T-

    TGA - Golf | Tennis | Athletics

    Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data

    Researching TGA - Golf | Tennis | Athletics franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.

    Reviewed sources

    TGA franchises businesses providing sports instruction in golf, tennis, and pickleball through school and after-school programs, clinics, camps, tournaments, and events. Franchisees may add other sports programs and develop additional territories.

    Headline figures

    TGA - Golf | Tennis | Athletics quick facts

    Is TGA - Golf | Tennis | Athletics a franchise?
    Yes. TGA - Golf | Tennis | Athletics offers franchises through a Franchise Disclosure Document. At the end of 2025, it reported 51 franchised and 1 company-owned outlets (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 84).
    How much does it cost to open a TGA - Golf | Tennis | Athletics franchise?
    The TGA - Golf | Tennis | Athletics Franchise Disclosure Document reports an estimated initial investment of $72,750–$111,250 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 29). This is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
    What is the TGA - Golf | Tennis | Athletics initial franchise fee?
    The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $49,500 (2026 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 15). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
    What ongoing fees does TGA - Golf | Tennis | Athletics charge?
    The disclosed ongoing royalty is $8 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 17). The brand or advertising fund contribution is $1 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 17). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
    Does TGA - Golf | Tennis | Athletics disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Yes. The TGA - Golf | Tennis | Athletics FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 81). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
    How many TGA - Golf | Tennis | Athletics locations are there?
    The FDD reports 52 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 84). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
    Is TGA - Golf | Tennis | Athletics a good franchise to buy?
    Franopolis does not rate or recommend franchises. From the reviewed FDD: Item 19 includes financial performance figures; check which locations and period they cover; Item 20 lists outlet openings, closures and transfers; Item 6 includes a brand or advertising fund contribution on top of royalty; Item 20 also lists current and former franchisees you can contact. Review the full FDD with a franchise attorney and accountant before deciding.

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1Opening costs are estimated at $72,750 – $111,250 in the 2026 FDD (Item 7); several initial fee options apply.
    2. 2Item 19 covers 54 separate groups: profit and revenue for 8 locations; revenue for 1 locations; revenue for 1 locations; revenue for 1 locations; revenue for 1 locations; revenue for 1 locations; revenue for 1 locations; revenue for 1 locations; revenue for 1 locations; revenue for 1 locations; revenue for 1 locations; revenue for 1 locations; revenue for 4 locations; revenue for 3 locations; revenue for 2 locations; revenue for 2 locations; revenue for 1 locations; revenue for 3 locations; revenue for locations; revenue for locations; revenue for locations; profit for 6 locations; profit for locations; profit for locations; profit for locations; revenue and profit for 7 locations; revenue and profit for 7 locations; profit for locations; profit for locations; revenue for locations; revenue for 3 locations; profit and revenue for locations; revenue for 6 locations; profit for 6 locations; profit for locations; revenue for 1 locations; revenue for 3 locations; revenue for 2 locations; revenue for 1 locations; revenue for 1 locations; profit for 2 locations; profit for 2 locations; profit for 2 locations; revenue and profit for 2 locations; revenue for 2 locations; profit and revenue for 4 locations; profit and revenue for 4 locations; profit for 4 locations; profit for 4 locations; revenue and profit for 4 locations; revenue for 4 locations; revenue for 4 locations; profit for 4 locations; profit for 4 locations. They are not combined.
    3. 3Outlets declined by 2 in 2025, to 52 (Systemwide United States, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    TGA - Golf | Tennis | Athletics head-to-head

    Closest peers in the same subcategory, side by side from reviewed FDD figures. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Total estimated initial investment

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 29

    Formats disclosed in Item 7 (5)

    Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose; multi-unit packages are listed but not included in the headline range.

