Waffle Cabin
Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data
Researching Waffle Cabin franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
Waffle Cabin franchise specializes in serving fresh, made-to-order waffles and breakfast items through a cozy cabin-themed restaurant concept.
Headline figures
Waffle Cabin quick facts
- Is Waffle Cabin a franchise?
- Yes. Waffle Cabin offers franchises through a Franchise Disclosure Document. At the end of 2025, it reported 43 franchised and 15 company-owned outlets (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 47).
- How much does it cost to open a Waffle Cabin franchise?
- The Waffle Cabin Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $93,750 for restauranttotalinvestment (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 16); $101,200 for developmenttotalincludingfirstbusiness (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 20); $91,000–$189,000 for mobile / route (mobiletotalinvestment) (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 17). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
- What ongoing fees does Waffle Cabin charge?
- The disclosed ongoing royalty is 5% (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 11). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
- Does Waffle Cabin disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The Waffle Cabin FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 44). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
- How many Waffle Cabin locations are there?
- The FDD reports 58 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 47). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
- Is Waffle Cabin a good franchise to buy?
- Franopolis does not rate or recommend franchises. From the reviewed FDD: Item 19 includes financial performance figures; check which locations and period they cover; Item 20 lists outlet openings, closures and transfers; Item 6 lists every recurring fee beyond royalty; Item 20 also lists current and former franchisees you can contact. Review the full FDD with a franchise attorney and accountant before deciding.
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1The 2026 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $93,750 (Restauranttotalinvestment); $101,200 (Developmenttotalincludingfirstbusiness); $91,000 – $189,000 (Mobiletotalinvestment); several initial fee options apply.
- 2Item 19 covers 46 separate groups: other measures for 1 Companyowned affiliates locations; other measures for 2 Companyowned affiliates locations; other measures for 4 Companyowned affiliates locations; other measures for 2 Companyowned affiliates locations; other measures for 1 Companyowned affiliates locations; other measures for 2 Companyowned affiliates locations; other measures for 1 Companyowned affiliates locations; other measures for 1 Companyowned affiliates locations; other measures for 1 Companyowned affiliates locations; other measures for 2 Franchiseeowned locations; other measures for 1 Franchiseeowned locations; other measures for 1 Franchiseeowned locations; other measures for 2 Franchiseeowned locations; other measures for 1 Franchiseeowned locations; other measures for 1 Franchiseeowned locations; other measures for 1 Franchiseeowned locations; other measures for 2 Franchiseeowned locations; other measures for 2 Franchiseeowned locations; other measures for 1 Franchiseeowned locations; other measures for Franchiseeowned locations; other measures for 1 Franchiseeowned locations; other measures for Franchiseeowned locations; other measures for 1 Franchiseeowned locations; other measures for 1 Franchiseeowned locations; other measures for 1 Franchiseeowned locations; other measures for 1 Franchiseeowned locations; other measures for 1 Franchiseeowned locations; other measures for 1 Franchiseeowned locations; other measures for 1 Franchiseeowned locations; other measures for 1 Franchiseeowned locations; other measures for 1 Franchiseeowned locations; other measures for 1 Franchiseeowned locations; other measures for 2 Franchiseeowned locations; other measures for 1 Franchiseeowned locations; other measures for 1 Franchiseeowned locations; other measures for 1 Franchiseeowned locations; other measures for 1 Franchiseeowned locations; other measures for 1 Franchiseeowned locations; other measures for 2 Franchiseeowned locations; other measures for 1 Franchiseeowned locations; other measures for 1 Franchiseeowned locations; other measures for 2 Franchiseeowned locations; other measures for 1 Franchiseeowned locations; revenue for 16 Companyowned affiliates locations; revenue for 43 Franchiseeowned locations; other measures for 1 Companyowned affiliates locations. They are not combined.
- 3Outlets grew by 2 in 2025, to 58 (United States, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Range across 3 single-unit formats
2026 FDD · Item 7
Formats disclosed in Item 7 (3)
Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.
