planet fitness
Planet Fitness Franchising LLC · reviewed 2026 disclosure data
Researching planet fitness franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
Planet Fitness franchise operates one of the largest and fastest-growing fitness club chains in the United States, known for its "Judgment Free Zone" philosophy
Headline figures
Quick facts
- How much does it cost to open a planet fitness franchise?
- The planet fitness Franchise Disclosure Document reports an estimated initial investment of $1,282,500–$5,386,000 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 31). This is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
- What ongoing fees does planet fitness charge?
- The disclosed ongoing royalty is 7% · percent of total gross monthly and annual membership fees payable via EFT Dues Draft (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 19). The brand or advertising fund contribution is 2% · percent of EFT Dues Draft; during 2026, 2% of EFT Dues Draft plus 1% of Monthly EFT (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 21). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
- Does planet fitness disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The planet fitness FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 83). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
- How many planet fitness locations are there?
- The FDD reports 2,709 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 91). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1Opening costs are estimated at $1,282,500 – $5,386,000 in the 2026 FDD (Item 7); several initial fee options apply.
- 2Item 19 includes reviewed figures, but which locations they cover is not recorded yet.
- 3Outlets grew by 141 in 2025, to 2,709 (Coverage not stated in the reviewed record, Item 20).
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Total estimated initial investment
2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 31 · printed p. 24
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
- RoyaltyMain ongoing fee
27 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
One reported population. Revenue is not owner income.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue and other measures
- Period
- 12 months ended December 31, 2025
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
Coverage not stated in the reviewed record · counts as of year end of each year.
2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 91 · printed p. 84
Net +254 outlets, 2023–2025
Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($1,282,500 – $5,386,000) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Reported units went from 2,568 to 2,709 in 2025. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2026 FDD)
- [1]Estimated initial investment — Item 7 · PDF p. 31 · printed p. 24
- [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record · PDF p. 83 · printed p. 76; PDF p. 87 · printed p. 80
- [3]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 91 · printed p. 84
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD
Territory & operations
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Bankruptcy disclosed
Initial term
Franchisor financial statements
No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Owner participation
Territory language
Litigation disclosure
Not reviewed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Agreement term
Reader notes on wording
Our automated check found that these summaries may not match the FDD's exact wording. Read the FDD excerpt itself; it is the authoritative text. Core cost, fee, Item 19 and outlet figures are not affected.
Item 3 · PDF p. 17 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Litigation case 2: Planet Fitness International Franchise v. JEG-United, LLC and Ray Miolla; settled October 23, 2023; affiliate repurchased franchises and received a release.
“This matter was settled on October 23, 2023. Under the settlement terms, our affiliate agreed to repurchase the Planet Fitness franchises operated by JEG in Mexico, and JEG granted a release of all claims.”
Note: Source says affiliate 'agreed to repurchase'; extraction asserts completed repurchase.
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.