    • Basic Program — 1 franchised business — Total estimated investment rangePDF p. 29$72,750 – $111,250
    • Basic Program — 2 franchised businesses — Total estimated investment rangeMulti-unitPDF p. 31$122,250 – $182,750
    • Basic Program — 3 franchised businesses — Total estimated investment rangeMulti-unitPDF p. 32$167,250 – $250,250
    • Basic Program — 4 franchised businesses — Total estimated investment rangeMulti-unitPDF p. 33$207,250 – $312,750
    • Basic Program — 5 franchised businesses — Total estimated investment rangeMulti-unitPDF p. 34$242,250 – $405,250

    Standard single-unit franchise fee

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15
    Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    RoyaltyMain ongoing fee

    56 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    54 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Profit and revenue · 8 locations

    Who is counted
    TGA Top 50% category of single-unit franchise owners; average and median are separate measures.
    Period
    single-unit owners
    Excluded
    Reporting units in operation for 12 months or more; other units are not included in the table.
    Method
    Average and median in Item 19 Table 11; reporting period January 1, 2025 to December 31, 2025

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 1 locations

    Who is counted
    All owners listed in Table 12; separately, Owner 13, whose Gross Revenue aggregates its reporting units.
    Period
    reporting franchise owner 13
    Excluded
    Table 12 reports an owner aggregate and the number of reporting units; it does not state unit-level revenue or additional row-specific exclusions.
    Method
    Annual profit & loss statements for the 2025 reporting period; Table 12 owner-level gross revenues

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 1 locations

    Who is counted
    All owners listed in Table 12; separately, Owner 14, whose Gross Revenue aggregates its reporting units.
    Period
    reporting franchise owner 14
    Excluded
    Table 12 reports an owner aggregate and the number of reporting units; it does not state unit-level revenue or additional row-specific exclusions.
    Method
    Annual profit & loss statements for the 2025 reporting period; Table 12 owner-level gross revenues

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 1 locations

    Who is counted
    All owners listed in Table 12; separately, Owner 15, whose Gross Revenue aggregates its reporting units.
    Period
    reporting franchise owner 15
    Excluded
    Table 12 reports an owner aggregate and the number of reporting units; it does not state unit-level revenue or additional row-specific exclusions.
    Method
    Annual profit & loss statements for the 2025 reporting period; Table 12 owner-level gross revenues

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 1 locations

    Who is counted
    All owners listed in Table 12; separately, Owner 16, whose Gross Revenue aggregates its reporting units.
    Period
    reporting franchise owner 16
    Excluded
    Table 12 reports an owner aggregate and the number of reporting units; it does not state unit-level revenue or additional row-specific exclusions.
    Method
    Annual profit & loss statements for the 2025 reporting period; Table 12 owner-level gross revenues

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 1 locations

    Who is counted
    All owners listed in Table 12; separately, Owner 17, whose Gross Revenue aggregates its reporting units.
    Period
    reporting franchise owner 17
    Excluded
    Table 12 reports an owner aggregate and the number of reporting units; it does not state unit-level revenue or additional row-specific exclusions.
    Method
    Annual profit & loss statements for the 2025 reporting period; Table 12 owner-level gross revenues

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 1 locations

    Who is counted
    All owners listed in Table 12; separately, Owner 18, whose Gross Revenue aggregates its reporting units.
    Period
    reporting franchise owner 18
    Excluded
    Table 12 reports an owner aggregate and the number of reporting units; it does not state unit-level revenue or additional row-specific exclusions.
    Method
    Annual profit & loss statements for the 2025 reporting period; Table 12 owner-level gross revenues

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 1 locations

    Who is counted
    All owners listed in Table 12; separately, Owner 19, whose Gross Revenue aggregates its reporting units.
    Period
    reporting franchise owner 19
    Excluded
    Table 12 reports an owner aggregate and the number of reporting units; it does not state unit-level revenue or additional row-specific exclusions.
    Method
    Annual profit & loss statements for the 2025 reporting period; Table 12 owner-level gross revenues

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 1 locations

    Who is counted
    All owners listed in Table 12; separately, Owner 20, whose Gross Revenue aggregates its reporting units.
    Period
    reporting franchise owner 20
    Excluded
    Table 12 reports an owner aggregate and the number of reporting units; it does not state unit-level revenue or additional row-specific exclusions.
    Method
    Annual profit & loss statements for the 2025 reporting period; Table 12 owner-level gross revenues

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 1 locations

    Who is counted
    All owners listed in Table 12; separately, Owner 21, whose Gross Revenue aggregates its reporting units.
    Period
    reporting franchise owner 21
    Excluded
    Table 12 reports an owner aggregate and the number of reporting units; it does not state unit-level revenue or additional row-specific exclusions.
    Method
    Annual profit & loss statements for the 2025 reporting period; Table 12 owner-level gross revenues

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 1 locations

    Who is counted
    All owners listed in Table 12; separately, Owner 22, whose Gross Revenue aggregates its reporting units.
    Period
    reporting franchise owner 22
    Excluded
    Table 12 reports an owner aggregate and the number of reporting units; it does not state unit-level revenue or additional row-specific exclusions.
    Method
    Annual profit & loss statements for the 2025 reporting period; Table 12 owner-level gross revenues

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 1 locations

    Who is counted
    All owners listed in Table 12; separately, Owner 23, whose Gross Revenue aggregates its reporting units.
    Period
    reporting franchise owner 23
    Excluded
    Table 12 reports an owner aggregate and the number of reporting units; it does not state unit-level revenue or additional row-specific exclusions.
    Method
    Annual profit & loss statements for the 2025 reporting period; Table 12 owner-level gross revenues

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 4 locations

    Who is counted
    All owners listed in Table 12; separately, Owner 1, whose Gross Revenue aggregates its reporting units.
    Period
    reporting franchise owner 1
    Excluded
    Table 12 reports an owner aggregate and its reporting-unit count; it does not show unit-level revenue.
    Method
    Annual profit & loss statements for the 2025 reporting period; Table 12 owner-level gross revenues

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 3 locations

    Who is counted
    All owners listed in Table 12; separately, Owner 2, whose Gross Revenue aggregates its reporting units.
    Period
    reporting franchise owner 2
    Excluded
    Table 12 reports an owner aggregate and its reporting-unit count; it does not show unit-level revenue.
    Method
    Annual profit & loss statements for the 2025 reporting period; Table 12 owner-level gross revenues

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 2 locations

    Who is counted
    All owners listed in Table 12; separately, Owner 3, whose Gross Revenue aggregates its reporting units.
    Period
    reporting franchise owner 3
    Excluded
    Table 12 reports an owner aggregate and its reporting-unit count; it does not show unit-level revenue.
    Method
    Annual profit & loss statements for the 2025 reporting period; Table 12 owner-level gross revenues

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 2 locations

    Who is counted
    All owners listed in Table 12; separately, Owner 4, whose Gross Revenue aggregates its reporting units.
    Period
    reporting franchise owner 4
    Excluded
    Table 12 reports an owner aggregate and its reporting-unit count; it does not show unit-level revenue.
    Method
    Annual profit & loss statements for the 2025 reporting period; Table 12 owner-level gross revenues

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 1 locations

    Who is counted
    All owners listed in Table 12; separately, Owner 5, whose Gross Revenue aggregates its reporting units.
    Period
    reporting franchise owner 5
    Excluded
    Table 12 reports an owner aggregate and its reporting-unit count; it does not show unit-level revenue.
    Method
    Annual profit & loss statements for the 2025 reporting period; Table 12 owner-level gross revenues

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 3 locations

    Who is counted
    All owners listed in Table 12; separately, Owner 6, whose Gross Revenue aggregates its reporting units.
    Period
    reporting franchise owner 6
    Excluded
    Table 12 reports an owner aggregate and its reporting-unit count; it does not show unit-level revenue.
    Method
    Annual profit & loss statements for the 2025 reporting period; Table 12 owner-level gross revenues

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue

    Who is counted
    Middle 50% category of franchise owners for the stated Gross Revenues average/median; exceedance counts remain separate comparator figures. Table is per owner, not per unit. No whole-location sample count is stated.
    Period
    Middle 50%
    Excluded
    Reporting units in operation for 12 months or more; other units are not included in the table.
    Method
    Average and median in Item 19 Table 3; reporting period January 1, 2025 to December 31, 2025

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue

    Who is counted
    Bottom 50% category of franchise owners for the stated Gross Revenues average/median; exceedance counts remain separate comparator figures. Table is per owner, not per unit. No whole-location sample count is stated.
    Period
    Bottom 50%
    Excluded
    Reporting units in operation for 12 months or more; other units are not included in the table.
    Method
    Average and median in Item 19 Table 3; reporting period January 1, 2025 to December 31, 2025

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue

    Who is counted
    Bottom 25% category of franchise owners for the stated Gross Revenues average/median; exceedance counts remain separate comparator figures. Table is per owner, not per unit. No whole-location sample count is stated.
    Period
    Bottom 25%
    Excluded
    Reporting units in operation for 12 months or more; other units are not included in the table.
    Method
    Average and median in Item 19 Table 3; reporting period January 1, 2025 to December 31, 2025