- MobiletotalinvestmentPDF p. 17$91,000 – $189,000
- RestauranttotalinvestmentPDF p. 16$93,750
- DevelopmenttotalincludingfirstbusinessPDF p. 20$101,200
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
- RoyaltygrosssalesMain ongoing fee
38 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
46 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 1 locations
- Who is counted
- Holiday Valley, NY; 1 Cabin
- Period
- outletcount
- Excluded
- Seasonal/partialyearincluded; individualrowremarks retained inquote; no expenses deducted
- Method
- Grosssalesallincome inclinsurance/bart er credit, excluderemittedsalestax;uniformentryreporting. Sourcehighlowaveragemedian periodsnotdefined; 15companynarrativevs16total, BrightonopenedDec2026 and some2023notes retained.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 2 locations
- Who is counted
- Okemo Mountain, VT; 2 Cabin
- Period
- outletcount
- Excluded
- Seasonal/partialyearincluded; individualrowremarks retained inquote; no expenses deducted
- Method
- Grosssalesallincome inclinsurance/bart er credit, excluderemittedsalestax;uniformentryreporting. Sourcehighlowaveragemedian periodsnotdefined; 15companynarrativevs16total, BrightonopenedDec2026 and some2023notes retained.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 4 locations
- Who is counted
- Killington Resort, VT; 4 Cabin
- Period
- totalgrosssales
- Excluded
- Seasonal/partialyearincluded; individualrowremarks retained inquote; no expenses deducted
- Method
- Grosssalesallincome inclinsurance/bart er credit, excluderemittedsalestax;uniformentryreporting. Sourcehighlowaveragemedian periodsnotdefined; 15companynarrativevs16total, BrightonopenedDec2026 and some2023notes retained.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 2 locations
- Who is counted
- Mount Snow Resort, VT; 2 Cabin
- Period
- totalgrosssales
- Excluded
- Seasonal/partialyearincluded; individualrowremarks retained inquote; no expenses deducted
- Method
- Grosssalesallincome inclinsurance/bart er credit, excluderemittedsalestax;uniformentryreporting. Sourcehighlowaveragemedian periodsnotdefined; 15companynarrativevs16total, BrightonopenedDec2026 and some2023notes retained.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 1 locations
- Who is counted
- Pico Mountain, VT; 1 Cabin
- Period
- totalgrosssales
- Excluded
- Seasonal/partialyearincluded; individualrowremarks retained inquote; no expenses deducted
- Method
- Grosssalesallincome inclinsurance/bart er credit, excluderemittedsalestax;uniformentryreporting. Sourcehighlowaveragemedian periodsnotdefined; 15companynarrativevs16total, BrightonopenedDec2026 and some2023notes retained.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 2 locations
- Who is counted
- Stratton Mountain, VT; 2 Cabin
- Period
- totalgrosssales
- Excluded
- Seasonal/partialyearincluded; individualrowremarks retained inquote; no expenses deducted
- Method
- Grosssalesallincome inclinsurance/bart er credit, excluderemittedsalestax;uniformentryreporting. Sourcehighlowaveragemedian periodsnotdefined; 15companynarrativevs16total, BrightonopenedDec2026 and some2023notes retained.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 1 locations
- Who is counted
- Sugarbush Resort, VT; 1 Cabin
- Period
- totalgrosssales
- Excluded
- Seasonal/partialyearincluded; individualrowremarks retained inquote; no expenses deducted
- Method
- Grosssalesallincome inclinsurance/bart er credit, excluderemittedsalestax;uniformentryreporting. Sourcehighlowaveragemedian periodsnotdefined; 15companynarrativevs16total, BrightonopenedDec2026 and some2023notes retained.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 1 locations
- Who is counted
- Wachusett Mountain, MA; 1 Cabin
- Period
- totalgrosssales
- Excluded
- Seasonal/partialyearincluded; individualrowremarks retained inquote; no expenses deducted
- Method
- Grosssalesallincome inclinsurance/bart er credit, excluderemittedsalestax;uniformentryreporting. Sourcehighlowaveragemedian periodsnotdefined; 15companynarrativevs16total, BrightonopenedDec2026 and some2023notes retained.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 1 locations
- Who is counted
- Windham Mountain, NY; 1 Cabin
- Period
- outletcount
- Excluded
- Seasonal/partialyearincluded; individualrowremarks retained inquote; no expenses deducted
- Method
- Grosssalesallincome inclinsurance/bart er credit, excluderemittedsalestax;uniformentryreporting. Sourcehighlowaveragemedian periodsnotdefined; 15companynarrativevs16total, BrightonopenedDec2026 and some2023notes retained.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 2 locations
- Who is counted
- Bodhi, LLC / Snoqualmie, WA; 2 Cabin
- Period
- totalgrosssales
- Excluded
- Seasonal/partialyearincluded; individualrowremarks retained inquote; no expenses deducted
- Method
- Grosssalesallincome inclinsurance/bart er credit, excluderemittedsalestax;uniformentryreporting. Sourcehighlowaveragemedian periodsnotdefined; 15companynarrativevs16total, BrightonopenedDec2026 and some2023notes retained.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 1 locations
- Who is counted
- Bracky, LLC / Holmdel, NJ; 1 Mobile
- Period
- outletcount
- Excluded
- Seasonal/partialyearincluded; individualrowremarks retained inquote; no expenses deducted
- Method
- Grosssalesallincome inclinsurance/bart er credit, excluderemittedsalestax;uniformentryreporting. Sourcehighlowaveragemedian periodsnotdefined; 15companynarrativevs16total, BrightonopenedDec2026 and some2023notes retained.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 1 locations
