Franchise opportunities compared
7-Eleven, Inc. vs TravelCenters of America
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- 7-Eleven, Inc. figures come from its 2025 FDD and TravelCenters of America figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
- 7-Eleven, Inc. and TravelCenters of America disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only TravelCenters of America has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | 7-Eleven, Inc. | TOTravelCenters of America |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $142,150 – $1,627,710 2025 FDD · Item 7 | $1,460,800 – $54,060,700 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $140,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 28 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $0.49 Royalty bracket formula coefficient: .49 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 29 | $4.50 Ongoing Royalty Fees — 4.5% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 31 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $1.00 Advertising fee 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 27 | $3,000 Advertising Fees — $3000 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 31 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | Not available No reviewed outlet counts | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 1964 From a verified franchisor listing | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | No reviewed Item 19 figures | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — FranchisedCenters 8,578,287 US gallons other FranchisedCenters diesel median · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 79 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 127 Company Centers meeting the Full Service Criteria for the entire 12-month p… 8,490,022 US gallons other CompanyCenters diesel average · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 80 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 127 Company Centers meeting the Full Service Criteria for the entire 12-month p… $8,312,540 other Company nonfuel average · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 81 +4 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