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Profit · 6 locations

    Who is counted
    Top 25% category of franchise owners for the stated Gross Profits average/median; exceedance counts remain separate comparator figures. Table is per owner, not per unit. No whole-location sample count is stated.
    Period
    Top 25%
    Excluded
    Reporting units in operation for 12 months or more; other units are not included in the table.
    Method
    Average and median in Item 19 Table 4; reporting period January 1, 2025 to December 31, 2025

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Profit

    Who is counted
    Top 50% category of franchise owners for the stated Gross Profits average/median; exceedance counts remain separate comparator figures. Table is per owner, not per unit. No whole-location sample count is stated.
    Period
    Top 50%
    Excluded
    Reporting units in operation for 12 months or more; other units are not included in the table.
    Method
    Average and median in Item 19 Table 4; reporting period January 1, 2025 to December 31, 2025

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Profit

    Who is counted
    TGA Bottom 50% category of franchise owners for the stated metric; each average and median is a separate owner cohort measure. Source tables report per-owner results, not per-unit results. No whole-location sample count is stated.
    Period
    Bottom 50%
    Excluded
    Reporting units in operation for 12 months or more; other units are not included in the table.
    Method
    Average and median in Item 19 Table 4; reporting period January 1, 2025 to December 31, 2025

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Profit

    Who is counted
    TGA Bottom 25% category of franchise owners for the stated metric; each average and median is a separate owner cohort measure. Source tables report per-owner results, not per-unit results. No whole-location sample count is stated.
    Period
    Bottom 25%
    Excluded
    Reporting units in operation for 12 months or more; other units are not included in the table.
    Method
    Average and median in Item 19 Table 4; reporting period January 1, 2025 to December 31, 2025

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and profit · 7 locations

    Who is counted
    TGA Middle 50% category of single-unit franchise owners; average and median are separate measures.
    Period
    single-unit owners
    Excluded
    Reporting units in operation for 12 months or more; other units are not included in the table.
    Method
    Average and median in Item 19 Table 9; reporting period January 1, 2025 to December 31, 2025

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and profit · 7 locations

    Who is counted
    TGA Bottom 50% category of single-unit franchise owners; average and median are separate measures.
    Period
    single-unit owners
    Excluded
    Reporting units in operation for 12 months or more; other units are not included in the table.
    Method
    Average and median in Item 19 Table 9; reporting period January 1, 2025 to December 31, 2025

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Profit

    Who is counted
    TGA Bottom 25% category of franchise owners for Net Income After Royalties; the average and median remain separate measures.
    Period
    Bottom 25%
    Excluded
    Reporting units in operation for 12 months or more; other units not included in the table.
    Method
    Average and median in Item 19 Table 5; reporting period January 1, 2025 to December 31, 2025

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Profit

    Who is counted
    TGA Middle 50% category of franchise owners for the stated metric; each average and median is a separate owner cohort measure. Source tables report per-owner results, not per-unit results. No whole-location sample count is stated.
    Period
    Middle 50%
    Excluded
    Reporting units in operation for 12 months or more; other units are not included in the table.
    Method
    Average and median in Item 19 Table 4; reporting period January 1, 2025 to December 31, 2025

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue

    Who is counted
    Top 50% category of franchise owners for the stated Gross Revenues average/median; exceedance counts remain separate comparator figures. Table is per owner, not per unit. No whole-location sample count is stated.
    Period
    Top 50%
    Excluded
    Reporting units in operation for 12 months or more; other units are not included in the table.
    Method
    Average and median in Item 19 Table 3; reporting period January 1, 2025 to December 31, 2025

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 3 locations

    Who is counted
    All owners listed in Table 12; separately, Owner 11, whose Gross Revenue aggregates its reporting units.
    Period
    reporting franchise owner 11
    Excluded
    Table 12 reports an owner aggregate and the number of reporting units; it does not state unit-level revenue or additional row-specific exclusions.
    Method
    Annual profit & loss statements for the 2025 reporting period; Table 12 owner-level gross revenues

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Profit and revenue

    Who is counted
    All reporting franchise owners represented in Table 3.
    Period
    all reporting franchise owners
    Excluded
    The filing identifies reporting units operating at least 12 months; other units are not included in the representation.
    Method
    Summary statistics in Item 19 Table 3: Gross Profit

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 6 locations

    Who is counted
    Top 25% category of franchise owners for the stated Gross Revenues average/median; exceedance counts remain separate comparator figures. Table is per owner, not per unit. No whole-location sample count is stated.
    Period
    Top 25%
    Excluded
    Reporting units in operation for 12 months or more; other units are not included in the table.
    Method
    Average and median in Item 19 Table 3; reporting period January 1, 2025 to December 31, 2025

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Profit · 6 locations

    Who is counted
    TGA Top 25% category of franchise owners for the stated metric; each average and median is a separate owner cohort measure. Source tables report per-owner results, not per-unit results. No whole-location sample count is stated.
    Period
    Top 25%
    Excluded
    Reporting units in operation for 12 months or more; other units are not included in the table.
    Method
    Average and median in Item 19 Table 5; reporting period January 1, 2025 to December 31, 2025

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Profit

    Who is counted
    TGA Top 50% category of franchise owners for the stated metric; each average and median is a separate owner cohort measure. Source tables report per-owner results, not per-unit results. No whole-location sample count is stated.
    Period
    Top 50%
    Excluded
    Reporting units in operation for 12 months or more; other units are not included in the table.
    Method
    Average and median in Item 19 Table 5; reporting period January 1, 2025 to December 31, 2025

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 1 locations

    Who is counted
    All owners listed in Table 12; separately, Owner 12, whose Gross Revenue aggregates its reporting units.
    Period
    reporting franchise owner 12
    Excluded
    Table 12 reports an owner aggregate and the number of reporting units; it does not state unit-level revenue or additional row-specific exclusions.
    Method
    Annual profit & loss statements for the 2025 reporting period; Table 12 owner-level gross revenues

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 3 locations

    Who is counted
    All owners listed in Table 12; separately, Owner 7, whose Gross Revenue aggregates its reporting units.
    Period
    reporting franchise owner 7
    Excluded
    Table 12 shows reporting units and aggregates their performance into the owner figure; it does not show unit-level revenue.
    Method
    Annual profit & loss statements for the 2025 reporting period; Table 12 owner-level gross revenues

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 2 locations

    Who is counted
    All owners listed in Table 12; separately, Owner 8, whose Gross Revenue aggregates its reporting units.
    Period
    reporting franchise owner 8
    Excluded
    Table 12 shows reporting units and aggregates their performance into the owner figure; it does not show unit-level revenue.
    Method
    Annual profit & loss statements for the 2025 reporting period; Table 12 owner-level gross revenues

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 1 locations

    Who is counted
    All owners listed in Table 12; separately, Owner 9, whose Gross Revenue aggregates its reporting units.
    Period
    reporting franchise owner 9
    Excluded
    Table 12 reports an owner aggregate and the number of reporting units; it does not state unit-level revenue or additional row-specific exclusions.
    Method
    Annual profit & loss statements for the 2025 reporting period; Table 12 owner-level gross revenues

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 1 locations

    Who is counted
    All owners listed in Table 12; separately, Owner 10, whose Gross Revenue aggregates its reporting units.
    Period
    reporting franchise owner 10
    Excluded
    Table 12 reports an owner aggregate and the number of reporting units; it does not state unit-level revenue or additional row-specific exclusions.
    Method
    Annual profit & loss statements for the 2025 reporting period; Table 12 owner-level gross revenues

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Profit · 2 locations

    Who is counted
    TGA Bottom 25% category of multi-unit franchise owners; average and median are distinct per-owner measures, not per-unit.
    Period
    multiple-unit owners
    Excluded
    Reporting units in operation for 12 months or more; other units are not included in the table.
    Method
    Average and median in Item 19 Table 7; reporting period January 1, 2025 to December 31, 2025

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Profit · 2 locations

    Who is counted
    TGA Top 25% category of multi-unit franchise owners; average and median are distinct per-owner measures, not per-unit.
    Period
    multiple-unit owners
    Excluded
    Reporting units in operation for 12 months or more; other units are not included in the table.
    Method
    Average and median in Item 19 Table 8; reporting period January 1, 2025 to December 31, 2025

