Franchise opportunities compared
Jazzercise vs planet fitness
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Jazzercise discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only planet fitness has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | Jazzercise | PFplanet fitness |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $2,170 – $64,105 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $1,282,500 – $5,386,000 Total 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 31 · printed p. 24 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 10% · percentage of gross member enrollment Continuing Fee/Royalties 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21 | 7% · percent of total gross monthly and annual membership fees payable via EFT Dues Draft Royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19 · printed p. 12 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 50% of up to 2% of gross member enrollment; minimum per month Advertising Contribution 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22 | 2% of eft dues draft; during 2026, 2% of eft dues draft plus 1% of monthly eft National Advertising Fund Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21 · printed p. 14 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 5,092 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 63 | 2,709 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 91 · printed p. 84 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −161 Calculated: 5,253 at end of 2023 → 5,092 at end of 2025 | +254 Calculated: 2,455 at end of 2023 → 2,709 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 1982 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 16 | 2018 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2018 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $1,873,231 other Annual EFT Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 83 · printed p. 76 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Jazzercise vs planet fitness: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Jazzercise or planet fitness?
- Jazzercise: $2,170 – $64,105 (2026 FDD · Item 7); planet fitness: $1,282,500 – $5,386,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 31 · printed p. 24). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Jazzercise. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do Jazzercise and planet fitness royalties compare?
- Jazzercise: 10% · percentage of gross member enrollment (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21); planet fitness: 7% · percent of total gross monthly and annual membership fees payable via EFT Dues Draft (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19 · printed p. 12). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Which has more locations, Jazzercise or planet fitness?
- Jazzercise: 5,092 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 63); planet fitness: 2,709 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 91 · printed p. 84). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do Jazzercise and planet fitness disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Jazzercise makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; planet fitness has reviewed Item 19 figures for 1 location group. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
