TO

    TravelCenters of America

    Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data

    Researching TravelCenters of America franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.

    Reviewed sources

    TravelCenters of America operates highway travel centers offering fuel, food, and services to professional drivers and motorists across major trucking routes.

    Headline figures

    Quick facts

    How much does it cost to open a TravelCenters of America franchise?
    The TravelCenters of America Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $1,460,800–$14,107,100 for conversion only (conversion — total — $1460800) (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 36); $8,084,100–$54,060,700 for ground-up — total — $8084100 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 39). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
    What is the TravelCenters of America initial franchise fee?
    The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $140,000 (2026 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 28). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
    What ongoing fees does TravelCenters of America charge?
    The disclosed ongoing royalty is $5 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 31). The brand or advertising fund contribution is $3,000 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 31). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
    Does TravelCenters of America disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Yes. The TravelCenters of America FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 79). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1The 2026 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $1,460,800 – $14,107,100 (Conversion — TOTAL — $1460800); $8,084,100 – $54,060,700 (Ground-up — TOTAL — $8084100); several initial fee options apply.
    2. 2Item 19 covers 7 separate groups: other measures for 9 FranchisedCenters locations; other measures for 127 CompanyCenters locations; other measures for 127 Company locations; other measures for 9 Franchise centers; other measures for 127 Company locations; other measures for 9 Franchise locations; other measures for 9 Franchise centers. They are not combined.

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Range across 2 single-unit formats

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Formats disclosed in Item 7 (2)

    Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.

    • Conversion — TOTAL — $1460800PDF p. 36$1,460,800 – $14,107,100
    • Ground-up — TOTAL — $8084100PDF p. 39$8,084,100 – $54,060,700

    Standard single-unit franchise fee

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 28
    Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    Ongoing Royalty Fees — 4.5%Main ongoing fee

    33 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    7 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 9 locations

    Who is counted
    FranchisedCenters
    Excluded
    TAExpress/partialyear/nonfullservice excluded.24of33franchiseexcluded(5norepairshop,19partialyear);26of153company excluded;source14companyclosuresretained.
    Method
    Unaudited franchiseroyaltyreports andaffiliateaccountingsystem. FullServiceCriteria continuouslyopen12months,separategas/dieselcanopies,truckrepairshop,full/quickservicerestaurant,conveniencestore; USliquidgallonsnotrevenue. Larger/highperforminglocationsmaynottypical. Nonfuelnetsalessaleslessfuel,taxes,promocoupons/discounts,employeecomps. Companycasinogaminghospitalitymaynotavailablefranchisees.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 127 locations

    Who is counted
    127 Company Centers meeting the Full Service Criteria for the entire 12-month period ending December 31, 2025.
    Excluded
    26 Company Centers did not meet the Full Service Criteria for all of 2025; zero were not open for the full 12-month period. The FDD separately states that 14 Company Centers closed during the period but does not clarify whether those centers overlap with the 127 in the table.
    Method
    Unaudited franchiseroyaltyreports andaffiliateaccountingsystem. FullServiceCriteria continuouslyopen12months,separategas/dieselcanopies,truckrepairshop,full/quickservicerestaurant,conveniencestore; USliquidgallonsnotrevenue. Larger/highperforminglocationsmaynottypical. Nonfuelnetsalessaleslessfuel,taxes,promocoupons/discounts,employeecomps. Companycasinogaminghospitalitymaynotavailablefranchisees.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 127 locations

    Who is counted
    127 Company Centers meeting the Full Service Criteria for the entire 12-month period ending December 31, 2025.
    Excluded
    26 Company Centers did not meet the Full Service Criteria for all of 2025; zero were not open for the full 12-month period. The FDD separately states 14 Company Centers closed during the period without clarifying overlap with this table population.
    Method
    Unaudited franchiseroyaltyreports andaffiliateaccountingsystem. FullServiceCriteria continuouslyopen12months,separategas/dieselcanopies,truckrepairshop,full/quickservicerestaurant,conveniencestore; USliquidgallonsnotrevenue. Larger/highperforminglocationsmaynottypical. Nonfuelnetsalessaleslessfuel,taxes,promocoupons/discounts,employeecomps. Companycasinogaminghospitalitymaynotavailablefranchisees.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 9 locations