- Who is counted
- Brighton Resort LLC / Brighton, UT; 1 Cabin
- Period
- totalgrosssales
- Excluded
- Seasonal/partialyearincluded; individualrowremarks retained inquote; no expenses deducted
- Method
- Grosssalesallincome inclinsurance/bart er credit, excluderemittedsalestax;uniformentryreporting. Sourcehighlowaveragemedian periodsnotdefined; 15companynarrativevs16total, BrightonopenedDec2026 and some2023notes retained.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 2 locations
- Who is counted
- Camelback Resort / Tannersville, PA; 2 Cabin
- Period
- totalgrosssales
- Excluded
- Seasonal/partialyearincluded; individualrowremarks retained inquote; no expenses deducted
- Method
- Grosssalesallincome inclinsurance/bart er credit, excluderemittedsalestax;uniformentryreporting. Sourcehighlowaveragemedian periodsnotdefined; 15companynarrativevs16total, BrightonopenedDec2026 and some2023notes retained.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 1 locations
- Who is counted
- Carinthia Cabins, LLC / Gunstock Mountain, NH; 1 Cabin
- Period
- totalgrosssales
- Excluded
- Seasonal/partialyearincluded; individualrowremarks retained inquote; no expenses deducted
- Method
- Grosssalesallincome inclinsurance/bart er credit, excluderemittedsalestax;uniformentryreporting. Sourcehighlowaveragemedian periodsnotdefined; 15companynarrativevs16total, BrightonopenedDec2026 and some2023notes retained.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 1 locations
- Who is counted
- Carinthia Cabins, LLC / Crotched Mountain, NH; 1 Cabin
- Period
- outletcount
- Excluded
- Seasonal/partialyearincluded; individualrowremarks retained inquote; no expenses deducted
- Method
- Grosssalesallincome inclinsurance/bart er credit, excluderemittedsalestax;uniformentryreporting. Sourcehighlowaveragemedian periodsnotdefined; 15companynarrativevs16total, BrightonopenedDec2026 and some2023notes retained.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 1 locations
- Who is counted
- Exit 32 Baking, LLC / Bretton Woods, NH; 1 Cabin
- Period
- totalgrosssales
- Excluded
- Seasonal/partialyearincluded; individualrowremarks retained inquote; no expenses deducted
- Method
- Grosssalesallincome inclinsurance/bart er credit, excluderemittedsalestax;uniformentryreporting. Sourcehighlowaveragemedian periodsnotdefined; 15companynarrativevs16total, BrightonopenedDec2026 and some2023notes retained.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 2 locations
- Who is counted
- Exit 32 Baking, LLC / Loon Mountain, NH; 2 Cabin
- Period
- Low sourcecolumn
- Excluded
- Seasonal/partialyearincluded; individualrowremarks retained inquote; no expenses deducted
- Method
- Grosssalesallincome inclinsurance/bart er credit, excluderemittedsalestax;uniformentryreporting. Sourcehighlowaveragemedian periodsnotdefined; 15companynarrativevs16total, BrightonopenedDec2026 and some2023notes retained.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 2 locations
- Who is counted
- Exit 32 Baking, LLC / Sunday River, ME; 2 Cabin / Mobile
- Period
- totalgrosssales
- Excluded
- Seasonal/partialyearincluded; individualrowremarks retained inquote; no expenses deducted
- Method
- Grosssalesallincome inclinsurance/bart er credit, excluderemittedsalestax;uniformentryreporting. Sourcehighlowaveragemedian periodsnotdefined; 15companynarrativevs16total, BrightonopenedDec2026 and some2023notes retained.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 1 locations
- Who is counted
- Green Mountain Waffles, LLC / Jay Peak Resort, VT; 1 Cabin
- Period
- totalgrosssales
- Excluded
- Seasonal/partialyearincluded; individualrowremarks retained inquote; no expenses deducted
- Method
- Grosssalesallincome inclinsurance/bart er credit, excluderemittedsalestax;uniformentryreporting. Sourcehighlowaveragemedian periodsnotdefined; 15companynarrativevs16total, BrightonopenedDec2026 and some2023notes retained.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures
- Who is counted
- Winter Waffle - Land LLC / Jay Peak Resort, VT;
- Period
- totalgrosssales
- Excluded
- Seasonal/partialyearincluded; individualrowremarks retained inquote; no expenses deducted
- Method
- Grosssalesallincome inclinsurance/bart er credit, excluderemittedsalestax;uniformentryreporting. Sourcehighlowaveragemedian periodsnotdefined; 15companynarrativevs16total, BrightonopenedDec2026 and some2023notes retained.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 1 locations
- Who is counted
- Headwall Holdings, LLC / Steamboat Resort, CO; 1 B&M
- Period
- totalgrosssales
- Excluded
- Seasonal/partialyearincluded; individualrowremarks retained inquote; no expenses deducted
- Method
- Grosssalesallincome inclinsurance/bart er credit, excluderemittedsalestax;uniformentryreporting. Sourcehighlowaveragemedian periodsnotdefined; 15companynarrativevs16total, BrightonopenedDec2026 and some2023notes retained.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures
- Who is counted
- Headwall Holdings, LLC / Winter Park Resort, CO; 4 3 Cabin / 1 B&M
- Period
- totalgrosssales
- Excluded
- Seasonal/partialyearincluded; individualrowremarks retained inquote; no expenses deducted
- Method
- Grosssalesallincome inclinsurance/bart er credit, excluderemittedsalestax;uniformentryreporting. Sourcehighlowaveragemedian periodsnotdefined; 15companynarrativevs16total, BrightonopenedDec2026 and some2023notes retained.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 1 locations
