locations; other measures for 5 Affiliate-owned locations; other measures for 5 Affiliate-owned locations; other measures for 4 Affiliate-owned locations; other measures for 4 Franchised locations; other measures for 2 Franchised locations; other measures for 5 Affiliate-owned locations. They are not combined.
- 3Outlets grew by 4 in 2025, to 11 (United States, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Total estimated initial investment
2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
20 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
21 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Costs, revenue and profit · 4 locations
- Who is counted
- Doral FL; four full-year affiliate stores
- Method
- Unaudited historical results. Gross revenue excludes sales tax, discounts, allowances, returns; total expenses all operating expenses; source net profit retained without recomputation. Taco Rico/Tex-Mex Café only, excludes Taco Works.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 4 locations
- Who is counted
- Bird Road, FL; full-year outlets
- Period
- Net profit
- Excluded
- Full-year affiliate locations; Pinecrest transferred August2024 and Miami Beach October2025 excluded in respective years.
- Method
- Unaudited historical results. Gross revenue excludes sales tax, discounts, allowances, returns; total expenses all operating expenses; source net profit retained without recomputation. Taco Rico/Tex-Mex Café only, excludes Taco Works.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 4 locations
- Who is counted
- North Miami, FL; full-year outlets
- Period
- Gross revenue
- Excluded
- Full-year affiliate locations; Pinecrest transferred August2024 and Miami Beach October2025 excluded in respective years.
- Method
- Unaudited historical results. Gross revenue excludes sales tax, discounts, allowances, returns; total expenses all operating expenses; source net profit retained without recomputation. Taco Rico/Tex-Mex Café only, excludes Taco Works.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 4 locations
- Who is counted
- West Kendall, FL.; full-year outlets
- Period
- Total expenses (source subtraction)
- Excluded
- Only full-year operating stores; transferred/partial-year outlets excluded.
- Method
- Unaudited historical results. Gross revenue excludes sales tax, discounts, allowances, returns; total expenses all operating expenses; source net profit retained without recomputation. Taco Rico/Tex-Mex Café only, excludes Taco Works.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 4 locations
- Who is counted
- Homestead, FL.; full-year outlets
- Period
- Gross revenue
- Excluded
- Only full-year operating stores; transferred/partial-year outlets excluded.
- Method
- Unaudited historical results. Gross revenue excludes sales tax, discounts, allowances, returns; total expenses all operating expenses; source net profit retained without recomputation. Taco Rico/Tex-Mex Café only, excludes Taco Works.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 4 locations
- Who is counted
- Pinecrest, FL.; full-year outlets
- Period
- Net profit
- Excluded
- Only full-year operating stores; transferred/partial-year outlets excluded.
- Method
- Unaudited historical results. Gross revenue excludes sales tax, discounts, allowances, returns; total expenses all operating expenses; source net profit retained without recomputation. Taco Rico/Tex-Mex Café only, excludes Taco Works.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 4 locations
- Who is counted
- Cutler Bay, FL.; full-year outlets
- Period
- Total expenses (source subtraction)
- Excluded
- Only full-year operating stores; transferred/partial-year outlets excluded.
- Method
- Unaudited historical results. Gross revenue excludes sales tax, discounts, allowances, returns; total expenses all operating expenses; source net profit retained without recomputation. Taco Rico/Tex-Mex Café only, excludes Taco Works.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 4 locations
- Who is counted
- Coral Gables, FL; full-year outlets
- Period
- Gross revenue
- Excluded
- Full-year affiliate locations; Pinecrest transferred August2024 and Miami Beach October2025 excluded in respective years.
- Method
- Unaudited historical results. Gross revenue excludes sales tax, discounts, allowances, returns; total expenses all operating expenses; source net profit retained without recomputation. Taco Rico/Tex-Mex Café only, excludes Taco Works.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 4 locations
- Who is counted
- Miami Beach, FL; full-year outlets
- Period
- Gross revenue
- Excluded
- Full-year affiliate locations; Pinecrest transferred August2024 and Miami Beach October2025 excluded in respective years.
- Method
- Unaudited historical results. Gross revenue excludes sales tax, discounts, allowances, returns; total expenses all operating expenses; source net profit retained without recomputation. Taco Rico/Tex-Mex Café only, excludes Taco Works.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 4 locations
- Who is counted
- Doral, FL; full-year outlets
- Period
- Gross revenue
- Excluded
- Full-year affiliate locations; Pinecrest transferred August2024 and Miami Beach October2025 excluded in respective years.
- Method
- Unaudited historical results. Gross revenue excludes sales tax, discounts, allowances, returns; total expenses all operating expenses; source net profit retained without recomputation. Taco Rico/Tex-Mex Café only, excludes Taco Works.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 2 locations
- Who is counted
- West Kendall, FL.; full-year outlets
- Period
- Gross revenue
- Excluded
- Only full-year operating stores; transferred/partial-year outlets excluded.
- Method
- Unaudited historical results. Gross revenue excludes sales tax, discounts, allowances, returns; total expenses all operating expenses; source net profit retained without recomputation. Taco Rico/Tex-Mex Café only, excludes Taco Works.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 2 locations
- Who is counted
- Cutler Bay, FL.; full-year outlets
- Period
- Gross revenue
- Excluded
- Only full-year operating stores; transferred/partial-year outlets excluded.
- Method
- Unaudited historical results. Gross revenue excludes sales tax, discounts, allowances, returns; total expenses all operating expenses; source net profit retained without recomputation. Taco Rico/Tex-Mex Café only, excludes Taco Works.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 5 locations
- Who is counted
- Coral Gables, FL.; full-year outlets
- Period
- Gross revenue
- Excluded
- Full-year affiliate locations; Pinecrest transferred August2024 and Miami Beach October2025 excluded in respective years.
- Method
- Unaudited historical results. Gross revenue excludes sales tax, discounts, allowances, returns; total expenses all operating expenses; source net profit retained without recomputation. Taco Rico/Tex-Mex Café only, excludes Taco Works.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 5 locations
- Who is counted
- Miami Beach, FL.; full-year outlets
- Period
- Gross revenue
- Excluded
- Full-year affiliate locations; Pinecrest transferred August2024 and Miami Beach October2025 excluded in respective years.
- Method
- Unaudited historical results. Gross revenue excludes sales tax, discounts, allowances, returns; total expenses all operating expenses; source net profit retained without recomputation. Taco Rico/Tex-Mex Café only, excludes Taco Works.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 5 locations
- Who is counted
- Pinecrest, FL.; full-year outlets
- Period
- Gross revenue
- Excluded
- Full-year affiliate locations; Pinecrest transferred August2024 and Miami Beach October2025 excluded in respective years.
- Method
- Unaudited historical results. Gross revenue excludes sales tax, discounts, allowances, returns; total expenses all operating expenses; source net profit retained without recomputation. Taco Rico/Tex-Mex Café only, excludes Taco Works.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 5 locations
- Who is counted
- Bird Road, FL.; full-year outlets
- Period
- Gross revenue
- Excluded
- Full-year affiliate locations; Pinecrest transferred August2024 and Miami Beach October2025 excluded in respective years.
- Method
- Unaudited historical results. Gross revenue excludes sales tax, discounts, allowances, returns; total expenses all operating expenses; source net profit retained without recomputation. Taco Rico/Tex-Mex Café only, excludes Taco Works.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 5 locations
- Who is counted
- Doral, FL.; full-year outlets
- Period
- Total expenses (source subtraction)
- Excluded
- Full-year affiliate locations; Pinecrest transferred August2024 and Miami Beach October2025 excluded in respective years.
- Method
- Unaudited historical results. Gross revenue excludes sales tax, discounts, allowances, returns; total expenses all operating expenses; source net profit retained without recomputation. Taco Rico/Tex-Mex Café only, excludes Taco Works.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 4 locations
- Who is counted
- 4 full-year Affiliate-owned Taco Rico/Tex-Mex Café stores
- Period
- Outlets at/above threshold
- Excluded
- Partial-year/transferred stores omitted from respective population; Taco Works excluded.
- Method
- Unaudited historical financials; costs excluded from gross revenue. Source thresholds and counts retained separately.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 4 locations
- Who is counted
- 4 full-year Franchised Taco Rico/Tex-Mex Café stores
- Period
- Outlets at/above threshold
- Excluded
- Partial-year/transferred stores omitted from respective population; Taco Works excluded.
- Method
- Unaudited historical financials; costs excluded from gross revenue. Source thresholds and counts retained separately.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 2 locations
- Who is counted
- 2 full-year Franchised Taco Rico/Tex-Mex Café stores
- Period
- Outlets at/above threshold
- Excluded
- Partial-year/transferred stores omitted from respective population; Taco Works excluded.
- Method
- Unaudited historical financials; costs excluded from gross revenue. Source thresholds and counts retained separately.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 5 locations
- Who is counted
- 5 full-year Affiliate-owned Taco Rico/Tex-Mex Café stores
- Period
- Gross sales threshold
- Excluded
- Partial-year/transferred stores omitted from respective population; Taco Works excluded.
- Method
- Unaudited historical financials; costs excluded from gross revenue. Source thresholds and counts retained separately.
These groups are never combined.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
United States, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of 2025 of each year.
2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51
Net +4 outlets, 2023–2025
Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($298,900 – $472,300) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Reported units went from 7 to 11 in 2025. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2026 FDD)
- [1]Estimated initial investment — Item 7 · PDF p. 21
- [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Doral FL; four full-year affiliate stores · PDF p. 44; PDF p. 45
- [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bird Road, FL; full-year outlets · PDF p. 45; PDF p. 47
- [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — North Miami, FL; full-year outlets · PDF p. 45
- [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — West Kendall, FL.; full-year outlets · PDF p. 45
- [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Homestead, FL.; full-year outlets · PDF p. 45
- [7]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Pinecrest, FL.; full-year outlets · PDF p. 46
- [8]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Cutler Bay, FL.; full-year outlets · PDF p. 46
- [9]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Coral Gables, FL; full-year outlets · PDF p. 46; PDF p. 44
- [10]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Miami Beach, FL; full-year outlets · PDF p. 46
- [11]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Doral, FL; full-year outlets · PDF p. 47
- [12]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — West Kendall, FL.; full-year outlets · PDF p. 47; PDF p. 49
- [13]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Cutler Bay, FL.; full-year outlets · PDF p. 47; PDF p. 49
- [14]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Coral Gables, FL.; full-year outlets · PDF p. 48
- [15]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Miami Beach, FL.; full-year outlets · PDF p. 48
- [16]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Pinecrest, FL.; full-year outlets · PDF p. 48
- [17]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bird Road, FL.; full-year outlets · PDF p. 48
- [18]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Doral, FL.; full-year outlets · PDF p. 48
- [19]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 4 full-year Affiliate-owned Taco Rico/Tex-Mex Café stores · PDF p. 45; PDF p. 47
- [20]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 4 full-year Franchised Taco Rico/Tex-Mex Café stores · PDF p. 46
- [21]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2 full-year Franchised Taco Rico/Tex-Mex Café stores · PDF p. 48; PDF p. 49
- [22]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 5 full-year Affiliate-owned Taco Rico/Tex-Mex Café stores · PDF p. 49
- [23]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 51
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD
Territory & operations
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Franchisor financial statements
No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Not reviewed
Owner participation
Not reviewed
Territory language
Litigation disclosure
Not reviewed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Not reviewed
Agreement term
Not reviewed
Reader notes on wording
Our automated check found that these summaries may not match the FDD's exact wording. Read the FDD excerpt itself; it is the authoritative text. Core cost, fee, Item 19 and outlet figures are not affected.
Item 20 · PDF p. 52 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table 3 Florida 2023 — Reacquired
“2023 3 0 0 0 0 2 2”
Note: The quote is a Florida state-specific Table 3 row. Item 20 checks are limited to systemwide/national Total rows.
Item 20 · PDF p. 52 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table 3 Florida 2023 — Ceased other
“2023 3 0 0 0 0 2 2”
Note: The quote is a Florida state-specific Table 3 row. Item 20 checks are limited to systemwide/national Total rows.
Item 20 · PDF p. 52 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table 3 Florida 2023 — Nonrenewals
“2023 3 0 0 0 0 2 2”
Note: The quote is a Florida state-specific Table 3 row. Item 20 checks are limited to systemwide/national Total rows.
Item 20 · PDF p. 52 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table 3 Florida 2024 — Opened
“2024 2 1 0 0 0 0 3”
Note: The quote is a Florida state-specific Table 3 row. Item 20 checks are limited to systemwide/national Total rows.
Item 20 · PDF p. 52 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table 3 Florida 2024 — Ceased other
“2024 2 1 0 0 0 0 3”
Note: This is a state-specific Item 20 row. The review is limited to national/systemwide Total rows.
Item 20 · PDF p. 52 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table 3 Florida 2025 — Terminations
“2025 3 4 0 0 0 0 7”
Note: This is a state-specific Item 20 row. The review is limited to national/systemwide Total rows.
Item 20 · PDF p. 52 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table 3 Florida 2025 — Opened
“2025 3 4 0 0 0 0 7”
Note: This is a state-specific Item 20 row. The review is limited to national/systemwide Total rows.
Item 20 · PDF p. 52 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table 3 Florida 2025 — Start
“2025 3 4 0 0 0 0 7”
Note: This is a state-specific Item 20 row. The review is limited to national/systemwide Total rows.
Item 20 · PDF p. 52 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table 3 Florida 2024 — Start
“2024 2 1 0 0 0 0 3”
Note: The quote is a Florida state-specific Table 3 row. Item 20 checks are limited to systemwide/national Total rows.
Item 20 · PDF p. 52 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table 3 Florida 2024 — Terminations
“2024 2 1 0 0 0 0 3”
Note: The quote is a Florida state-specific Table 3 row. Item 20 checks are limited to systemwide/national Total rows.
Item 20 · PDF p. 52 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table 3 Florida 2023 — End
“2023 3 0 0 0 0 2 2”
Note: The quote is a Florida state-specific Table 3 row. Item 20 checks are limited to systemwide/national Total rows.
Item 20 · PDF p. 52 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table 3 Florida 2024 — End
“2024 2 1 0 0 0 0 3”
Note: This is a state-specific Item 20 row. The review is limited to national/systemwide Total rows.
Item 20 · PDF p. 52 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table 3 Florida 2024 — Reacquired
“2024 2 1 0 0 0 0 3”
Note: This is a state-specific Item 20 row. The review is limited to national/systemwide Total rows.
Item 20 · PDF p. 52 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table 3 Florida 2024 — Nonrenewals
“2024 2 1 0 0 0 0 3”
Note: This is a state-specific Item 20 row. The review is limited to national/systemwide Total rows.
Item 20 · PDF p. 52 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table 3 Florida 2025 — Nonrenewals
“2025 3 4 0 0 0 0 7”
Note: This is a state-specific Item 20 row. The review is limited to national/systemwide Total rows.
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.