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Profit · 2 locations

    Who is counted
    TGA Bottom 25% category of multi-unit franchise owners; per-owner, not per-unit.
    Period
    multiple-unit owners
    Excluded
    Reporting units in operation for 12 months or more; other units are not included in the table.
    Method
    Average and median in Item 19 Table 8; reporting period January 1, 2025 to December 31, 2025

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and profit · 2 locations

    Who is counted
    TGA Top 25% category of multi-unit franchise owners; average and median are separate per-owner measures, not per-unit.
    Period
    multiple-unit owners
    Excluded
    Reporting units in operation for 12 months or more; other units are not included in the table.
    Method
    Average and median in Item 19 Table 6; reporting period January 1, 2025 to December 31, 2025

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 2 locations

    Who is counted
    TGA Bottom 25% category of multi-unit franchise owners; average and median are separate per-owner measures, not per-unit.
    Period
    multiple-unit owners
    Excluded
    Reporting units in operation for 12 months or more; other units are not included in the table.
    Method
    Average and median in Item 19 Table 6; reporting period January 1, 2025 to December 31, 2025

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Profit and revenue · 4 locations

    Who is counted
    TGA Top 25% category of single-unit franchise owners; average and median are separate measures.
    Period
    single-unit owners
    Excluded
    Reporting units in operation for 12 months or more; other units are not included in the table.
    Method
    Average and median in Item 19 Table 11; reporting period January 1, 2025 to December 31, 2025

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Profit and revenue · 4 locations

    Who is counted
    TGA Bottom 25% category of single-unit franchise owners; average and median are separate measures.
    Period
    single-unit owners
    Excluded
    Reporting units in operation for 12 months or more; other units are not included in the table.
    Method
    Average and median in Item 19 Table 10; reporting period January 1, 2025 to December 31, 2025

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Profit · 4 locations

    Who is counted
    TGA Bottom 50% category of multi-unit franchise owners; average and median are distinct per-owner measures, not per-unit.
    Period
    multiple-unit owners
    Excluded
    Reporting units in operation for 12 months or more; other units are not included in the table.
    Method
    Average and median in Item 19 Table 7; reporting period January 1, 2025 to December 31, 2025

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Profit · 4 locations

    Who is counted
    TGA Top 50% category of multi-unit franchise owners; average and median are distinct per-owner measures, not per-unit.
    Period
    multiple-unit owners
    Excluded
    Reporting units in operation for 12 months or more; other units are not included in the table.
    Method
    Average and median in Item 19 Table 8; reporting period January 1, 2025 to December 31, 2025

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and profit · 4 locations

    Who is counted
    TGA Top 50% category of multi-unit franchise owners; average and median are separate per-owner measures, not per-unit.
    Period
    multiple-unit owners
    Excluded
    Reporting units in operation for 12 months or more; other units are not included in the table.
    Method
    Average and median in Item 19 Table 6; reporting period January 1, 2025 to December 31, 2025

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 4 locations

    Who is counted
    TGA Middle 50% category of multi-unit franchise owners; average and median are separate per-owner measures, not per-unit.
    Period
    multiple-unit owners
    Excluded
    Reporting units in operation for 12 months or more; other units are not included in the table.
    Method
    Average and median in Item 19 Table 6; reporting period January 1, 2025 to December 31, 2025

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 4 locations

    Who is counted
    TGA Bottom 50% category of multi-unit franchise owners; average and median are separate per-owner measures, not per-unit.
    Period
    multiple-unit owners
    Excluded
    Reporting units in operation for 12 months or more; other units are not included in the table.
    Method
    Average and median in Item 19 Table 6; reporting period January 1, 2025 to December 31, 2025

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Profit · 4 locations

    Who is counted
    TGA Middle 50% category of multi-unit franchise owners; average and median are distinct per-owner measures, not per-unit.
    Period
    multiple-unit owners
    Excluded
    Reporting units in operation for 12 months or more; other units are not included in the table.
    Method
    Average and median in Item 19 Table 7; reporting period January 1, 2025 to December 31, 2025

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Profit · 4 locations

    Who is counted
    TGA Bottom 25% category of single-unit franchise owners; the table title identifies single-unit owners.
    Period
    single-unit owners
    Excluded
    Reporting units in operation for 12 months or more; other units are not included in the table.
    Method
    Average and median in Item 19 Table 11; reporting period January 1, 2025 to December 31, 2025

    These groups are never combined.