    Who is counted
    9 Franchised Centers meeting Full Service Criteria for the entire 12-month period ending Dec. 31, 2025.
    Excluded
    5 Franchised Centers had not opened a repair shop; 19 were not open for the full 12-month period; no Franchised Center closed during the period.
    Method
    Unaudited franchiseroyaltyreports andaffiliateaccountingsystem. FullServiceCriteria continuouslyopen12months,separategas/dieselcanopies,truckrepairshop,full/quickservicerestaurant,conveniencestore; USliquidgallonsnotrevenue. Larger/highperforminglocationsmaynottypical. Nonfuelnetsalessaleslessfuel,taxes,promocoupons/discounts,employeecomps. Companycasinogaminghospitalitymaynotavailablefranchisees.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 127 locations

    Who is counted
    127 Company Centers meeting Full Service Criteria for the entire 12-month period ending Dec. 31, 2025.
    Excluded
    26 Company Centers did not meet Full Service Criteria for all of 2025; zero were not open for the full 12-month period. The FDD separately states 14 Company Centers closed during the period without clarifying overlap with this table population.
    Method
    Unaudited franchiseroyaltyreports andaffiliateaccountingsystem. FullServiceCriteria continuouslyopen12months,separategas/dieselcanopies,truckrepairshop,full/quickservicerestaurant,conveniencestore; USliquidgallonsnotrevenue. Larger/highperforminglocationsmaynottypical. Nonfuelnetsalessaleslessfuel,taxes,promocoupons/discounts,employeecomps. Companycasinogaminghospitalitymaynotavailablefranchisees.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 9 locations

    Who is counted
    Franchise9fullserviceCenters
    Excluded
    TAExpress/partialyear/nonfullservice excluded.24of33franchiseexcluded(5norepairshop,19partialyear);26of153company excluded;source14companyclosuresretained.
    Method
    Unaudited franchiseroyaltyreports andaffiliateaccountingsystem. FullServiceCriteria continuouslyopen12months,separategas/dieselcanopies,truckrepairshop,full/quickservicerestaurant,conveniencestore; USliquidgallonsnotrevenue. Larger/highperforminglocationsmaynottypical. Nonfuelnetsalessaleslessfuel,taxes,promocoupons/discounts,employeecomps. Companycasinogaminghospitalitymaynotavailablefranchisees.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 9 locations

    Who is counted
    9 Franchised Centers meeting the Full Service Criteria for the entire 12-month period ending December 31, 2025.
    Excluded
    5 Franchised Centers had not opened a repair shop; 19 were not open for the full 12-month period; no Franchised Center closed during the period.
    Method
    Unaudited franchiseroyaltyreports andaffiliateaccountingsystem. FullServiceCriteria continuouslyopen12months,separategas/dieselcanopies,truckrepairshop,full/quickservicerestaurant,conveniencestore; USliquidgallonsnotrevenue. Larger/highperforminglocationsmaynottypical. Nonfuelnetsalessaleslessfuel,taxes,promocoupons/discounts,employeecomps. Companycasinogaminghospitalitymaynotavailablefranchisees.

    These groups are never combined.

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    Coverage not stated in the reviewed record · counts as of year end of each year.

    2026 FDD · Item 20 ·

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($1,460,800 – $54,060,700) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2026 FDD)

    1. [1]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 28
    2. [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — FranchisedCenters · PDF p. 79
    3. [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 127 Company Centers meeting the Full Service Criteria for the entire 12-month p… · PDF p. 80
    4. [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 127 Company Centers meeting the Full Service Criteria for the entire 12-month p… · PDF p. 81
    5. [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 9 Franchised Centers meeting Full Service Criteria for the entire 12-month peri… · PDF p. 81
    6. [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 127 Company Centers meeting Full Service Criteria for the entire 12-month perio… · PDF p. 81
    7. [7]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchise9fullserviceCenters · PDF p. 80
    8. [8]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 9 Franchised Centers meeting the Full Service Criteria for the entire 12-month… · PDF p. 81

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD

    Territory & operations

    226 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    Fiscal yearMeasureReported value
    2025bpcna income sales and other operating revenues$77,336
    2025bpcna income interest and other income$2,172
    2025bpcna income gains on sale of businesses and fixed assets$570
    2025bpcna income total revenues and other income$79,694
    2025bpcna income purchases$44,875
    2025bpcna 2025 december31 totalequity$35,093
    2025bpcna income production and similar taxes$492
    2025bpcna income non-controlling interests-$25
    2025bpcna income depreciation, depletion and amortization$9,163
    2025bpcna income exploration expense$330
    2025bpcna income attributable to bp corporation north america shareholders$111
    2025bpcna income preference share dividends$839
    2025bpcna comprehensiveincome other comprehensive income items that may be reclassified subsequently to profit or loss currency translation differences$5
    2025bpcna comprehensiveincome cash flow hedges$160
    2025bpcna comprehensiveincome income tax relating to items that will not be reclassified$40
    2025bpcna comprehensiveincome total comprehensive income$922
    2025bpcna comprehensiveincome attributable to bp corporation north america shareholders$108
    2025bpcna comprehensiveincome non-controlling interests$814
    2025bpcna balance sheet goodwill$4,410
    2025bpcna balance sheet intangible assets$3,521
    2025bpcna balance sheet investments in joint ventures$1,916
    2025bpcna balance sheet loans$535
    2025bpcna balance sheet affiliates receivablesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$16,102
    2025bpcna balance sheet prepaymentsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$333
    2025bpcna balance sheet defined benefit pension plan surpluses$943
    2025bpcna balance sheet current assets loans$308
    2025bpcna balance sheet affiliates receivablesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$29,355
    2025bpcna balance sheet derivative financial instrumentsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$3,240
    2025bpcna balance sheet prepaymentsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$402
    2025bpcna balance sheet cash and cash equivalents$2,667
    2025bpcna balance sheet total assets$157,607
    2025bpcna balance sheet current liabilities trade and other payables$20,187
    2025bpcna balance sheet affiliates payablesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$8,396
    2025bpcna balance sheet accrualsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$2,000
    2025bpcna balance sheet lease liabilitiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$1,355
    2025bpcna balance sheet finance debt - non-affiliatesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$794
    2025bpcna balance sheet provisionsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$2,264
    2025bpcna balance sheet derivative financial instrumentsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$17,259
    2025bpcna balance sheet lease liabilitiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$4,884
    2025bpcna balance sheet finance debt - non-affiliatesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$38,073
    2025bpcna balance sheet finance debt - affiliatesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$945
    2025bpcna balance sheet deferred tax liabilities$2,648
    2025bpcna balance sheet equity bp corporation north america shareholders' equity$21,930
    2025bpcna balance sheet defined benefit pension plan and other post-employment benefit plan deficits$1,427
    2025bpcna balance sheet total liabilities$122,514
    2025bpcna balance sheet net assets$35,093
    2025bpcna cash flows dividends received from joint ventures and associates$254
    2025bpcna cash flows interest received$2,001
    2025bpcna cash flows finance costs$3,595
    2025bpcna cash flows share-based payments$167
    2025bpcna cash flows net charge for provisions, less payments$1,120
    2025bpcna cash flows income taxes paid-$410
    2025bpcna cash flows net cash provided by operating activities$12,310
    2025bpcna cash flows acquisitions, net of cash acquired-$20
    2025bpcna cash flows total cash capital expenditure-$7,366
    2025bpcna cash flows proceeds from disposals of fixed assets$672
    2025bpcna cash flows net cash used in investing activities-$3,132
    2025bpcna cash flows financing activities lease liability payments-$1,374
    2025bpcna cash flows proceeds from long-term financing$2,342
    2025bpcna 2025 december31 sharecapital$1
    2025bpcna cash flows net cash used in financing activities-$8,498
    2025bpcna cash flows increaseMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$1,271
    2025bpcna 2025 december31 sharepremium$43,288
    2025bpcna cash flows dividends paid-$4,386
    2025bpcna cash flows increaseMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$681
    2025bpcna cash flows cash and cash equivalents at beginning of year$1,986
    2025bpcna 2025 december31 otherreserves-$84
    2025bpcna cash flows cash and cash equivalents at end of year$2,667
    2025bpcna 2025 december31 profitlossaccount-$21,275
    2025other comprehensive incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$3
    2025total comprehensive incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$127
    2025total comprehensive incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$19
    2025dividends-$3,500
    2025preference share dividendsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$839
    2025preference share dividendsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$839
    2025share-based payments, net of taxMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$179
    2025share-based payments, net of taxMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$179
    2025otherMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$1
    2025transactions involving non-controlling interests, net of taxMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$4
    2025transactions involving non-controlling interests, net of taxMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$189
    2025bpcna 2025 total noncurrentassets$106,348
    2025bpcna 2025 totalcurrentassetsincludingheldforsale$51,259
    2025bpcna 2025 totalnoncurrentliabilities$83,978
    2025bpcna income finance costs$3,595
    2025bpcna income taxation$277
    2025bpcna comprehensiveincome items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss remeasurements of the net pension and other post-retirement benefit liability or asset-$170
    2025bpcna cash flows investing activities expenditure on property, plant and equipment, intangible and other assets-$7,169
    2025bpcna balance sheet fixed assets$69,198
    2025bpcna comprehensiveincome income tax relating to items that may be reclassified-$38
    2025bpcna balance sheet other investmentsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$29
    2025bpcna balance sheet finance debt - affiliatesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$546
    2025bpcna cash flows impairment and$1,047
    2025bpcna income distribution and administration expenses$4,732
    2025bpcna income earnings from joint ventures and associates - after interest and tax-$384
    2025bpcna income net finance expense relating to pensions and other post-employment benefits$16
    2025bpcna income profitMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$925
    2025bpcna balance sheet trade and other receivablesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$446
    2025bpcna balance sheet derivative financial instrumentsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$2,869
    2025bpcna cash flows net changes in receivables from affiliates$2,597
    2025bpcna balance sheet current tax receivable$187
    2025bpcna income net impairment and losses on sale of businesses and fixed assets$1,617
    2025bpcna income profitMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$1,202
    2025bpcna comprehensiveincome other comprehensive income-$3
    2025bpcna balance sheet non-current assets property, plant and equipment$59,088
    2025bpcna income production and manufacturing expenses$13,672
    2025bpcna income profitMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$4,813
    2025bpcna balance sheet provisionsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$7,183
    2025bpcna balance sheet investments in associates$234
    2025bpcna balance sheet non-current liabilities trade and other payables$10,143
    2025bpcna cash flows repayments of long-term financing-$3,876
    2025bpcna cash flows adjustments to reconcile profit before taxation to net cash provided by operating activities exploration expenditure written off$205
    2025bpcna balance sheet derivative financial instrumentsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$18,791
    2025bpcna balance sheet inventories$7,982
    2025transactions involving non-controlling interests, net of taxMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$193
    2025bpcna balance sheet trade and other receivablesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$7,091
    2025bpcna balance sheet accrualsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$947
    2025bpcna cash flows operating activities profit$1,202
    2025bpcna cash flows movements in inventories and other current and non-current assets and liabilities-$1,797
    2025bpcna balance sheet other investmentsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$27
    2025bpcna balance sheet affiliates payablesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$469
    2025bpcna balance sheet current tax payable$125
    2025bpcna cash flows net increaseMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$70
    2025bpcna cash flows proceeds from disposals of businesses, net of cash disposed$941
    2025bpcna cash flows earnings from joint ventures and associates$384
    2025bpcna cash flows interest receivable-$2,025
    2025dividends paid to non-controlling interestsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$47
    2025bpcna cash flows interest paid-$2,623
    2025bpcna cash flows net operating charge for pensions and other post-employment benefits, less contributions and benefit payments for unfunded plans$11
    2025other comprehensive incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$127
    2025bpcna cash flows investment in joint ventures and associates-$177
    2025dividends paid to non-controlling interestsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$47
    2025bpcna cash flows net increaseMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$7
    2025transactions involving non-controlling interests, net of taxMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$4
    2025share-based payments, net of taxMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$179
    2025otherMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$1
    2025bpcna 2025 totalcurrentliabilitiesincludingheldforsale$38,536
    2024bpcna income sales and other operating revenues$79,377
    2024bpcna income earnings from joint ventures and associates - after interest and tax$206
    2024bpcna income interest and other income$2,877
    2024bpcna income gains on sale of businesses and fixed assets$471
    2024bpcna income production and manufacturing expenses$13,302
    2024bpcna 2024 december31 profitlossaccount-$17,939
    2024bpcna income profitMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$7,401
    2024bpcna income profitMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$3,271
    2024bpcna income attributable to bp corporation north america shareholders$2,453
    2024bpcna income preference share dividends$839
    2024bpcna 2024 december31 bpcnashareholdersequity$25,139
    2024bpcna comprehensiveincome cash flow hedges-$531
    2024bpcna comprehensiveincome share of items relating to equity-accounted entities, net of tax$1
    2024bpcna comprehensiveincome other comprehensive income-$303
    2024bpcna 2024 december31 noncontrollinginterests$13,429
    2024bpcna comprehensiveincome attributable to bp corporation north america shareholders$2,150
    2024bpcna comprehensiveincome non-controlling interests$818
    2024bpcna balance sheet derivative financial instrumentsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$12,348
    2024bpcna balance sheet non-current assets property, plant and equipment$59,652
    2024bpcna balance sheet investments in joint ventures$2,365
    2024bpcna balance sheet investments in associates$252
    2024bpcna balance sheet trade and other receivablesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$396
    2024bpcna balance sheet affiliates receivablesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$15,606
    2024bpcna balance sheet derivative financial instrumentsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$13,680
    2024bpcna balance sheet current assets loans$95
    2024bpcna balance sheet inventories$7,792
    2024bpcna balance sheet trade and other receivablesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$8,794
    2024bpcna balance sheet prepaymentsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$416
    2024bpcna balance sheet current tax receivable$176
    2024bpcna balance sheet cash and cash equivalents$1,986
    2024bpcna balance sheet derivative financial instrumentsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$2,563
    2024bpcna balance sheet finance debt - non-affiliatesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$2,147
    2024bpcna balance sheet finance debt - affiliatesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$490
    2024bpcna balance sheet liabilities directly associated with assets classified as held for sale$49
    2024bpcna 2024 december31 totalequity$38,568
    2024bpcna balance sheet non-current liabilities trade and other payables$9,704
    2024bpcna balance sheet affiliates payablesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$174
    2024bpcna balance sheet net assets$38,568
    2024bpcna balance sheet accrualsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$755
    2024bpcna balance sheet finance debt - affiliatesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$931
    2024bpcna balance sheet deferred tax liabilities$3,178
    2024bpcna balance sheet provisionsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$6,588
    2024bpcna balance sheet defined benefit pension plan and other post-employment benefit plan deficits$1,316
    2024bpcna balance sheet total liabilities$119,091
    2024bpcna balance sheet non-controlling interests$13,429
    2024bpcna cash flows operating activities profit$4,044
    2024bpcna cash flows cash and cash equivalents at beginning of year$2,271
    2024bpcna cash flows adjustments to reconcile profit before taxation to net cash provided by operating activities exploration expenditure written off$374
    2024bpcna cash flows impairment and$47
    2024bpcna cash flows earnings from joint ventures and associates-$206
    2024bpcna cash flows interest receivable-$2,733
    2024bpcna cash flows interest paid-$2,470
    2024bpcna cash flows share-based payments$222
    2024bpcna cash flows net charge for provisions, less payments-$585
    2024bpcna cash flows movements in inventories and other current and non-current assets and liabilities-$1,279
    2024bpcna cash flows net cash provided by operating activities$11,779
    2024bpcna cash flows acquisitions, net of cash acquired-$119
    2024bpcna cash flows investment in joint ventures and associates-$281
    2024bpcna cash flows total cash capital expenditure-$7,490
    2024bpcna cash flows proceeds from disposals of fixed assets$378
    2024bpcna cash flows proceeds from loan repayments$6
    2024bpcna cash flows net changes in receivables from affiliates$5,285
    2024bpcna cash flows financing activities lease liability payments-$1,309
    2024bpcna cash flows repayments of long-term financing-$274
    2024bpcna cash flows increaseMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$8,092
    2024bpcna cash flows dividends paid-$10,377
    2024bpcna cash flows currency translation differences relating to cash and cash equivalents-$43
    2024bpcna cash flows increaseMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$285
    2024other comprehensive incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$406
    2024other comprehensive incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$103
    2024bpcna 2024 total noncurrentassets$103,080
    2024total comprehensive incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$406
    2024total comprehensive incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$2,556
    2024bpcna 2024 totalcurrentassetsincludingheldforsale$54,579
    2024dividendsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$9,500
    2024preference share dividendsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$839
    2024preference share dividendsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$839
    2024share-based payments, net of taxMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$178
    2024share-based payments, net of taxMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$178
    2024otherMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$1
    2024transactions involving non-controlling interests, net of taxMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$8
    2024bpcna 2024 december31 otherreserves-$211
    2024bpcna 2024 totalnoncurrentliabilities$77,888
    2024bpcna income production and similar taxes$397
    2024bpcna comprehensiveincome total comprehensive income$2,968
    2024bpcna balance sheet intangible assets$4,381
    2024bpcna income exploration expense$481
    2024bpcna balance sheet current tax payable$119
    2024bpcna income total revenues and other income$82,931
    2024bpcna income non-controlling interests-$21
    2024bpcna balance sheet lease liabilitiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$1,321
    2024bpcna income finance costs$3,338
    2024bpcna income taxation$773
    2024bpcna balance sheet goodwill$4,971
    2024bpcna balance sheet accrualsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$2,361
    2024bpcna income net finance expense relating to pensions and other post-employment benefits$19
    2024bpcna comprehensiveincome income tax relating to items that will not be reclassified-$36
    2024bpcna balance sheet derivative financial instrumentsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$3,079
    2024bpcna balance sheet provisionsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$1,665
    2024bpcna balance sheet loans$405
    2024bpcna cash flows income taxes paid-$545
    2024bpcna income depreciation, depletion and amortization$8,593
    2024bpcna balance sheet affiliates receivablesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$31,376
