Hydrogen Fitness
Hydrogen Franchising, LLC · reviewed 2026 disclosure data
Researching Hydrogen Fitness franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
Hydrogen Fitness is a 24-hour luxury fitness facility franchise serving people who want a spacious gym environment with premium amenities and fitness services. Its gyms offer memberships, personal training, a Hydro Bar selling shakes, apparel and nutritional supplements, and golf and soccer simulators.
Headline figures
Hydrogen Fitness quick facts
- Is Hydrogen Fitness a franchise?
- Yes. Hydrogen Fitness offers franchises through a Franchise Disclosure Document. At the end of 2025, it reported 2 outlets in total (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 40).
- How much does it cost to open a Hydrogen Fitness franchise?
- The Hydrogen Fitness Franchise Disclosure Document reports an estimated initial investment of $983,000–$2,804,500 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 18). This is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
- What is the Hydrogen Fitness initial franchise fee?
- The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $49,500 (2026 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 12). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
- What ongoing fees does Hydrogen Fitness charge?
- The disclosed ongoing royalty is the greater of 4% of Gross Revenue or $1,000 per month (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 14). The brand or advertising fund contribution is 2% · Percent of Gross Revenue (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 14). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
- Does Hydrogen Fitness disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The Hydrogen Fitness FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 39). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
- How many Hydrogen Fitness locations are there?
- The FDD reports 2 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 40). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
- Is Hydrogen Fitness a good franchise to buy?
- Franopolis does not rate or recommend franchises. From the reviewed FDD: Item 19 includes financial performance figures; check which locations and period they cover; Item 20 lists outlet openings, closures and transfers; Item 6 includes a brand or advertising fund contribution on top of royalty; Item 20 also lists current and former franchisees you can contact. Review the full FDD with a franchise attorney and accountant before deciding.
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1Opening costs are estimated at $983,000 – $2,804,500 in the 2026 FDD (Item 7); several initial fee options apply.
- 2Item 19 reports revenue and other measures for 2 company-owned locations.
- 3Outlets held steady in 2025, to 2 (Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
Hydrogen Fitness head-to-head
Closest peers in the same subcategory, side by side from reviewed FDD figures. Not a ranking or recommendation.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Total estimated initial investment
2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18
Formats disclosed in Item 7 (2)
Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose; multi-unit packages are listed but not included in the headline range.
- TOTALPDF p. 18$983,000 – $2,804,500
- TOTAL Multiple Franchised BusinessesMulti-unitPDF p. 21$1,063,000 – $3,104,500
Standard single-unit franchise fee
2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12
Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
- Royalty FeeMain ongoing fee
21 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
Two separate populations, not a revenue-and-profit comparison. Revenue is not owner income.
Company-owned locations
Revenue and other measures · 2 locations
- Who is counted
- our existing Company-Owned Outlets, DJ Gym Westchester LLC and DJ Gym Port Chester LLC (the “Disclosed Outlets”) which operates in and around Hartsdale and Port Chester NY
- Period
- January through December 2025
- Excluded
- As of December 31, 2025, we have two Company-Owned Outlets, and one Franchised Outlet which is not yet operational and as such, they are not included in this Item 19.
- Method
- The Disclosed Outlet’s full operation throughout the Measurement Period is the only criteria that were used to select the financial performance information that is included in Item 19. The figures in the tables above use the historical information the Disclosed Outlets have provided.
Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue and other measures
- Period
- January through December 2025
These groups are never combined.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of year end of each year.
2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 40
Net +1 outlets, 2023–2025
Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($983,000 – $2,804,500) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Reported units went from 2 to 2 in 2025. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an attorney what the Item 3 litigation disclosures mean for a new franchisee.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2026 FDD)
- [1]Estimated initial investment — Item 7 · PDF p. 18
- [2]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 12
- [3]Item 19 — Company-owned (2 locations) — revenue and other measures · PDF p. 39
- [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record · PDF p. 39
- [5]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 40
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD
Territory & operations
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Total litigation cases
Bankruptcy disclosed
Initial term
Franchisor financial statements
No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Owner participation
Territory language
Litigation disclosure
Bankruptcy disclosure
Agreement term
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.




