Village Inn

    Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data

    Researching Village Inn franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.

    Reviewed sources

    Village Inn is a restaurant franchise focused on breakfast meals, pancakes and pies. Its dining concept serves customers in a neighborhood restaurant setting and also includes brunch offerings.

    Headline figures

    Village Inn quick facts

    Is Village Inn a franchise?
    Yes. Village Inn offers franchises through a Franchise Disclosure Document. At the end of 2025, it reported 168 franchised and 50 company-owned outlets (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 71).
    How much does it cost to open a Village Inn franchise?
    The Village Inn Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $2,745,000 for curred employees, suppliers, utilities total for $1,076,000 see notes 11, 12, and 13 — 2745000 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 37); $1,076,000 for ) $50,000 $100,000 as incurred as incurred employees, suppliers, utilities total for — 1076000 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 37). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
    What is the Village Inn initial franchise fee?
    The disclosed initial franchise fee is $35,000 (2026 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 31). Details
    What ongoing fees does Village Inn charge?
    The disclosed ongoing royalty is 4% (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 34). The brand or advertising fund contribution is 1% (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 32). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
    Does Village Inn disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Yes. The Village Inn FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 69). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
    How many Village Inn locations are there?
    The FDD reports 218 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 71). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
    Is Village Inn a good franchise to buy?
    Franopolis does not rate or recommend franchises. From the reviewed FDD: Item 19 includes financial performance figures; check which locations and period they cover; Item 20 lists outlet openings, closures and transfers; Item 6 includes a brand or advertising fund contribution on top of royalty; Item 20 also lists current and former franchisees you can contact. Review the full FDD with a franchise attorney and accountant before deciding.

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1The 2026 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $2,745,000 (curred Employees, Suppliers, Utilities TOTAL FOR $1,076,000 See Notes 11, 12, and 13 — 2745000); $1,076,000 () $50,000 $100,000 As incurred As incurred Employees, Suppliers, Utilities TOTAL FOR — 1076000).
    2. 2Item 19 covers 3 separate groups: other measures for 108 Systemwide companyandfranchise locations; other measures for 84 Franchised locations; other measures for 24 Company-owned locations. They are not combined.
    3. 3Outlets declined by 12 in 2025, to 218 (United States, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Range across 2 single-unit formats

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Formats disclosed in Item 7 (2)

    Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.

    • ) $50,000 $100,000 As incurred As incurred Employees, Suppliers, Utilities FOR — 1076000PDF p. 37$1,076,000
    • curred Employees, Suppliers, Utilities FOR $1,076,000 See Notes 11, 12, and 13 — 2745000PDF p. 37$2,745,000

    Standard single-unit franchise fee

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 31
    Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    matic bank transfer through an automated clearinghouse. The royalty is calculated at — 4%Main ongoing fee

    37 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    3 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 108 locations

    Who is counted
    Systemwide companyandfranchise
    Excluded
    Partialyearrestaurantsandcobrandedlocationswithoutseparatesalesexcluded
    Method
    Unauditedhistoricalfranchiseereports;companyuniformGAAPaccounting;net food/beverage/merchandise revenue netdiscounts;costs/expensesnotdeducted.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 84 locations

    Who is counted
    Franchised
    Excluded
    Partialyearrestaurantsandcobrandedlocationswithoutseparatesalesexcluded
    Method
    Unauditedhistoricalfranchiseereports;companyuniformGAAPaccounting;net food/beverage/merchandise revenue netdiscounts;costs/expensesnotdeducted.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 24 locations

    Who is counted
    Company-owned
    Excluded
    Partialyearrestaurantsandcobrandedlocationswithoutseparatesalesexcluded
    Method
    Unauditedhistoricalfranchiseereports;companyuniformGAAPaccounting;net food/beverage/merchandise revenue netdiscounts;costs/expensesnotdeducted.

    These groups are never combined.

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    United States, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of 2025 of each year.

    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 72

    Net −12 outlets, 2023–2025

    02302023230202421820250−12

    Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero, so the line looks nearly flat; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($1,076,000 – $2,745,000) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Reported units decreased from 230 to 218 in 2025. What drove the change?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2026 FDD)

    1. [1]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 31
    2. [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Systemwide companyandfranchise · PDF p. 69
    3. [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised · PDF p. 70; PDF p. 69
    4. [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company-owned · PDF p. 70
    5. [5]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 72

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD

    Territory & operations

    85 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    Fiscal yearMeasureReported value
    2025restricted cash —november30,2025$104
    2025net income and comprehensiveincome —november30,2025$30,677
    2025cash —november30,2025$21,840
    2025depreciation —november30,2025$12,469
    2025accounts receivable —november30,2025$28,436
    2025inventories —november30,2025$5,244
    2025othercurrentassets —november30,2025$4,704
    2025assets held for sale —november30,2025$830
    2025currentloansreceivable —november30,2025$189
    2025incometaxreceivable —november30,2025$6,356
    2025parentreceivables —november30,2025$233,800
    2025prepaidexpensesanddeposits —november30,2025$7,790
    2025totalcurrentassets —november30,2025$309,293
    2025totassets —november30,2025$1,447,070
    2025accruedliabilities —november30,2025$30,080
    2025accounts payable —november30,2025$6,939
    2025giftcardliability —november30,2025$93,010
    2025total equity —november30,2025$271,057
    2025commonstock —november30,2025$179,154
    2025net cashfromoperations —november30,2025$45,017
    2025cashnetchange —november30,2025$8,860
    2025retainedearnings —november30,2025$91,903
    2025netcashusedfinancing —november30,2025-$30,402
    2025cashrestrictedstart —november30,2025$13,084
    2025netcashusedinvesting —november30,2025-$5,755
    2025revenue —november30,2025$604,239
    2025operating expenses —november30,2025$481,496
    2025liabilitiesheldforsale —november30,2025$441
    2025amortization —november30,2025$17,523
    2025operatingleaseliabilities —november30,2025$149,724
    2025deferredrevenue/deposits —november30,2025$29,483
    2025deferredtax —november30,2025$96,036
    2025total liabilities —november30,2025$1,176,013
    2025promotionalfundspayable —november30,2025$8,152
    2025parentlongtermloan —november30,2025$701,795
    2025cashrestrictedend —november30,2025$21,944
    2024accounts receivable —november30,2024$28,755
    2024assets held for sale —november30,2024$3,116
    2024depreciation —november30,2024$13,469
    2024revenue —november30,2024$597,538
    2024cash —november30,2024$12,834
    2024parentreceivables —november30,2024$204,389
    2024totalcurrentassets —november30,2024$274,185
    2024othercurrentassets —november30,2024$4,834
    2024accounts payable —november30,2024$14,808
    2024giftcardliability —november30,2024$109,252
    2024total liabilities —november30,2024$1,208,049
    2024total equity —november30,2024$240,380
    2024commonstock —november30,2024$179,154
    2024retainedearnings —november30,2024$61,226
    2024cashrestrictedstart —november30,2024$21,409
    2024netcashusedinvesting —november30,2024-$8,745
    2024operating expenses —november30,2024$490,300
    2024amortization —november30,2024$15,765
    2024liabilitiesheldforsale —november30,2024$2,116
    2024net income and comprehensiveincome —november30,2024-$12,556
    2024restricted cash —november30,2024$250
    2024inventories —november30,2024$7,182
    2024operatingleaseliabilities —november30,2024$156,073
    2024currentloansreceivable —november30,2024$384
    2024prepaidexpensesanddeposits —november30,2024$8,039
    2024deferredrevenue/deposits —november30,2024$28,170
    2024incometaxreceivable —november30,2024$4,402
    2024totassets —november30,2024$1,448,429
    2024deferredtax —november30,2024$101,057
    2024accruedliabilities —november30,2024$26,837
    2024promotionalfundspayable —november30,2024$10,523
    2024parentlongtermloan —november30,2024$708,363
    2024net cashfromoperations —november30,2024$51,815
    2024netcashusedfinancing —november30,2024-$51,395
    2024cashnetchange —november30,2024-$8,325
    2024cashrestrictedend —november30,2024$13,084

    These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Not reviewed

    Owner participation

    Not reviewed

    Territory language

    Litigation disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Agreement term

    Not reviewed

    Reader notes on wording

    Our automated check found that these summaries may not match the FDD's exact wording. Read the FDD excerpt itself; it is the authoritative text. Core cost, fee, Item 19 and outlet figures are not affected.

    • Item 19 · PDF p. 70 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Company-owned2025 High

      “Total Number of Company-Owned 24 Average Restaurant Net Revenues $1,668,396 Median Net Revenues $1,718,888 Number Above/Below the Average 13 / 11 Number Above/Below the Average Median 12 / 12 Low/High Annual Franchised Restaurant Net Revenues $842,892 / $2,441,512 ”

      Note: The figures appear in the company-owned table (n=24), but the row is explicitly labeled “Low/High Annual Franchised Restaurant Net Revenues.” The FDD does not settle which population these endpoints describe.

    • Item 19 · PDF p. 70 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Company-owned2025 Low

      “Total Number of Company-Owned 24 Average Restaurant Net Revenues $1,668,396 Median Net Revenues $1,718,888 Number Above/Below the Average 13 / 11 Number Above/Below the Average Median 12 / 12 Low/High Annual Franchised Restaurant Net Revenues $842,892 / $2,441,512 ”

      Note: The figures appear in the company-owned table (n=24), but the row is explicitly labeled “Low/High Annual Franchised Restaurant Net Revenues.” The FDD does not settle which population these endpoints describe.

    • Item 21 · PDF p. 222 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Netcashusedinvesting —November30,2024

      “MTV Franchising USA, Inc. Consolidated statements of cash flows (continued) Years ended November 30, 2025 and 2024 (In thousands of US dollars) Investing activities Additions to property, plant and equipment Additions to intangible assets Proceeds on disposal of intangible assets Proceeds on disposal of property, plant and equipment Proceeds on disposal of assets held for sale Net cash used in investing activities Financing activities Receivables from ultimate parent and parent company Advances from parent company (Repayment) issuance of loans payable to companies under common control Repayment of holdback payable Net cash used in financing activities Net increase (decrease) in cash and restricted cash Cash and restricted cash , beginning of year Cash and restricted cash, end of year Supplemental cash flow information Notes 6 7 6 12 12 & 22 21 The accompanying notes are an integral part of the consolidated financial statements. 2025 $ (7,050) (27) 1,322 (5,755) (29,411) (991) (30,402) 8,860 13,084 21,944 2024 $ (10,963) (318) 230 692 1,614 (8 ,745) (53,246) 2,638 (787) (51,395) (8 ,325) 21,409 13,084 Page 8”

      Note: PDF p.222 has the investing-activity row labels separated from a column of amounts; the extracted page text does not reliably associate (8,745) with the net investing cash-flow row.

    • Item 21 · PDF p. 222 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Netcashusedinvesting —November30,2025

      “MTV Franchising USA, Inc. Consolidated statements of cash flows (continued) Years ended November 30, 2025 and 2024 (In thousands of US dollars) Investing activities Additions to property, plant and equipment Additions to intangible assets Proceeds on disposal of intangible assets Proceeds on disposal of property, plant and equipment Proceeds on disposal of assets held for sale Net cash used in investing activities Financing activities Receivables from ultimate parent and parent company Advances from parent company (Repayment) issuance of loans payable to companies under common control Repayment of holdback payable Net cash used in financing activities Net increase (decrease) in cash and restricted cash Cash and restricted cash , beginning of year Cash and restricted cash, end of year Supplemental cash flow information Notes 6 7 6 12 12 & 22 21 The accompanying notes are an integral part of the consolidated financial statements. 2025 $ (7,050) (27) 1,322 (5,755) (29,411) (991) (30,402) 8,860 13,084 21,944 2024 $ (10,963) (318) 230 692 1,614 (8 ,745) (53,246) 2,638 (787) (51,395) (8 ,325) 21,409 13,084 Page 8”

      Note: PDF p.222 has the investing-activity row labels separated from a column of amounts; the extracted page text does not reliably associate (5,755) with the net investing cash-flow row.

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.