- Who is counted
- Jersey Waffle Cabin / Milford, NJ; 1 Mobile
- Period
- outletcount
- Excluded
- Seasonal/partialyearincluded; individualrowremarks retained inquote; no expenses deducted
- Method
- Grosssalesallincome inclinsurance/bart er credit, excluderemittedsalestax;uniformentryreporting. Sourcehighlowaveragemedian periodsnotdefined; 15companynarrativevs16total, BrightonopenedDec2026 and some2023notes retained.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 1 locations
- Who is counted
- Ledge Rock / Gore Mountain, NY; 1 Cabin
- Period
- totalgrosssales
- Excluded
- Seasonal/partialyearincluded; individualrowremarks retained inquote; no expenses deducted
- Method
- Grosssalesallincome inclinsurance/bart er credit, excluderemittedsalestax;uniformentryreporting. Sourcehighlowaveragemedian periodsnotdefined; 15companynarrativevs16total, BrightonopenedDec2026 and some2023notes retained.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 1 locations
- Who is counted
- Ledge Rock / Wilmington, NY; 1 Mobile
- Period
- totalgrosssales
- Excluded
- Seasonal/partialyearincluded; individualrowremarks retained inquote; no expenses deducted
- Method
- Grosssalesallincome inclinsurance/bart er credit, excluderemittedsalestax;uniformentryreporting. Sourcehighlowaveragemedian periodsnotdefined; 15companynarrativevs16total, BrightonopenedDec2026 and some2023notes retained.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 1 locations
- Who is counted
- Ledge Rock / Whiteface Mountain, NY; 1 Cabin
- Period
- outletcount
- Excluded
- Seasonal/partialyearincluded; individualrowremarks retained inquote; no expenses deducted
- Method
- Grosssalesallincome inclinsurance/bart er credit, excluderemittedsalestax;uniformentryreporting. Sourcehighlowaveragemedian periodsnotdefined; 15companynarrativevs16total, BrightonopenedDec2026 and some2023notes retained.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 1 locations
- Who is counted
- Mountain Capital Partners / Purgatory Resort, CO; 1 Cabin
- Period
- totalgrosssales
- Excluded
- Seasonal/partialyearincluded; individualrowremarks retained inquote; no expenses deducted
- Method
- Grosssalesallincome inclinsurance/bart er credit, excluderemittedsalestax;uniformentryreporting. Sourcehighlowaveragemedian periodsnotdefined; 15companynarrativevs16total, BrightonopenedDec2026 and some2023notes retained.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 1 locations
- Who is counted
- Northville Waffles / Northville, MI; 1 Mobile
- Period
- totalgrosssales
- Excluded
- Seasonal/partialyearincluded; individualrowremarks retained inquote; no expenses deducted
- Method
- Grosssalesallincome inclinsurance/bart er credit, excluderemittedsalestax;uniformentryreporting. Sourcehighlowaveragemedian periodsnotdefined; 15companynarrativevs16total, BrightonopenedDec2026 and some2023notes retained.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 1 locations
- Who is counted
- Philly Waffle Cabin / Lansdale, PA; 1 Mobile
- Period
- totalgrosssales
- Excluded
- Seasonal/partialyearincluded; individualrowremarks retained inquote; no expenses deducted
- Method
- Grosssalesallincome inclinsurance/bart er credit, excluderemittedsalestax;uniformentryreporting. Sourcehighlowaveragemedian periodsnotdefined; 15companynarrativevs16total, BrightonopenedDec2026 and some2023notes retained.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 1 locations
- Who is counted
- Ragged Waffles, LLC / Ragged Mountain, NH; 1 Cabin
- Period
- outletcount
- Excluded
- Seasonal/partialyearincluded; individualrowremarks retained inquote; no expenses deducted
- Method
- Grosssalesallincome inclinsurance/bart er credit, excluderemittedsalestax;uniformentryreporting. Sourcehighlowaveragemedian periodsnotdefined; 15companynarrativevs16total, BrightonopenedDec2026 and some2023notes retained.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 1 locations
- Who is counted
- Ragged Waffles, LLC / Mount Sunapee, NH; 1 Cabin
- Period
- totalgrosssales
- Excluded
- Seasonal/partialyearincluded; individualrowremarks retained inquote; no expenses deducted
- Method
- Grosssalesallincome inclinsurance/bart er credit, excluderemittedsalestax;uniformentryreporting. Sourcehighlowaveragemedian periodsnotdefined; 15companynarrativevs16total, BrightonopenedDec2026 and some2023notes retained.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 1 locations
- Who is counted
- Ragged Waffles, LLC / Waterville Valley, NH; 1 Cabin
- Period
- outletcount
- Excluded
- Seasonal/partialyearincluded; individualrowremarks retained inquote; no expenses deducted
- Method
- Grosssalesallincome inclinsurance/bart er credit, excluderemittedsalestax;uniformentryreporting. Sourcehighlowaveragemedian periodsnotdefined; 15companynarrativevs16total, BrightonopenedDec2026 and some2023notes retained.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 2 locations
- Who is counted
- Smuggler's Notch Ski Club / Smuggler's Notch, VT; 2 Cabin
- Period
- outletcount
- Excluded
- Seasonal/partialyearincluded; individualrowremarks retained inquote; no expenses deducted
- Method
- Grosssalesallincome inclinsurance/bart er credit, excluderemittedsalestax;uniformentryreporting. Sourcehighlowaveragemedian periodsnotdefined; 15companynarrativevs16total, BrightonopenedDec2026 and some2023notes retained.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 1 locations
- Who is counted
- State Stone, Inc / Boyne Mountain, MI; 1 Cabin
