Franchise opportunities compared

    Building Kidz vs The Learning Experience

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Building Kidz

    $327,000 – $1,543,000

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17

    The Learning Experience

    $805,799 – $5,658,799

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Building Kidz

    $60,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11

    The Learning Experience

    $60,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16

    Royalty · Item 6

    Building Kidz

    7%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    The Learning Experience

    7% · percent of Gross Revenue

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • The Learning Experience discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Building Kidz: 11, The Learning Experience: 4). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Building Kidz

    $327,000 – $1,543,000
    Total initial investment: $327,000–$1,543,000
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17

    The Learning Experience

    $805,799 – $5,658,799
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Building Kidz

    $60,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11

    The Learning Experience

    $60,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Building Kidz

    7%
    Royalty rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    The Learning Experience

    7% · percent of Gross Revenue
    Royalties
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Building Kidz

    1%
    Advertising fund rate — 1%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    The Learning Experience

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Building Kidz

    55
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 53

    The Learning Experience

    465
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 73
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Building Kidz

    +10
    Calculated: 45 at end of 2023 → 55 at end of 2025

    The Learning Experience

    +99
    Calculated: 366 at end of 2023 → 465 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Building Kidz

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    The Learning Experience

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Building Kidz

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    The Learning Experience

    null
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 6
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Building Kidz

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    The Learning Experience

    Organized as a Delaware corporation in April 2003 and converted to a Delaware limited liability company in December 2006
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 6

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Building Kidz
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top EBITDA margin performers
    6.4 years
    other Top EBITDA margin performers: Average years in operation
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Middle EBITDA margin performers
    $394,279
    other Middle EBITDA margin performers: Average EBITDA
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom EBITDA margin performers
    $785,427
    other Bottom EBITDA margin performers: Average revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50
    +8 more groups in the full report
    The Learning Experience
    Franchised (197 centers) — revenue
    $2,034,763
    mean Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 67
    Franchised (266 centers) — revenue
    $2,186,393
    mean Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 67
    Franchised (135 centers) — revenue
    $1,688,611
    mean Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 68
    +1 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Building Kidz vs The Learning Experience: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Building Kidz or The Learning Experience?
    Building Kidz: $327,000 – $1,543,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17); The Learning Experience: $805,799 – $5,658,799 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Building Kidz. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Building Kidz and The Learning Experience royalties compare?
    Building Kidz: 7% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13); The Learning Experience: 7% · percent of Gross Revenue (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Building Kidz or The Learning Experience?
    Building Kidz: 55 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 53); The Learning Experience: 465 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 73). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Building Kidz and The Learning Experience disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Building Kidz has reviewed Item 19 figures for 11 location groups; The Learning Experience has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching