
Village Inn
Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data
Researching Village Inn franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
Village Inn is a restaurant franchise focused on breakfast meals, pancakes and pies. Its dining concept serves customers in a neighborhood restaurant setting and also includes brunch offerings.
Headline figures
Village Inn quick facts
- Is Village Inn a franchise?
- Yes. Village Inn offers franchises through a Franchise Disclosure Document. At the end of 2025, it reported 168 franchised and 50 company-owned outlets (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 71).
- How much does it cost to open a Village Inn franchise?
- The Village Inn Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $2,745,000 for curred employees, suppliers, utilities total for $1,076,000 see notes 11, 12, and 13 — 2745000 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 37); $1,076,000 for ) $50,000 $100,000 as incurred as incurred employees, suppliers, utilities total for — 1076000 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 37). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
- What is the Village Inn initial franchise fee?
- The disclosed initial franchise fee is $35,000 (2026 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 31). Details
- What ongoing fees does Village Inn charge?
- The disclosed ongoing royalty is 4% (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 34). The brand or advertising fund contribution is 1% (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 32). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
- Does Village Inn disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The Village Inn FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 69). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
- How many Village Inn locations are there?
- The FDD reports 218 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 71). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
- Is Village Inn a good franchise to buy?
- Franopolis does not rate or recommend franchises. From the reviewed FDD: Item 19 includes financial performance figures; check which locations and period they cover; Item 20 lists outlet openings, closures and transfers; Item 6 includes a brand or advertising fund contribution on top of royalty; Item 20 also lists current and former franchisees you can contact. Review the full FDD with a franchise attorney and accountant before deciding.
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1The 2026 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $2,745,000 (curred Employees, Suppliers, Utilities TOTAL FOR $1,076,000 See Notes 11, 12, and 13 — 2745000); $1,076,000 () $50,000 $100,000 As incurred As incurred Employees, Suppliers, Utilities TOTAL FOR — 1076000).
- 2Item 19 covers 3 separate groups: other measures for 108 Systemwide companyandfranchise locations; other measures for 84 Franchised locations; other measures for 24 Company-owned locations. They are not combined.
- 3Outlets declined by 12 in 2025, to 218 (United States, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Range across 2 single-unit formats
2026 FDD · Item 7
Formats disclosed in Item 7 (2)
Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.
- ) $50,000 $100,000 As incurred As incurred Employees, Suppliers, Utilities FOR — 1076000PDF p. 37$1,076,000
- curred Employees, Suppliers, Utilities FOR $1,076,000 See Notes 11, 12, and 13 — 2745000PDF p. 37$2,745,000
Standard single-unit franchise fee
2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 31
Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
- matic bank transfer through an automated clearinghouse. The royalty is calculated at — 4%Main ongoing fee
37 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
3 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 108 locations
- Who is counted
- Systemwide companyandfranchise
- Excluded
- Partialyearrestaurantsandcobrandedlocationswithoutseparatesalesexcluded
- Method
- Unauditedhistoricalfranchiseereports;companyuniformGAAPaccounting;net food/beverage/merchandise revenue netdiscounts;costs/expensesnotdeducted.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 84 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchised
- Excluded
- Partialyearrestaurantsandcobrandedlocationswithoutseparatesalesexcluded
- Method
- Unauditedhistoricalfranchiseereports;companyuniformGAAPaccounting;net food/beverage/merchandise revenue netdiscounts;costs/expensesnotdeducted.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 24 locations
- Who is counted
- Company-owned
- Excluded
- Partialyearrestaurantsandcobrandedlocationswithoutseparatesalesexcluded
- Method
- Unauditedhistoricalfranchiseereports;companyuniformGAAPaccounting;net food/beverage/merchandise revenue netdiscounts;costs/expensesnotdeducted.
These groups are never combined.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
United States, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of 2025 of each year.
2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 72
Net −12 outlets, 2023–2025
Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero, so the line looks nearly flat; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($1,076,000 – $2,745,000) vary most by market, and why?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Reported units decreased from 230 to 218 in 2025. What drove the change?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2026 FDD)
- [1]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 31
- [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Systemwide companyandfranchise · PDF p. 69
- [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised · PDF p. 70; PDF p. 69
- [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company-owned · PDF p. 70
- [5]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 72
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD
Territory & operations
85 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Franchisor financial statements
| Fiscal year | Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | restricted cash —november30,2025 | $104 |
| 2025 | net income and comprehensiveincome —november30,2025 | $30,677 |
| 2025 | cash —november30,2025 | $21,840 |
| 2025 | depreciation —november30,2025 | $12,469 |
| 2025 | accounts receivable —november30,2025 | $28,436 |
| 2025 | inventories —november30,2025 | $5,244 |
| 2025 | othercurrentassets —november30,2025 | $4,704 |
| 2025 | assets held for sale —november30,2025 | $830 |
| 2025 | currentloansreceivable —november30,2025 | $189 |
| 2025 | incometaxreceivable —november30,2025 | $6,356 |
| 2025 | parentreceivables —november30,2025 | $233,800 |
| 2025 | prepaidexpensesanddeposits —november30,2025 | $7,790 |
| 2025 | totalcurrentassets —november30,2025 | $309,293 |
| 2025 | totassets —november30,2025 | $1,447,070 |
| 2025 | accruedliabilities —november30,2025 | $30,080 |
| 2025 | accounts payable —november30,2025 | $6,939 |
| 2025 | giftcardliability —november30,2025 | $93,010 |
| 2025 | total equity —november30,2025 | $271,057 |
| 2025 | commonstock —november30,2025 | $179,154 |
| 2025 | net cashfromoperations —november30,2025 | $45,017 |
| 2025 | cashnetchange —november30,2025 | $8,860 |
| 2025 | retainedearnings —november30,2025 | $91,903 |
| 2025 | netcashusedfinancing —november30,2025 | -$30,402 |
| 2025 | cashrestrictedstart —november30,2025 | $13,084 |
| 2025 | netcashusedinvesting —november30,2025 | -$5,755 |
| 2025 | revenue —november30,2025 | $604,239 |
| 2025 | operating expenses —november30,2025 | $481,496 |
| 2025 | liabilitiesheldforsale —november30,2025 | $441 |
| 2025 | amortization —november30,2025 | $17,523 |
| 2025 | operatingleaseliabilities —november30,2025 | $149,724 |
| 2025 | deferredrevenue/deposits —november30,2025 | $29,483 |
| 2025 | deferredtax —november30,2025 | $96,036 |
| 2025 | total liabilities —november30,2025 | $1,176,013 |
| 2025 | promotionalfundspayable —november30,2025 | $8,152 |
| 2025 | parentlongtermloan —november30,2025 | $701,795 |
| 2025 | cashrestrictedend —november30,2025 | $21,944 |
| 2024 | accounts receivable —november30,2024 | $28,755 |
| 2024 | assets held for sale —november30,2024 | $3,116 |
| 2024 | depreciation —november30,2024 | $13,469 |
| 2024 | revenue —november30,2024 | $597,538 |
| 2024 | cash —november30,2024 | $12,834 |
| 2024 | parentreceivables —november30,2024 | $204,389 |
| 2024 | totalcurrentassets —november30,2024 | $274,185 |
| 2024 | othercurrentassets —november30,2024 | $4,834 |
| 2024 | accounts payable —november30,2024 | $14,808 |
| 2024 | giftcardliability —november30,2024 | $109,252 |
| 2024 | total liabilities —november30,2024 | $1,208,049 |
| 2024 | total equity —november30,2024 | $240,380 |
| 2024 | commonstock —november30,2024 | $179,154 |
| 2024 | retainedearnings —november30,2024 | $61,226 |
| 2024 | cashrestrictedstart —november30,2024 | $21,409 |
| 2024 | netcashusedinvesting —november30,2024 | -$8,745 |
| 2024 | operating expenses —november30,2024 | $490,300 |
| 2024 | amortization —november30,2024 | $15,765 |
| 2024 | liabilitiesheldforsale —november30,2024 | $2,116 |
| 2024 | net income and comprehensiveincome —november30,2024 | -$12,556 |
| 2024 | restricted cash —november30,2024 | $250 |
| 2024 | inventories —november30,2024 | $7,182 |
| 2024 | operatingleaseliabilities —november30,2024 | $156,073 |
| 2024 | currentloansreceivable —november30,2024 | $384 |
| 2024 | prepaidexpensesanddeposits —november30,2024 | $8,039 |
| 2024 | deferredrevenue/deposits —november30,2024 | $28,170 |
| 2024 | incometaxreceivable —november30,2024 | $4,402 |
| 2024 | totassets —november30,2024 | $1,448,429 |
| 2024 | deferredtax —november30,2024 | $101,057 |
| 2024 | accruedliabilities —november30,2024 | $26,837 |
| 2024 | promotionalfundspayable —november30,2024 | $10,523 |
| 2024 | parentlongtermloan —november30,2024 | $708,363 |
| 2024 | net cashfromoperations —november30,2024 | $51,815 |
| 2024 | netcashusedfinancing —november30,2024 | -$51,395 |
| 2024 | cashnetchange —november30,2024 | -$8,325 |
| 2024 | cashrestrictedend —november30,2024 | $13,084 |
These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Not reviewed
Owner participation
Not reviewed
Territory language
Litigation disclosure
Not reviewed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Not reviewed
Agreement term
Not reviewed
Reader notes on wording
Our automated check found that these summaries may not match the FDD's exact wording. Read the FDD excerpt itself; it is the authoritative text. Core cost, fee, Item 19 and outlet figures are not affected.
Item 19 · PDF p. 70 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Company-owned2025 High
“Total Number of Company-Owned 24 Average Restaurant Net Revenues $1,668,396 Median Net Revenues $1,718,888 Number Above/Below the Average 13 / 11 Number Above/Below the Average Median 12 / 12 Low/High Annual Franchised Restaurant Net Revenues $842,892 / $2,441,512 ”
Note: The figures appear in the company-owned table (n=24), but the row is explicitly labeled “Low/High Annual Franchised Restaurant Net Revenues.” The FDD does not settle which population these endpoints describe.
Item 19 · PDF p. 70 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Company-owned2025 Low
“Total Number of Company-Owned 24 Average Restaurant Net Revenues $1,668,396 Median Net Revenues $1,718,888 Number Above/Below the Average 13 / 11 Number Above/Below the Average Median 12 / 12 Low/High Annual Franchised Restaurant Net Revenues $842,892 / $2,441,512 ”
Note: The figures appear in the company-owned table (n=24), but the row is explicitly labeled “Low/High Annual Franchised Restaurant Net Revenues.” The FDD does not settle which population these endpoints describe.
Item 21 · PDF p. 222 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Netcashusedinvesting —November30,2024
“MTV Franchising USA, Inc. Consolidated statements of cash flows (continued) Years ended November 30, 2025 and 2024 (In thousands of US dollars) Investing activities Additions to property, plant and equipment Additions to intangible assets Proceeds on disposal of intangible assets Proceeds on disposal of property, plant and equipment Proceeds on disposal of assets held for sale Net cash used in investing activities Financing activities Receivables from ultimate parent and parent company Advances from parent company (Repayment) issuance of loans payable to companies under common control Repayment of holdback payable Net cash used in financing activities Net increase (decrease) in cash and restricted cash Cash and restricted cash , beginning of year Cash and restricted cash, end of year Supplemental cash flow information Notes 6 7 6 12 12 & 22 21 The accompanying notes are an integral part of the consolidated financial statements. 2025 $ (7,050) (27) 1,322 (5,755) (29,411) (991) (30,402) 8,860 13,084 21,944 2024 $ (10,963) (318) 230 692 1,614 (8 ,745) (53,246) 2,638 (787) (51,395) (8 ,325) 21,409 13,084 Page 8”
Note: PDF p.222 has the investing-activity row labels separated from a column of amounts; the extracted page text does not reliably associate (8,745) with the net investing cash-flow row.
Item 21 · PDF p. 222 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Netcashusedinvesting —November30,2025
“MTV Franchising USA, Inc. Consolidated statements of cash flows (continued) Years ended November 30, 2025 and 2024 (In thousands of US dollars) Investing activities Additions to property, plant and equipment Additions to intangible assets Proceeds on disposal of intangible assets Proceeds on disposal of property, plant and equipment Proceeds on disposal of assets held for sale Net cash used in investing activities Financing activities Receivables from ultimate parent and parent company Advances from parent company (Repayment) issuance of loans payable to companies under common control Repayment of holdback payable Net cash used in financing activities Net increase (decrease) in cash and restricted cash Cash and restricted cash , beginning of year Cash and restricted cash, end of year Supplemental cash flow information Notes 6 7 6 12 12 & 22 21 The accompanying notes are an integral part of the consolidated financial statements. 2025 $ (7,050) (27) 1,322 (5,755) (29,411) (991) (30,402) 8,860 13,084 21,944 2024 $ (10,963) (318) 230 692 1,614 (8 ,745) (53,246) 2,638 (787) (51,395) (8 ,325) 21,409 13,084 Page 8”
Note: PDF p.222 has the investing-activity row labels separated from a column of amounts; the extracted page text does not reliably associate (5,755) with the net investing cash-flow row.
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.