    2024bpcna balance sheet affiliates payablesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$10,352
    2024bpcna income distribution and administration expenses$4,730
    2024bpcna income profitMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$4,044
    2024bpcna comprehensiveincome income tax relating to items that may be reclassified$124
    2024bpcna income purchases$47,509
    2024bpcna balance sheet prepaymentsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$314
    2024bpcna income net impairment and losses on sale of businesses and fixed assets$518
    2024bpcna cash flows net operating charge for pensions and other post-employment benefits, less contributions and benefit payments for unfunded plans$9
    2024transactions involving non-controlling interests, net of taxMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$8
    2024bpcna balance sheet other investments$29
    2024bpcna balance sheet defined benefit pension plan surpluses$1,029
    2024bpcna balance sheet lease liabilitiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$4,600
    2024bpcna balance sheet fixed assets$71,650
    2024bpcna balance sheet assets classified as held for sale$865
    2024bpcna balance sheet finance debt - non-affiliatesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$38,294
    2024bpcna balance sheet total assets$157,659
    2024bpcna balance sheet current liabilities trade and other payables$20,136
    2024bpcna cash flows finance costs$3,338
    2024bpcna cash flows proceeds from long-term financing$8,167
    2024bpcna cash flows interest received$2,719
    2024dividends paid to non-controlling interestsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$38
    2024bpcna cash flows dividends received from joint ventures and associates$232
    2024bpcna cash flows investing activities expenditure on property, plant and equipment, intangible and other assets-$7,090
    2024bpcna cash flows net cash used in financing activities-$11,803
    2024bpcna cash flows net increaseMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$12
    2024bpcna cash flows proceeds from disposals of businesses, net of cash disposed$1,603
    2024dividendsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$9,500
    2024bpcna cash flows net cash used in investing activities-$218
    2024bpcna cash flows net increaseMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$70
    2024otherMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$1
    2024bpcna cash flows cash and cash equivalents at end of year$1,986
    2024dividendsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$9,500
    2024share-based payments, net of taxMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$178
    2024bpcna 2024 totalcurrentliabilitiesincludingheldforsale$41,203
    2024dividends paid to non-controlling interestsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$38
    2023bpcna income sales and other operating revenues$83,612
    2023bpcna income earnings from joint ventures and associates - after interest and tax-$1,062
    2023bpcna income gains on sale of businesses and fixed assets$191
    2023bpcna income total revenues and other income$85,571
    2023bpcna income purchases$49,135
    2023bpcna income depreciation, depletion and amortization$7,391
    2023bpcna income finance costs$2,516
    2023bpcna income net impairment and losses on sale of businesses and fixed assets$1,636
    2023bpcna income exploration expense$358
    2023bpcna income distribution and administration expenses$4,999
    2023bpcna income attributable to bp corporation north america shareholders$4,331
    2023bpcna 2023 december31 totalequity$45,792
    2023bpcna comprehensiveincome income tax relating to items that may be reclassified-$149
    2023bpcna comprehensiveincome items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss remeasurements of the net pension and other post-retirement benefit liability or asset$116
    2023bpcna comprehensiveincome income tax relating to items that will not be reclassified-$27
    2023bpcna comprehensiveincome total comprehensive income$5,523
    2023bpcna comprehensiveincome non-controlling interests$628
    2023bpcna cash flows impairment and$1,444
    2023bpcna cash flows earnings from joint ventures and associates$1,062
    2023bpcna cash flows finance costs$2,516
    2023bpcna cash flows interest paid-$1,910
    2023bpcna cash flows share-based payments$258
    2023bpcna cash flows net operating charge for pensions and other post-employment benefits, less contributions and benefit payments for unfunded plans-$8
    2023bpcna cash flows movements in inventories and other current and non-current assets and liabilities$1,320
    2023bpcna cash flows net cash provided by operating activities$15,926
    2023bpcna cash flows investing activities expenditure on property, plant and equipment, intangible and other assets-$7,614
    2023bpcna cash flows investment in joint ventures and associates-$779
    2023bpcna cash flows proceeds from disposals of fixed assets$120
    2023bpcna cash flows proceeds from disposals of businesses, net of cash disposed$558
    2023bpcna cash flows proceeds from loan repayments$8
    2023bpcna cash flows net changes in receivables from affiliates-$5,381
    2023bpcna cash flows proceeds from long-term financing$5,386
    2023bpcna cash flows increaseMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$7,582
    2023bpcna cash flows net increase-$660
    2023bpcna cash flows payments relating to transactions involving non-controlling interests-$180
    2023bpcna cash flows dividends paid-$12,989
    2023bpcna cash flows net cash used in financing activities-$2,149
    2023bpcna cash flows increaseMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$77
    2023bpcna cash flows cash and cash equivalents at end of year$2,271
    2023bpcna 2023 december31 bpcnashareholdersequity$32,311
    2023bpcna 2023 december31 noncontrollinginterests$13,481
    2023profit for the yearMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$628
    2023other comprehensive incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$475
    2023other comprehensive incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$564
    2023other comprehensive incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$564
    2023total comprehensive incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$4,420
    2023dividends paid-$12,000
    2023share-based payments, net of tax$252
    2023dividends paid to non-controlling interests-$150
    2023bpcna 2023 january1 sharecapital$1
    2023bpcna 2023 january1 sharepremium$43,288
    2023bpcna 2023 january1 otherreserves-$280
    2023bpcna 2023 january1 profitlossaccount-$3,845
    2023bpcna 2023 january1 bpcnashareholdersequity$39,164
    2023bpcna 2023 january1 noncontrollinginterests$14,014
    2023bpcna 2023 january1 totalequity$53,178
    2023bpcna 2023 december31 sharecapital$1
    2023bpcna 2023 december31 sharepremium$43,288
    2023bpcna 2023 december31 otherreserves$195
    2023bpcna income production and similar taxes$365
    2023bpcna income net finance expense relating to pensions and other post-employment benefits$25
    2023bpcna income production and manufacturing expenses$13,059
    2023bpcna comprehensiveincome attributable to bp corporation north america shareholders$4,895
    2023bpcna income taxation$1,128
    2023bpcna income non-controlling interests-$211
    2023bpcna cash flows adjustments to reconcile profit before taxation to net cash provided by operating activities exploration expenditure written off$272
    2023bpcna comprehensiveincome other comprehensive income items that may be reclassified subsequently to profit or loss currency translation differences-$13
    2023bpcna income preference share dividends$839
    2023bpcna income profitMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$8,628
    2023bpcna income profitMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$6,087
    2023bpcna comprehensiveincome cash flow hedges$637
    2023bpcna income interest and other income$2,830
    2023bpcna income profitMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$4,959
    2023bpcna cash flows total cash capital expenditure-$9,159
    2023bpcna comprehensiveincome other comprehensive income$564
    2023bpcna cash flows interest received$2,613
    2023bpcna cash flows net charge for provisions, less payments-$2,197
    2023profit for the yearMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$4,331
    2023total comprehensive incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$4,895
    2023bpcna cash flows financing activities lease liability payments-$1,153
    2023bpcna cash flows cash and cash equivalents at beginning of year$2,348
    2023bpcna cash flows operating activities profit$6,087
    2023bpcna cash flows dividends received from joint ventures and associates$232
    2023total comprehensive incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$5,523
    2023other comprehensive incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$89
    2023bpcna cash flows interest receivable-$2,624
    2023bpcna cash flows income taxes paid-$555
    2023bpcna cash flows acquisitions, net of cash acquired-$766
    2023bpcna cash flows repayments of long-term financing-$135
    2023transactions involving non-controlling interests, net of tax-$172
    2023preference share dividends-$839
    2023bpcna 2023 december31 profitlossaccount-$11,173
    2023bpcna cash flows net cash used in investing activities-$13,854
    2023profit for the yearMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$4,959
    2023total comprehensive incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$475
    2023total comprehensive incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$628

    These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Not reviewed

    Owner participation

    Not reviewed

    Territory language

    Litigation disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Agreement term

    Not reviewed

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.