
The Human Bean
Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data
Researching The Human Bean franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
- Franchising since
- 2002 Source: franchise.org
- Headquarters
- Medford, OR United States Source: franchise.org
S. have established a reputation for friendly baristas, high-quality coffee, and innovative flavors.
Headline figures
The Human Bean quick facts
- Is The Human Bean a franchise?
- Yes. The Human Bean offers franchises through a Franchise Disclosure Document. At the end of 2025, it reported 352 franchised and 24 company-owned outlets (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 48).
- How much does it cost to open a The Human Bean franchise?
- The The Human Bean Franchise Disclosure Document reports an estimated initial investment of $582,090 for its multi-unit format (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 15). This is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
- Does The Human Bean disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The The Human Bean FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 45). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
- How many The Human Bean locations are there?
- The FDD reports 376 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 48). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
- Is The Human Bean a good franchise to buy?
- Franopolis does not rate or recommend franchises. From the reviewed FDD: Item 19 includes financial performance figures; check which locations and period they cover; Item 20 lists outlet openings, closures and transfers; Item 6 includes a brand or advertising fund contribution on top of royalty; Item 20 also lists current and former franchisees you can contact. Review the full FDD with a franchise attorney and accountant before deciding.
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1Opening costs are estimated at $582,090 (e note 11 See note 9 Total Initial Investment (not including Area Development ) — 582090) in the 2026 FDD (Item 7); several initial fee options apply.
- 2Item 19 covers 4 separate groups: other measures and profit and revenue and costs and EBITDA for 11 Affiliate-owned locations; EBITDA and other measures and revenue and costs for 11 Affiliate-owned locations; revenue for Franchised locations; adjusted operating results for 140 Franchised locations. They are not combined.
- 3Outlets grew by 22 in 2025, to 376 (United States, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Total estimated initial investment
2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 15
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
26 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
4 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Profit, revenue, costs, EBITDA and other measures · 11 locations
- Who is counted
- 11 affiliate-owned drive-through stores included in Item 19 Table 1
- Period
- Average
- Excluded
- One affiliate-owned store closed for renovations for more than 40 days during the 12-month period ending December 31, 2024 and is not included; bookkeeping, payroll and accounting, part-time district manager, and owner income/expenses are excluded.
- Method
- Unauditedaffiliatefinancials;EBITDAexcludesownerincome/expenses;includesmanagerhourlypay
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
EBITDA, revenue, costs and other measures · 11 locations
- Who is counted
- 11 affiliate-owned drive-throughs
- Excluded
- Oneaffiliateclosedrenovations>40days;bookkeeping/payroll/accountingandparttimedistrictmanagerexpensesexcluded
- Method
- Unauditedaffiliatefinancials;EBITDAexcludesownerincome/expenses;includesmanagerhourlypay
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue
- Who is counted
- SystemwideSales aslabelled;sampleunspecified
- Period
- Average
- Excluded
- 22 openedafterfiscalstart;closedfranchises;one4monthclosuretransfer;nonstandardnondrivethroughexcluded;sourcepopulation152/11/141retained
- Method
- Unauditedaffiliatefinancials;EBITDAexcludesownerincome/expenses;includesmanagerhourlypay
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Adjusted operating results · 140 locations
Adjusted company-owned results: the franchisor adjusted these centers' expenses to estimate franchisee costs. They are not observed franchisee results or owner take-home income.
- Who is counted
- 140 franchised drive-throughs
- Excluded
- 22 openedafterfiscalstart;closedfranchises;one4monthclosuretransfer;nonstandardnondrivethroughexcluded;sourcepopulation152/11/141retained
- Method
- Franchisorestimate basedonaffiliateEBITDA lessestimatedcostdifferentials
These groups are never combined. Adjusted company-owned operating results cannot be divided by franchised revenue to calculate a franchisee profit margin.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
United States, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of 2025 of each year.
2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48
Net +60 outlets, 2023–2025
Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($582,090) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Reported units went from 354 to 376 in 2025. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2026 FDD)
- [1]Estimated initial investment — Item 7 · PDF p. 15
- [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 11 affiliate-owned drive-through stores included in Item 19 Table 1 · PDF p. 45
- [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 11 affiliate-owned drive-throughs · PDF p. 47; PDF p. 46
- [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — SystemwideSales aslabelled;sampleunspecified · PDF p. 46
- [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 140 franchised drive-throughs · PDF p. 46; PDF p. 47
- [6]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 48
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page.
Territory & operations
192 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Franchisor financial statements
No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Not reviewed
Owner participation
Not reviewed
Territory language
Litigation disclosure
Not reviewed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Not reviewed
Agreement term
Not reviewed
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.