- Period
- outletcount
- Excluded
- Seasonal/partialyearincluded; individualrowremarks retained inquote; no expenses deducted
- Method
- Grosssalesallincome inclinsurance/bart er credit, excluderemittedsalestax;uniformentryreporting. Sourcehighlowaveragemedian periodsnotdefined; 15companynarrativevs16total, BrightonopenedDec2026 and some2023notes retained.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 1 locations
- Who is counted
- State Stone, Inc / Petoskey, MI; 1 Mobile
- Period
- totalgrosssales
- Excluded
- Seasonal/partialyearincluded; individualrowremarks retained inquote; no expenses deducted
- Method
- Grosssalesallincome inclinsurance/bart er credit, excluderemittedsalestax;uniformentryreporting. Sourcehighlowaveragemedian periodsnotdefined; 15companynarrativevs16total, BrightonopenedDec2026 and some2023notes retained.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 1 locations
- Who is counted
- State Stone, Inc / Crystal Mountain, MI; 1 Cabin
- Period
- outletcount
- Excluded
- Seasonal/partialyearincluded; individualrowremarks retained inquote; no expenses deducted
- Method
- Grosssalesallincome inclinsurance/bart er credit, excluderemittedsalestax;uniformentryreporting. Sourcehighlowaveragemedian periodsnotdefined; 15companynarrativevs16total, BrightonopenedDec2026 and some2023notes retained.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 1 locations
- Who is counted
- State Stone, Inc / The Highlands, MI; 1 Cabin
- Period
- totalgrosssales
- Excluded
- Seasonal/partialyearincluded; individualrowremarks retained inquote; no expenses deducted
- Method
- Grosssalesallincome inclinsurance/bart er credit, excluderemittedsalestax;uniformentryreporting. Sourcehighlowaveragemedian periodsnotdefined; 15companynarrativevs16total, BrightonopenedDec2026 and some2023notes retained.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 1 locations
- Who is counted
- Vernon Waffle Cabin / Belleayre, NY; 1 Cabin
- Period
- outletcount
- Excluded
- Seasonal/partialyearincluded; individualrowremarks retained inquote; no expenses deducted
- Method
- Grosssalesallincome inclinsurance/bart er credit, excluderemittedsalestax;uniformentryreporting. Sourcehighlowaveragemedian periodsnotdefined; 15companynarrativevs16total, BrightonopenedDec2026 and some2023notes retained.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 2 locations
- Who is counted
- Vernon Waffle Cabin / Mountain Creek, NJ; 2 Cabin
- Period
- outletcount
- Excluded
- Seasonal/partialyearincluded; individualrowremarks retained inquote; no expenses deducted
- Method
- Grosssalesallincome inclinsurance/bart er credit, excluderemittedsalestax;uniformentryreporting. Sourcehighlowaveragemedian periodsnotdefined; 15companynarrativevs16total, BrightonopenedDec2026 and some2023notes retained.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 1 locations
- Who is counted
- Vernon Waffle Cabin / Mount Peter, NY; 1 Cabin
- Period
- outletcount
- Excluded
- Seasonal/partialyearincluded; individualrowremarks retained inquote; no expenses deducted
- Method
- Grosssalesallincome inclinsurance/bart er credit, excluderemittedsalestax;uniformentryreporting. Sourcehighlowaveragemedian periodsnotdefined; 15companynarrativevs16total, BrightonopenedDec2026 and some2023notes retained.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 1 locations
- Who is counted
- Waffle Cabin of Connecticut / Ridgefield, CT; 1 Mobile
- Period
- totalgrosssales
- Excluded
- Seasonal/partialyearincluded; individualrowremarks retained inquote; no expenses deducted
- Method
- Grosssalesallincome inclinsurance/bart er credit, excluderemittedsalestax;uniformentryreporting. Sourcehighlowaveragemedian periodsnotdefined; 15companynarrativevs16total, BrightonopenedDec2026 and some2023notes retained.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 2 locations
- Who is counted
- WCS, LLC / Snowshoe Mountain Resort, WV; 2 Cabin
- Period
- totalgrosssales
- Excluded
- Seasonal/partialyearincluded; individualrowremarks retained inquote; no expenses deducted
- Method
- Grosssalesallincome inclinsurance/bart er credit, excluderemittedsalestax;uniformentryreporting. Sourcehighlowaveragemedian periodsnotdefined; 15companynarrativevs16total, BrightonopenedDec2026 and some2023notes retained.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 1 locations
- Who is counted
- WCS, LLC / Slatyfork, WV; 1 Mobile
- Period
- totalgrosssales
- Excluded
- Seasonal/partialyearincluded; individualrowremarks retained inquote; no expenses deducted
- Method
- Grosssalesallincome inclinsurance/bart er credit, excluderemittedsalestax;uniformentryreporting. Sourcehighlowaveragemedian periodsnotdefined; 15companynarrativevs16total, BrightonopenedDec2026 and some2023notes retained.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue · 16 locations
- Who is counted
- Totalrow16 vsnarrative15
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue · 43 locations
- Who is counted
- All43cabins/mobile/brickmortar
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 1 locations
- Who is counted
- Massanutten Resort, VA; 1 Cabin
- Period
- totalgrosssales
- Excluded
- Seasonal/partialyearincluded; individualrowremarks retained inquote; no expenses deducted
- Method
- Grosssalesallincome inclinsurance/bart er credit, excluderemittedsalestax;uniformentryreporting. Sourcehighlowaveragemedian periodsnotdefined; 15companynarrativevs16total, BrightonopenedDec2026 and some2023notes retained.
These groups are never combined.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
United States, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of 2025-12-31 of each year.
2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 47
Net +6 outlets, 2023–2025
Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($91,000 – $189,000) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Reported units went from 56 to 58 in 2025. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2026 FDD)
- [1]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Holiday Valley, NY; 1 Cabin · PDF p. 44
- [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Okemo Mountain, VT; 2 Cabin · PDF p. 44
- [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Killington Resort, VT; 4 Cabin · PDF p. 44
- [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Mount Snow Resort, VT; 2 Cabin · PDF p. 44
- [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Pico Mountain, VT; 1 Cabin · PDF p. 44
- [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Stratton Mountain, VT; 2 Cabin · PDF p. 44
- [7]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Sugarbush Resort, VT; 1 Cabin · PDF p. 44
- [8]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Wachusett Mountain, MA; 1 Cabin · PDF p. 44
- [9]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Windham Mountain, NY; 1 Cabin · PDF p. 44
- [10]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bodhi, LLC / Snoqualmie, WA; 2 Cabin · PDF p. 45
- [11]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bracky, LLC / Holmdel, NJ; 1 Mobile · PDF p. 45
- [12]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Brighton Resort LLC / Brighton, UT; 1 Cabin · PDF p. 45
- [13]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Camelback Resort / Tannersville, PA; 2 Cabin · PDF p. 45
- [14]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Carinthia Cabins, LLC / Gunstock Mountain, NH; 1 Cabin · PDF p. 45
- [15]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Carinthia Cabins, LLC / Crotched Mountain, NH; 1 Cabin · PDF p. 45
- [16]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Exit 32 Baking, LLC / Bretton Woods, NH; 1 Cabin · PDF p. 45
- [17]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Exit 32 Baking, LLC / Loon Mountain, NH; 2 Cabin · PDF p. 45
- [18]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Exit 32 Baking, LLC / Sunday River, ME; 2 Cabin / Mobile · PDF p. 45
- [19]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Green Mountain Waffles, LLC / Jay Peak Resort, VT; 1 Cabin · PDF p. 45
- [20]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Winter Waffle - Land LLC / Jay Peak Resort, VT; · PDF p. 45
- [21]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Headwall Holdings, LLC / Steamboat Resort, CO; 1 B&M · PDF p. 45
- [22]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Headwall Holdings, LLC / Winter Park Resort, CO; 4 3 Cabin / 1 B&M · PDF p. 45
- [23]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Jersey Waffle Cabin / Milford, NJ; 1 Mobile · PDF p. 45
- [24]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Ledge Rock / Gore Mountain, NY; 1 Cabin · PDF p. 45
- [25]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Ledge Rock / Wilmington, NY; 1 Mobile · PDF p. 45
- [26]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Ledge Rock / Whiteface Mountain, NY; 1 Cabin · PDF p. 45
- [27]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Mountain Capital Partners / Purgatory Resort, CO; 1 Cabin · PDF p. 45
- [28]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Northville Waffles / Northville, MI; 1 Mobile · PDF p. 46
- [29]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Philly Waffle Cabin / Lansdale, PA; 1 Mobile · PDF p. 46
- [30]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Ragged Waffles, LLC / Ragged Mountain, NH; 1 Cabin · PDF p. 46
- [31]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Ragged Waffles, LLC / Mount Sunapee, NH; 1 Cabin · PDF p. 46
- [32]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Ragged Waffles, LLC / Waterville Valley, NH; 1 Cabin · PDF p. 46
- [33]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Smuggler's Notch Ski Club / Smuggler's Notch, VT; 2 Cabin · PDF p. 46
- [34]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — State Stone, Inc / Boyne Mountain, MI; 1 Cabin · PDF p. 46
- [35]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — State Stone, Inc / Petoskey, MI; 1 Mobile · PDF p. 46
- [36]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — State Stone, Inc / Crystal Mountain, MI; 1 Cabin · PDF p. 46
- [37]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — State Stone, Inc / The Highlands, MI; 1 Cabin · PDF p. 46
- [38]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Vernon Waffle Cabin / Belleayre, NY; 1 Cabin · PDF p. 46
- [39]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Vernon Waffle Cabin / Mountain Creek, NJ; 2 Cabin · PDF p. 46
- [40]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Vernon Waffle Cabin / Mount Peter, NY; 1 Cabin · PDF p. 46
- [41]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Waffle Cabin of Connecticut / Ridgefield, CT; 1 Mobile · PDF p. 46
- [42]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — WCS, LLC / Snowshoe Mountain Resort, WV; 2 Cabin · PDF p. 46
- [43]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — WCS, LLC / Slatyfork, WV; 1 Mobile · PDF p. 46
- [44]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Totalrow16 vsnarrative15 · PDF p. 45
- [45]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All43cabins/mobile/brickmortar · PDF p. 46
- [46]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Massanutten Resort, VA; 1 Cabin · PDF p. 44
- [47]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 47
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD
Territory & operations
29 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Franchisor financial statements
No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Not reviewed
Owner participation
Not reviewed
Territory language
Litigation disclosure
Not reviewed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Not reviewed
Agreement term
Not reviewed
Reader notes on wording
Our automated check found that these summaries may not match the FDD's exact wording. Read the FDD excerpt itself; it is the authoritative text. Core cost, fee, Item 19 and outlet figures are not affected.
Item 20 · PDF p. 47 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table1 Franchised 2023 — start
“Franchised 20 23 33 38 +5 20 24 38 4 1 + 3 2025 4 1 43 +2 Company - Owned* 20 23 13 14 +1 20 24 14 15 +1 2025 15 15 0 Total Outlets 2023 46 52 +6 2024 52 5 6 + 4 2025 5 6 58 +2 ”
Note: Item 20 state- or ownership-specific row; only national/systemwide Total rows are eligible for verification.
Item 20 · PDF p. 47 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table1 Franchised 2024 — netchange
“Franchised 20 23 33 38 +5 20 24 38 4 1 + 3 2025 4 1 43 +2 Company - Owned* 20 23 13 14 +1 20 24 14 15 +1 2025 15 15 0 Total Outlets 2023 46 52 +6 2024 52 5 6 + 4 2025 5 6 58 +2 ”
Note: Item 20 state- or ownership-specific row; only national/systemwide Total rows are eligible for verification.
Item 20 · PDF p. 47 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table1 Companyowned 2024 — end
“Franchised 20 23 33 38 +5 20 24 38 4 1 + 3 2025 4 1 43 +2 Company - Owned* 20 23 13 14 +1 20 24 14 15 +1 2025 15 15 0 Total Outlets 2023 46 52 +6 2024 52 5 6 + 4 2025 5 6 58 +2 ”
Note: Item 20 state- or ownership-specific row; only national/systemwide Total rows are eligible for verification.
Item 20 · PDF p. 47 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table1 Companyowned 2024 — netchange
“Franchised 20 23 33 38 +5 20 24 38 4 1 + 3 2025 4 1 43 +2 Company - Owned* 20 23 13 14 +1 20 24 14 15 +1 2025 15 15 0 Total Outlets 2023 46 52 +6 2024 52 5 6 + 4 2025 5 6 58 +2 ”
Note: Item 20 state- or ownership-specific row; only national/systemwide Total rows are eligible for verification.
Item 20 · PDF p. 47 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table1 Franchised 2025 — end
“Franchised 20 23 33 38 +5 20 24 38 4 1 + 3 2025 4 1 43 +2 Company - Owned* 20 23 13 14 +1 20 24 14 15 +1 2025 15 15 0 Total Outlets 2023 46 52 +6 2024 52 5 6 + 4 2025 5 6 58 +2 ”
Note: Item 20 state- or ownership-specific row; only national/systemwide Total rows are eligible for verification.
Item 20 · PDF p. 47 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table1 Companyowned 2025 — netchange
“Franchised 20 23 33 38 +5 20 24 38 4 1 + 3 2025 4 1 43 +2 Company - Owned* 20 23 13 14 +1 20 24 14 15 +1 2025 15 15 0 Total Outlets 2023 46 52 +6 2024 52 5 6 + 4 2025 5 6 58 +2 ”
Note: Item 20 state- or ownership-specific row; only national/systemwide Total rows are eligible for verification.
Item 20 · PDF p. 47 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table1 Companyowned 2025 — start
“Franchised 20 23 33 38 +5 20 24 38 4 1 + 3 2025 4 1 43 +2 Company - Owned* 20 23 13 14 +1 20 24 14 15 +1 2025 15 15 0 Total Outlets 2023 46 52 +6 2024 52 5 6 + 4 2025 5 6 58 +2 ”
Note: Item 20 state- or ownership-specific row; only national/systemwide Total rows are eligible for verification.