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    Systemwide United States, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of December 31, 2025 of each year.

    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 84

    Net −8 outlets, 2023–2025

    0602023542024522025−6−2

    Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($72,750 – $111,250) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Reported units decreased from 54 to 52 in 2025. What drove the change?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2026 FDD)

    1. [1]Estimated initial investment — Item 7 · PDF p. 29
    2. [2]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 15
    3. [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — TGA Top 50% category of single-unit franchise owners; average and median are se… · PDF p. 81; PDF p. 79; PDF p. 80
    4. [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All owners listed in Table 12; separately, Owner 13, whose Gross Revenue aggreg… · PDF p. 83
    5. [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All owners listed in Table 12; separately, Owner 14, whose Gross Revenue aggreg… · PDF p. 83
    6. [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All owners listed in Table 12; separately, Owner 15, whose Gross Revenue aggreg… · PDF p. 83
    7. [7]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All owners listed in Table 12; separately, Owner 16, whose Gross Revenue aggreg… · PDF p. 83
    8. [8]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All owners listed in Table 12; separately, Owner 17, whose Gross Revenue aggreg… · PDF p. 83
    9. [9]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All owners listed in Table 12; separately, Owner 18, whose Gross Revenue aggreg… · PDF p. 83
    10. [10]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All owners listed in Table 12; separately, Owner 19, whose Gross Revenue aggreg… · PDF p. 83
    11. [11]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All owners listed in Table 12; separately, Owner 20, whose Gross Revenue aggreg… · PDF p. 83
    12. [12]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All owners listed in Table 12; separately, Owner 21, whose Gross Revenue aggreg… · PDF p. 83
    13. [13]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All owners listed in Table 12; separately, Owner 22, whose Gross Revenue aggreg… · PDF p. 83
    14. [14]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All owners listed in Table 12; separately, Owner 23, whose Gross Revenue aggreg… · PDF p. 83
    15. [15]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All owners listed in Table 12; separately, Owner 1, whose Gross Revenue aggrega… · PDF p. 83
    16. [16]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All owners listed in Table 12; separately, Owner 2, whose Gross Revenue aggrega… · PDF p. 83
    17. [17]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All owners listed in Table 12; separately, Owner 3, whose Gross Revenue aggrega… · PDF p. 83
    18. [18]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All owners listed in Table 12; separately, Owner 4, whose Gross Revenue aggrega… · PDF p. 83
    19. [19]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All owners listed in Table 12; separately, Owner 5, whose Gross Revenue aggrega… · PDF p. 83
    20. [20]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All owners listed in Table 12; separately, Owner 6, whose Gross Revenue aggrega… · PDF p. 83
    21. [21]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Middle 50% category of franchise owners for the stated Gross Revenues average/m… · PDF p. 72
    22. [22]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom 50% category of franchise owners for the stated Gross Revenues average/m… · PDF p. 72
    23. [23]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom 25% category of franchise owners for the stated Gross Revenues average/m… · PDF p. 72
    24. [24]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 25% category of franchise owners for the stated Gross Profits average/media… · PDF p. 74
    25. [25]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 50% category of franchise owners for the stated Gross Profits average/media… · PDF p. 74
    26. [26]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — TGA Bottom 50% category of franchise owners for the stated metric; each average… · PDF p. 74; PDF p. 75
    27. [27]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — TGA Bottom 25% category of franchise owners for the stated metric; each average… · PDF p. 74; PDF p. 75
    28. [28]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — TGA Middle 50% category of single-unit franchise owners; average and median are… · PDF p. 79; PDF p. 80; PDF p. 81
    29. [29]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — TGA Bottom 50% category of single-unit franchise owners; average and median are… · PDF p. 79; PDF p. 80; PDF p. 81
    30. [30]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — TGA Bottom 25% category of franchise owners for Net Income After Royalties; the… · PDF p. 75
    31. [31]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — TGA Middle 50% category of franchise owners for the stated metric; each average… · PDF p. 74; PDF p. 75
    32. [32]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 50% category of franchise owners for the stated Gross Revenues average/medi… · PDF p. 72
    33. [33]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All owners listed in Table 12; separately, Owner 11, whose Gross Revenue aggreg… · PDF p. 83
    34. [34]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All reporting franchise owners represented in Table 3. · PDF p. 72
    35. [35]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 25% category of franchise owners for the stated Gross Revenues average/medi… · PDF p. 72
    36. [36]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — TGA Top 25% category of franchise owners for the stated metric; each average an… · PDF p. 75
    37. [37]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — TGA Top 50% category of franchise owners for the stated metric; each average an… · PDF p. 75
    38. [38]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All owners listed in Table 12; separately, Owner 12, whose Gross Revenue aggreg… · PDF p. 83
    39. [39]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All owners listed in Table 12; separately, Owner 7, whose Gross Revenue aggrega… · PDF p. 83
    40. [40]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All owners listed in Table 12; separately, Owner 8, whose Gross Revenue aggrega… · PDF p. 83
    41. [41]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All owners listed in Table 12; separately, Owner 9, whose Gross Revenue aggrega… · PDF p. 83
    42. [42]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All owners listed in Table 12; separately, Owner 10, whose Gross Revenue aggreg… · PDF p. 83
    43. [43]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — TGA Bottom 25% category of multi-unit franchise owners; average and median are… · PDF p. 77; PDF p. 78
    44. [44]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — TGA Top 25% category of multi-unit franchise owners; average and median are dis… · PDF p. 78
    45. [45]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — TGA Bottom 25% category of multi-unit franchise owners; per-owner, not per-unit. · PDF p. 78
    46. [46]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — TGA Top 25% category of multi-unit franchise owners; average and median are sep… · PDF p. 76; PDF p. 77
    47. [47]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — TGA Bottom 25% category of multi-unit franchise owners; average and median are… · PDF p. 76
    48. [48]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — TGA Top 25% category of single-unit franchise owners; average and median are se… · PDF p. 81; PDF p. 80; PDF p. 79
    49. [49]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — TGA Bottom 25% category of single-unit franchise owners; average and median are… · PDF p. 80; PDF p. 79; PDF p. 81
    50. [50]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — TGA Bottom 50% category of multi-unit franchise owners; average and median are… · PDF p. 77; PDF p. 78
    51. [51]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — TGA Top 50% category of multi-unit franchise owners; average and median are dis… · PDF p. 78
    52. [52]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — TGA Top 50% category of multi-unit franchise owners; average and median are sep… · PDF p. 76; PDF p. 77
    53. [53]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — TGA Middle 50% category of multi-unit franchise owners; average and median are… · PDF p. 76
    54. [54]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — TGA Bottom 50% category of multi-unit franchise owners; average and median are… · PDF p. 76
    55. [55]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — TGA Middle 50% category of multi-unit franchise owners; average and median are… · PDF p. 77; PDF p. 78
    56. [56]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — TGA Bottom 25% category of single-unit franchise owners; the table title identi… · PDF p. 81
    57. [57]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 84

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page.

    Territory & operations

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    Fiscal yearMeasureReported value
    2025due from member, net$1,127,697
    2025notes receivableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$44,500
    2025notes receivableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$17,700
    2025allowance on notes receivable at december 31, 2025$17,995
    2025due to affiliates, net$490,419
    2025related party-owned outlet count at dec 31, 2025 / 2024 / 2023$1
    2025national advertising fund contributions$86,871
    2025license fee incurred$20,000
    2024due from member, net$591,725
    2024national advertising fund contributions$62,300
    2023due from member, net$175,798
    2023national advertising fund contributions$23,250

    These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Not reviewed

    Owner participation

    Not reviewed

    Territory language

    Litigation disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Agreement term

    Not reviewed

    Reader notes on wording

    Our automated check found that these summaries may not match the FDD's exact wording. Read the FDD excerpt itself; it is the authoritative text. Core cost, fee, Item 19 and outlet figures are not affected.

    • Item 12 · PDF p. 53 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Exclusive territory: No; non-exclusive territory, subject to the stated in-term protection and reserved rights

      “You will not receive an exclusive territory. However, as long as you are not in default under any agreement with us, we will not own, operate, sell, or issue a franchise for any other franchised unit within your Territory during your Initial Term.”

      Note: Supplied quote could not be confirmed on the cited PDF page excerpt.

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.

    Compare TGA - Golf | Tennis | Athletics with…

    T-VS