The Learning Experience

    The Learning Experience Systems LLC · reviewed 2026 disclosure data

    Reviewed sources
    Franchising since
    2002
    Source: franchise.org
    Headquarters
    Deerfield Beach, FL United States
    Source: franchise.org

    The Learning Experience franchise operates premium childcare and early education centers that combine academic curriculum with nurturing care for children from

    Headline figures

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1Opening costs are estimated at $805,799 – $5,658,799 in the 2026 FDD (Item 7); several initial fee options apply.
    2. 2Item 19 covers 4 separate groups: revenue for 197 franchised locations; revenue for 266 franchised locations; revenue for 135 franchised locations; revenue for 17 company-owned locations. They are not combined.
    3. 3Outlets grew by 48 in 2025, to 465 (Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Range across 3 single-unit formats

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Formats disclosed in Item 7 (4)

    Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose; multi-unit packages are listed but not included in the headline range.

    • New Centers with SDSC AddendaPDF p. 28$805,799 – $1,563,499
    • Acquisition of Existing CenterPDF p. 31$937,300 – $3,393,000
    • New Centers with SC AddendaPDF p. 30$2,264,799 – $5,658,799
    • Multiple Franchise Center AddendumMulti-unitPDF p. 32$3,401,196 – $22,813,196

    Standard single-unit franchise fee

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16
    Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    RoyaltiesMain ongoing fee

    25 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    4 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.

    Franchised locations

    Revenue · 197 locations

    Who is counted
    Franchise Fiscal Year Mature Centers, 197 centers
    Period
    fiscal year 2023
    Excluded
    Centers that closed during the reporting year are not included.

    Franchised locations

    Revenue · 266 locations

    Who is counted
    Franchise Fiscal Year Mature Centers, 266 centers
    Period
    fiscal year 2025
    Excluded
    Centers that closed during the reporting year are not included.

    Franchised locations

    Revenue · 135 locations

    Who is counted
    Franchise Fiscal Year Mature Centers that are below Average Gross Sales, 135 centers
    Period
    fiscal year 2025
    Excluded
    Centers that closed during the reporting year are not included.

    Company-owned locations

    Revenue · 17 locations

    Who is counted
    Corporate Fiscal Year Mature Centers, 17 centers
    Period
    fiscal year 2025
    Excluded
    Centers that closed during the reporting year are not included.

    These groups are never combined.

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of year end of each year.

    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 73

    Net +99 outlets, 2023–2025

    0366202341720244652025+51+48

    Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Create a free account to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($805,799 – $5,658,799) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Reported units went from 417 to 465 in 2025. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an attorney what the Item 3 litigation disclosures mean for a new franchisee.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2026 FDD)

    1. [1]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 16
    2. [2]Item 19 — Franchised (197 centers) — revenue · PDF p. 67
    3. [3]Item 19 — Franchised (266 centers) — revenue · PDF p. 67
    4. [4]Item 19 — Franchised (135 centers) — revenue · PDF p. 68
    5. [5]Item 19 — Company-owned (17 centers) — revenue · PDF p. 67
    6. [6]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 73

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: GetFDD listing

    Territory & operations

    608 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Owner participation

    Territory language

    Litigation disclosure

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Agreement term

    Reader notes on wording

    Our automated check found that these summaries may not match the FDD's exact wording. Read the FDD excerpt itself; it is the authoritative text. Core cost, fee, Item 19 and outlet figures are not affected.

    • Item 3 · PDF p. 15 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: United States of America v. Tutor Time Child Care Systems, Inc., et al.: Concluded FTC action; consent order entered August 5, 1996, permanent injunctions imposed and defendants paid a $220,000 civil penalty

      “On August 5, 1996, a Consent Order was entered against the defendants... Defendants paid a $220,000 civil penalty.”

      Note: Source confirms consent order and injunctions, but provided text does not state $220,000 civil penalty.

    • Item 7 · PDF p. 30 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Total: New Centers with SC Addenda

      “Total: $2,264,799– $5,658,799”

      Note: Supplied source does not show the Item 7 total investment table.

    • Item 8 · PDF p. 40 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Approved supplier percentage for SDSC establishment: Approximately 100% of total purchases and leases

      “if you sign our SDSC Addendum... your purchases from approved suppliers will represent approximately 100% of your total purchases and leases in establishing your Center”

      Note: Provided source does not state SDSC approved-supplier percentage of approximately 100%.

    • Item 8 · PDF p. 40 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Approved supplier percentage for SC establishment: Approximately 20% to 40% of total purchases and leases

      “if you sign our SC Addendum... your purchases from approved suppliers will represent approximately 20% to 40% of your total purchases and leases in establishing your Center”

      Note: Provided source does not state SC approved-supplier percentage of approximately 20% to 40%.

    • Item 11 · PDF p. 52 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Franchise Training Program classroom hours: 65 hours

      “Totals 65 156”

      Note: Source gives totals 65 and 156 but excerpt lacks column headers assigning them.

    • Item 11 · PDF p. 52 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Franchise Training Program on-the-job hours: 156 hours

      “Totals 65 156”

      Note: Source gives totals 65 and 156 but excerpt lacks column headers assigning them.

    • Item 11 · PDF p. 52 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Training location: Deerfield Beach, Florida, or virtual live classroom; on-the-job training at a designated training center and the franchisee’s center

      “Classroom: Deerfield Beach, FL, or Virtual Classroom (live) ... On-The-Job: Designated Training Center & Your Center”

      Note: Supplied source does not contain Item 11 training-location information.

    • Item 12 · PDF p. 51 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Minimum performance conditions: No sales volume, market penetration, or other performance condition for continuation of the Protected Territory

      “the continuation of a franchisee’s Protected Territory is not dependent upon the achievement of a certain sales volume, market penetration, or other contingency”

      Note: Source does not state whether territory continuation depends on sales, penetration, or other performance conditions.

    • Item 13 · PDF p. 55 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Principal marks: THE LEARNING EXPERIENCE and THE LEARNING EXPERIENCE ACADEMY OF EARLY EDUCATION

      “The following Marks, all which are owned by MWR, have been registered on the Principal Register of the United States Patent and Trademark Office (the “USPTO”): THE LEARNING EXPERIENCE ... THE LEARNING EXPERIENCE ACADEMY OF EARLY EDUCATION”

      Note: Source lists THE LEARNING EXPERIENCE, but not THE LEARNING EXPERIENCE ACADEMY OF EARLY EDUCATION.

    • Item 13 · PDF p. 55 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Trademark registration status: Registered on the USPTO Principal Register; marks owned by MWR and licensed to TLES

      “The following Marks, all which are owned by MWR, have been registered on the Principal Register of the United States Patent and Trademark Office (the “USPTO”):”

      Note: Source confirms MWR ownership and USPTO registration, but does not state marks are licensed to TLES.

    • Item 17 · PDF p. 63 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Renewal term: Three additional consecutive 5-year terms

      “If you meet the conditions, you can add 3 additional 5-year terms.”

      Note: Source states 3 additional 5-year terms; it does not state consecutive.

    • Item 21 · PDF p. 80 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Auditor name:

      “Our audited financial statements for the year end periods ending December 31, 2025, December 31, 2024, and December 31, 2023 accompanied by our Independent Auditors’ Report, are attached as Exhibit P-1”

      Note: Source names no auditor; it only references an Independent Auditors’ Report.

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.