Franchise opportunities compared

    Building Kidz vs Kiddie Academy

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Kiddie Academy discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Building Kidz has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureBuilding KidzKAKiddie Academy
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $327,000 – $1,543,000
    Total initial investment: $327,000–$1,543,000
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17
    $70,000 – $8,530,000
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $60,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11
    $150,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 17
    Royalty (Item 6)
    7%
    Royalty rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    7%
    Royalty fee: 7% of Gross Revenues
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    1%
    Advertising fund rate — 1%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    55
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 53
    364
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 88
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +10
    Calculated: 45 at end of 2023 → 55 at end of 2025
    +37
    Calculated: 327 at end of 2023 → 364 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top EBITDA margin performers
    6.4 years
    other Top EBITDA margin performers: Average years in operation · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Middle EBITDA margin performers
    $394,279
    other Middle EBITDA margin performers: Average EBITDA · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom EBITDA margin performers
    $785,427
    other Bottom EBITDA margin performers: Average revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50
    +8 more groups in the full report
    No reviewed Item 19 figures

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Building Kidz vs Kiddie Academy: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Building Kidz or Kiddie Academy?
    Building Kidz: $327,000 – $1,543,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17); Kiddie Academy: $70,000 – $8,530,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Kiddie Academy. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Building Kidz and Kiddie Academy royalties compare?
    Building Kidz: 7% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13); Kiddie Academy: 7% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Building Kidz or Kiddie Academy?
    Building Kidz: 55 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 53); Kiddie Academy: 364 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 88). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Building Kidz and Kiddie Academy disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Building Kidz has reviewed Item 19 figures for 11 location groups; Kiddie Academy has no reviewed Item 19 figures on file. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures