WA

    W ATER W INGS S WIM S CHOOL trademarks and system

    Franchise research report · reviewed 2025 disclosure data

    Researching W ATER W INGS S WIM S CHOOL trademarks and system franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.

    Reviewed sources

    Water Wings Swim School franchises provide swimming instruction and aquatic education. Franchisees operate local swim school businesses offering lessons.

    Headline figures

    W ATER W INGS S WIM S CHOOL trademarks and system quick facts

    Is W ATER W INGS S WIM S CHOOL trademarks and system a franchise?
    Yes. W ATER W INGS S WIM S CHOOL trademarks and system offers franchises through a Franchise Disclosure Document. At the end of 2024, it reported 0 franchised and 12 company-owned outlets (2025 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 63).
    How much does it cost to open a W ATER W INGS S WIM S CHOOL trademarks and system franchise?
    The W ATER W INGS S WIM S CHOOL trademarks and system Franchise Disclosure Document reports an estimated initial investment of $994,400–$1,424,550 (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 25). This is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
    What is the W ATER W INGS S WIM S CHOOL trademarks and system initial franchise fee?
    The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $50,000 (2025 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 15). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
    What ongoing fees does W ATER W INGS S WIM S CHOOL trademarks and system charge?
    The disclosed ongoing royalty is $2,500 (2025 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 17). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
    Does W ATER W INGS S WIM S CHOOL trademarks and system disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Yes. The W ATER W INGS S WIM S CHOOL trademarks and system FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2025 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 60). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
    How many W ATER W INGS S WIM S CHOOL trademarks and system locations are there?
    The FDD reports 12 outlets at the end of 2024 (2025 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 63). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
    Is W ATER W INGS S WIM S CHOOL trademarks and system a good franchise to buy?
    Franopolis does not rate or recommend franchises. From the reviewed FDD: Item 19 includes financial performance figures; check which locations and period they cover; Item 20 lists outlet openings, closures and transfers; Item 6 lists every recurring fee beyond royalty; Item 20 also lists current and former franchisees you can contact. Review the full FDD with a franchise attorney and accountant before deciding.

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1Opening costs are estimated at $994,400 – $1,424,550 in the 2025 FDD (Item 7); several initial fee options apply.
    2. 2Item 19 covers 5 separate groups: other measures for 6 locations; other measures for 6 locations; other measures for 6 locations; other measures for 6 locations; other measures for 6 locations. They are not combined.
    3. 3Outlets grew by 2 in 2024, to 12 (Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    W ATER W INGS S WIM S CHOOL trademarks and system head-to-head

    Closest peers in the same subcategory, side by side from reviewed FDD figures. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Total estimated initial investment

    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25

    Standard single-unit franchise fee

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15
    Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    Royalty FeeMain ongoing fee

    45 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    5 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 6 locations

    Who is counted
    Water Wings Swim Schools owned and operated by affiliates (Corporate Schools), open and operating for the entire fiscal years 2023 and 2024
    Period
    Gross Sales
    Excluded
    Two units operating inside retail gyms and two units not open and operating for the entire 24-month period were excluded.
    Method
    Unaudited annual amounts; Table 1 reports historical corporate-school figures. Table 2 reflects the same information with advertising, royalty, and technology fees expected under franchise operation. High/Low correspond to the same outlet as highest/lowest Gross Sales; Average/Median are across reported schools. Statistic: High. Table: Table 1 corporate schools FY2024.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 6 locations

    Who is counted
    Water Wings affiliate-owned corporate schools; Table 2 reflects expected franchise fees for Fiscal Year 2024
    Period
    Advertising
    Excluded
    Two units were excluded because they operated inside retail gyms, and another two were excluded because they were not open and operating for the entire 24-month period.
    Method
    Unaudited annual amounts; Table 1 reports historical corporate-school figures. Table 2 reflects the same information with advertising, royalty, and technology fees expected under franchise operation. High/Low correspond to the same outlet as highest/lowest Gross Sales; Average/Median are across reported schools. Statistic: High. Table: Table 2 corporate schools FY2024 with expected franchise fees.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 6 locations

    Who is counted
    Water Wings Swim Schools owned and operated by affiliates (Corporate Schools), Fiscal Year 2024
    Period
    Occupancy
    Excluded
    Two units were excluded because they operated inside retail gyms, and another two were excluded because they were not open and operating for the entire 24-month period.
    Method
    Unaudited annual amounts; Table 1 reports historical corporate-school figures. Table 2 reflects the same information with advertising, royalty, and technology fees expected under franchise operation. High/Low correspond to the same outlet as highest/lowest Gross Sales; Average/Median are across reported schools. Statistic: High. Table: Table 1 corporate schools FY2024.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 6 locations

    Who is counted
    Water Wings affiliate-owned corporate schools; Table 1 historical data, Fiscal Year 2024
    Period
    Occupancy
    Excluded
    Two units were excluded because they operated inside retail gyms, and another two were excluded because they were not open and operating for the entire 24-month period.
    Method
    Unaudited annual amounts; Table 1 reports historical corporate-school figures. Table 2 reflects the same information with advertising, royalty, and technology fees expected under franchise operation. High/Low correspond to the same outlet as highest/lowest Gross Sales; Average/Median are across reported schools. Statistic: Average. Table: Table 1 corporate schools FY2024.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 6 locations

    Who is counted
    Water Wings affiliate-owned corporate schools; Table 2, Fiscal Year 2024, adjusted to reflect expected franchise fees
    Period
    Gross Sales
    Excluded
    Two units were excluded because they operated inside retail gyms, and another two were excluded because they were not open and operating for the entire 24-month period.
    Method
    Unaudited annual amounts; Table 1 reports historical corporate-school figures. Table 2 reflects the same information with advertising, royalty, and technology fees expected under franchise operation. High/Low correspond to the same outlet as highest/lowest Gross Sales; Average/Median are across reported schools. Statistic: High. Table: Table 2 corporate schools FY2024 with expected franchise fees.

    These groups are never combined.

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of 2024 of each year.

    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 63

    Net +4 outlets, 2022–2024

    082022102023122024+2+2

    Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2024 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2025 Item 7 estimate ($994,400 – $1,424,550) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Reported units went from 10 to 12 in 2024. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2025 FDD)

    1. [1]Estimated initial investment — Item 7 · PDF p. 25
    2. [2]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 15
    3. [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Water Wings Swim Schools owned and operated by affiliates (Corporate Schools),… · PDF p. 60
    4. [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Water Wings affiliate-owned corporate schools; Table 2 reflects expected franch… · PDF p. 60
    5. [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Water Wings Swim Schools owned and operated by affiliates (Corporate Schools),… · PDF p. 60
    6. [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Water Wings affiliate-owned corporate schools; Table 1 historical data, Fiscal… · PDF p. 60
    7. [7]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Water Wings affiliate-owned corporate schools; Table 2, Fiscal Year 2024, adjus… · PDF p. 60
    8. [8]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 63

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page.

    Territory & operations

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    Fiscal yearMeasureReported value
    2024cash and cash equivalents—end of year$13,144
    2024net cash provided by$182,630
    2024cash and cash equivalents$13,144
    2024total current assets$69,632
    2024total assets$883,138
    2024total current liabilities$60,143
    2024total liabilities$532,132
    2024total members’ equity$351,006
    2024total revenues$194,710
    2024total operating expenses$208,330
    2024loss from operations-$13,620
    2024net loss-$68,667

    These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Not reviewed

    Owner participation

    Not reviewed

    Territory language

    Litigation disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Agreement term

    Not reviewed

    Reader notes on wording

    Our automated check found that these summaries may not match the FDD's exact wording. Read the FDD excerpt itself; it is the authoritative text. Core cost, fee, Item 19 and outlet figures are not affected.

    • Item 12 · PDF p. 43 · 2025 FDD

      Our summary: Protected Area protection is subject to compliance and reserved rights; territory may overlap other protected areas.

      “During the term of and subject to your compliance with the Franchise Agreement and any other agreement between you and us or our affiliates, we will neither operate nor grant others the right to operate another Water Wings Swim School business in the Protected Area, except for those rights reserved to us and our affiliates. ... The Protected Area may overlap with or be overlapped by the protected area of other Water Wings Swim School franchisees or locations that our affiliates own or operate, so long as there are no other Water Wings Swim School businesses in the area of overlap.”

      Note: Supplied quote could not be confirmed on the cited PDF page excerpt.

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.

    Compare W ATER W INGS S WIM S CHOOL trademarks and system with…

    WAVS