TJ

    The Joint Chiropractic

    The Joint Corp. · reviewed 2026 disclosure data

    Researching The Joint Chiropractic franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.

    Reviewed sources

    The Joint Chiropractic franchise operates walk-in chiropractic clinics that provide convenient, affordable spinal care without appointments or insurance require

    Headline figures

    Quick facts

    How much does it cost to open a The Joint Chiropractic franchise?
    The The Joint Chiropractic Franchise Disclosure Document reports an estimated initial investment of $245,250–$543,000 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 25). This is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
    What ongoing fees does The Joint Chiropractic charge?
    The disclosed ongoing royalty is the greater of 7% of Gross Sales or $700 per month (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 20). The brand or advertising fund contribution is 2% · Percentage of Gross Sales (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 20). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
    Does The Joint Chiropractic disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Yes. The The Joint Chiropractic FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 53). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
    How many The Joint Chiropractic locations are there?
    The FDD reports 960 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 57). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1Opening costs are estimated at $245,250 – $543,000 in the 2026 FDD (Item 7); several initial fee options apply.
    2. 2Item 19 covers 2 separate groups: revenue for 799 franchised locations; profit for 492 franchised clinics. They are not combined.
    3. 3Outlets declined by 7 in 2025, to 960 (System-wide, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Total estimated initial investment

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    Royalty FeeMain ongoing fee

    26 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    Two separate populations, not a revenue-and-profit comparison. Revenue is not owner income.

    Franchised locations

    Revenue · 799 locations

    Who is counted
    799 “FPR Clinics”
    Period
    January 1, 2025 through December 31, 2025
    Excluded
    excludes 29 Clinics that opened during 2025 and did not report sales for 1 or more months for 2025, 22 Clinics that transferred between franchisees during 2025, and 35 clinics sold by us to franchisees; no affiliate-owned Clinics or Clinics outside the United States
    Method
    actual historical Gross Sales figures; quartile subsets determined based on total annual Gross Sales

    Franchised locations

    Profit · 492 locations

    Who is counted
    492 Qualifying Clinics
    Period
    2025
    Excluded
    data from only 492 of the FPR Clinics that provided unaudited Net Profit data; no affiliate-owned Clinics or Clinics outside the United States
    Method
    NMF Fee calculated by applying 2% to Gross Sales and subtracting from reported Operating Expenses; Royalty Fee calculated by applying 7% to Gross Sales and subtracting from reported Operating Expenses; expenses categorized as stated

    These groups are never combined.

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    System-wide, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of December 31, 2025 of each year.

    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 57

    Net +25 outlets, 2023–2025

    0935202396720249602025+32−7

    Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero, so the line looks nearly flat; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($245,250 – $543,000) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Reported units decreased from 967 to 960 in 2025. What drove the change?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2026 FDD)

    1. [1]Estimated initial investment — Item 7 · PDF p. 25
    2. [2]Item 19 — Franchised (799 locations) — revenue · PDF p. 53
    3. [3]Item 19 — Franchised (492 clinics) — profit · PDF p. 55
    4. [4]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 57

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD

    Territory & operations

    978 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Owner participation

    Territory language

    Litigation disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Agreement term

    Reader notes on wording

    Our automated check found that these summaries may not match the FDD's exact wording. Read the FDD excerpt itself; it is the authoritative text. Core cost, fee, Item 19 and outlet figures are not affected.

    • Item 9 · PDF p. 31 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Franchisee obligations summary: Key obligations include site selection and lease, pre-opening purchases and development, training, opening, fees, compliance with standards and the Manual, trademarks and proprietary information, approved products/services, ongoing purchases, remodeling and maintenance, insurance, advertising, staffing, records/reporting, inspections, transfer, renewal, post-termination, noncompetition, and dispute resolution.

      “This table lists your principal obligations under the Franchise Agreement (“FA”), Area Development Agreement (“ADA”), Managed Clinic Addendum (“MCA”) and other agreements.”

      Note: Source confirms table purpose and several obligations, but excerpt does not show all summarized obligations.

    • Item 11 · PDF p. 30 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Typical time to open: 10 to 13 months after signing the Franchise Agreement

      “We expect most franchisees will open 10 to 13 months after signing the Franchise Agreement.”

      Note: Provided source does not state a 10-to-13-month opening timeframe.

    • Item 11 · PDF p. 33 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Required computer hardware: 1 Front Desk PC; 1 Receipt Printer; 1 Key Tag Scanner; 3 Tablets; 1 Printer; and 2 DC Laptops

      “You must purchase a computer system that includes the following items: 1 Front Desk PC; 1 Receipt Printer; 1 Key Tag Scanner; 3 Tablets; 1 Printer; and 2 DC Laptops.”

      Note: Provided source does not state the required hardware list.

    • Item 13 · PDF p. 37 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Trademark registration status: Registered with the USPTO; listed on the Principal Register

      “We registered the following Marks with the United States Patent and Trademark Office: ... Register (Principal or Supplemental) ... Principal”

      Note: Source lists registered marks on both Principal and Supplemental Registers.

    • Item 16 · PDF p. 41 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Sales channel restriction: May sell only to retail customers present at the Clinic unless prior approval is obtained

      “You may only sell to retail customers present at the Clinic. Unless you receive our prior approval, you may not: (a) offer, sell or provide goods or services from any location other than your Clinic’s premises”

      Note: Provided source does not state the retail-customer or Clinic-only sales restriction.

    • Item 17 · PDF p. 44 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Dispute venue: County where franchisor maintains its principal place of business, currently Maricopa County, Arizona

      “Subject to state law, mediation and litigation must take place in county where we maintain our principal place of business at time dispute arises (currently, Maricopa County, Arizona).”

      Note: Provided source does not state dispute venue or Maricopa County.

    • Item 17 · PDF p. 15 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Transfer fee: $2,500 for a Permitted Transfer; $5,000 for a completed transfer to a Clinic’s DC; $15,000 for other completed Transfers

      “Transfer fee is (a) $2,500 for a completed Permitted Transfer ... (b) $5,000 for a completed Transfer to a Clinic’s DC ... (c) $15,000 for other completed Transfers”

      Note: Source requires payment of transfer fee but gives no fee amounts.

    • Item 20 · PDF p. 57 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Franchised 2025: 842 → 885

      “Franchised 2025 842 885 +40”

      Note: Numbers and system-wide context match; December 31, 2025 as-of date is not stated.

    • Item 20 · PDF p. 57 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Company-Owned 2025: 125 → 75

      “Company-Owned 2025 125 75 -50”

      Note: Numbers and system-wide context match; December 31, 2025 as-of date is not stated.

    • Item 20 · PDF p. 57 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Total Outlets 2025: 967 → 960

      “Total Outlets 2025 967 960 -7”

      Note: Figures match Table 1, but December 31, 2025 as-of context is not stated.

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.