Franchise opportunities compared

    Dunkin' vs The Human Bean

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Dunkin'

    $142,000 – $1,832,500

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    The Human Bean

    $582,090

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 15

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Dunkin'

    $40,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 35

    The Human Bean

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Dunkin'

    5.9%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 44

    The Human Bean

    Not available

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Dunkin' discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Dunkin': 13, The Human Bean: 4). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Dunkin'

    $142,000 – $1,832,500
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    The Human Bean

    $582,090
    e note 11 See note 9 Total Initial Investment (not including Area Development ) — 582090
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 15
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Dunkin'

    $40,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 35

    The Human Bean

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Dunkin'

    5.9%
    Continuing Franchise Fee rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 44

    The Human Bean

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Dunkin'

    2.5%
    Continuing Advertising Fee SDO — 2.5%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 44

    The Human Bean

    1%
    incurred See note 2 Audit Fee Cost of audit When incurred See note 3 Brand Fee — 1 — 1%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Dunkin'

    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts

    The Human Bean

    188
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Dunkin'

    Not available
    Only one year reported

    The Human Bean

    +30
    Calculated: 158 at end of 2023 → 188 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Dunkin'

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    The Human Bean

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Dunkin'

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    The Human Bean

    2002
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Dunkin'

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    The Human Bean

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Dunkin'
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 Franchised Restaurants; 1st Quartile
    $6,007,706
    other 2025 1st Quartile
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 97
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 Franchised Restaurants; 2nd Quartile
    50 percent
    other 2025 2nd Quartile
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 97
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 Franchised Restaurants; 4th Quartile
    $718,088
    other 2025 4th Quartile
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 97
    +10 more groups in the full report
    The Human Bean
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 11 affiliate-owned drive-through stores included in Item 19 Table 1
    $6,827
    other Advertising
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 11 affiliate-owned drive-throughs
    $23,787
    other ore had total sales of $607,376 and EBITDA
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — SystemwideSales aslabelled;sampleunspecified
    $851,250
    other Systemwide Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46
    +1 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Dunkin' vs The Human Bean: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Dunkin' or The Human Bean?
    Dunkin': $142,000 – $1,832,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7); The Human Bean: $582,090 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 15). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Dunkin'. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Do Dunkin' and The Human Bean disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Dunkin' has reviewed Item 19 figures for 13 location groups; The Human Bean has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching