Techtron

    Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data

    Reviewed sources

    Techtron Environmental Solutions operates mobile environmental testing laboratories that provide on-site testing for asbestos, mold, lead, soot, and related materials. Its customers include contractors, property owners, restoration companies, and other organizations that need environmental testing at homes, buildings, or job sites.

    Headline figures

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1Opening costs are estimated at $151,550 in the 2026 FDD (Item 7); several initial fee options apply.
    2. 2Item 19 covers 2 separate groups: revenue and costs and profit for 5 Affiliate-operated, per Mobile Lab locations; profit and other measures and costs and revenue for 5 Affiliate-operated, per Mobile Lab locations. They are not combined.

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Total estimated initial investment

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 14

    Formats disclosed in Item 7 (2)

    Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose; multi-unit packages are listed but not included in the headline range.

    • Total single-territory investment — low estimatePDF p. 14$151,550
    • Total two-to-three territory investment — low estimateMulti-unitPDF p. 15$201,550

    Standard single-unit franchise fee

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 9
    Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    Royalty rateMain ongoing fee

    20 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    Two separate populations, not a revenue-and-profit comparison. Revenue is not owner income.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue, costs and profit · 5 locations

    Who is counted
    Average results across reporting territories, five Mobile Labs
    Excluded
    Minneapolis excluded because it offered additional services; Oregon joint venture excluded because it was not in operation for the full period
    Method
    Kansas City had two labs, and 50% of its revenue and direct costs were attributed to each lab for median, range, and threshold counts.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Profit, costs, revenue and other measures · 5 locations

    Who is counted
    Aggregate results for five mobile labs in reporting territories
    Excluded
    Minneapolis excluded because it offered additional services; Oregon joint venture excluded because it was not in operation for the full period
    Method
    Kansas City had two labs, and 50% of its revenue and direct costs were attributed to each lab for median, range, and threshold counts.

    These groups are never combined.

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    Coverage not stated in the reviewed record · counts as of year end of each year.

    2026 FDD · Item 20 ·

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Create a free account to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($151,550) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2026 FDD)

    1. [1]Estimated initial investment — Item 7 · PDF p. 14
    2. [2]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 9
    3. [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Average results across reporting territories, five Mobile Labs · PDF p. 35
    4. [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Aggregate results for five mobile labs in reporting territories · PDF p. 36

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page.

    Territory & operations

    No territory or operating requirements have been reviewed yet.

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Not reviewed

    Owner participation

    Not reviewed

    Territory language

    Not reviewed

    Litigation disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Agreement term

    Not reviewed

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.