Franchise opportunities compared
Hydrogen Fitness vs planet fitness
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Hydrogen Fitness: 2, planet fitness: 1). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | PFplanet fitness | |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $983,000 – $2,804,500 TOTAL 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18 | $1,282,500 – $5,386,000 Total 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 31 · printed p. 24 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $49,500 A separate Opening Inventory Package is estimated at approximately $10,000 to $15,000 depending on business size. 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | Greater of 4% of Gross Revenue or $1,000 per month Royalty Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 | 7% · percent of total gross monthly and annual membership fees payable via EFT Dues Draft Royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19 · printed p. 12 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 2% of gross revenue Brand Fund Contribution 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 | 2% of eft dues draft; during 2026, 2% of eft dues draft plus 1% of monthly eft National Advertising Fund Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21 · printed p. 14 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 2 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 40 | 2,709 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 91 · printed p. 84 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +1 Calculated: 1 at end of 2023 → 2 at end of 2025 | +254 Calculated: 2,455 at end of 2023 → 2,709 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | March 2024 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9 | 2018 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Formed January 3, 2024 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9 | 2018 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Company-owned (2 locations) — revenue and other measures $2,202,594 other Gross Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 39 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $1,774,451 other Gross Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 39 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $1,873,231 other Annual EFT Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 83 · printed p. 76 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.