Item 20 · PDF p. 47 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table1 Franchised 2025 — netchange
“Franchised 20 23 33 38 +5 20 24 38 4 1 + 3 2025 4 1 43 +2 Company - Owned* 20 23 13 14 +1 20 24 14 15 +1 2025 15 15 0 Total Outlets 2023 46 52 +6 2024 52 5 6 + 4 2025 5 6 58 +2 ”
Note: Item 20 state- or ownership-specific row; only national/systemwide Total rows are eligible for verification.
Item 20 · PDF p. 47 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table1 Companyowned 2023 — end
“Franchised 20 23 33 38 +5 20 24 38 4 1 + 3 2025 4 1 43 +2 Company - Owned* 20 23 13 14 +1 20 24 14 15 +1 2025 15 15 0 Total Outlets 2023 46 52 +6 2024 52 5 6 + 4 2025 5 6 58 +2 ”
Note: Item 20 state- or ownership-specific row; only national/systemwide Total rows are eligible for verification.
Item 20 · PDF p. 47 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table1 Franchised 2024 — start
“Franchised 20 23 33 38 +5 20 24 38 4 1 + 3 2025 4 1 43 +2 Company - Owned* 20 23 13 14 +1 20 24 14 15 +1 2025 15 15 0 Total Outlets 2023 46 52 +6 2024 52 5 6 + 4 2025 5 6 58 +2 ”
Note: Item 20 state- or ownership-specific row; only national/systemwide Total rows are eligible for verification.
Item 20 · PDF p. 47 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table1 Franchised 2023 — netchange
“Franchised 20 23 33 38 +5 20 24 38 4 1 + 3 2025 4 1 43 +2 Company - Owned* 20 23 13 14 +1 20 24 14 15 +1 2025 15 15 0 Total Outlets 2023 46 52 +6 2024 52 5 6 + 4 2025 5 6 58 +2 ”
Note: Item 20 state- or ownership-specific row; only national/systemwide Total rows are eligible for verification.
Item 20 · PDF p. 47 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table1 Franchised 2023 — end
“Franchised 20 23 33 38 +5 20 24 38 4 1 + 3 2025 4 1 43 +2 Company - Owned* 20 23 13 14 +1 20 24 14 15 +1 2025 15 15 0 Total Outlets 2023 46 52 +6 2024 52 5 6 + 4 2025 5 6 58 +2 ”
Note: Item 20 state- or ownership-specific row; only national/systemwide Total rows are eligible for verification.
Item 20 · PDF p. 47 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table1 Companyowned 2024 — start
“Franchised 20 23 33 38 +5 20 24 38 4 1 + 3 2025 4 1 43 +2 Company - Owned* 20 23 13 14 +1 20 24 14 15 +1 2025 15 15 0 Total Outlets 2023 46 52 +6 2024 52 5 6 + 4 2025 5 6 58 +2 ”
Note: Item 20 state- or ownership-specific row; only national/systemwide Total rows are eligible for verification.
Item 20 · PDF p. 47 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table1 Companyowned 2023 — start
“Franchised 20 23 33 38 +5 20 24 38 4 1 + 3 2025 4 1 43 +2 Company - Owned* 20 23 13 14 +1 20 24 14 15 +1 2025 15 15 0 Total Outlets 2023 46 52 +6 2024 52 5 6 + 4 2025 5 6 58 +2 ”
Note: Item 20 state- or ownership-specific row; only national/systemwide Total rows are eligible for verification.
Item 20 · PDF p. 47 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table1 Franchised 2025 — start
“Franchised 20 23 33 38 +5 20 24 38 4 1 + 3 2025 4 1 43 +2 Company - Owned* 20 23 13 14 +1 20 24 14 15 +1 2025 15 15 0 Total Outlets 2023 46 52 +6 2024 52 5 6 + 4 2025 5 6 58 +2 ”
Note: Item 20 state- or ownership-specific row; only national/systemwide Total rows are eligible for verification.
Item 20 · PDF p. 47 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table1 Companyowned 2023 — netchange
“Franchised 20 23 33 38 +5 20 24 38 4 1 + 3 2025 4 1 43 +2 Company - Owned* 20 23 13 14 +1 20 24 14 15 +1 2025 15 15 0 Total Outlets 2023 46 52 +6 2024 52 5 6 + 4 2025 5 6 58 +2 ”
Note: Item 20 state- or ownership-specific row; only national/systemwide Total rows are eligible for verification.
Item 20 · PDF p. 47 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table1 Franchised 2024 — end
“Franchised 20 23 33 38 +5 20 24 38 4 1 + 3 2025 4 1 43 +2 Company - Owned* 20 23 13 14 +1 20 24 14 15 +1 2025 15 15 0 Total Outlets 2023 46 52 +6 2024 52 5 6 + 4 2025 5 6 58 +2 ”
Note: Item 20 state- or ownership-specific row; only national/systemwide Total rows are eligible for verification.
Item 20 · PDF p. 47 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table1 Companyowned 2025 — end
“Franchised 20 23 33 38 +5 20 24 38 4 1 + 3 2025 4 1 43 +2 Company - Owned* 20 23 13 14 +1 20 24 14 15 +1 2025 15 15 0 Total Outlets 2023 46 52 +6 2024 52 5 6 + 4 2025 5 6 58 +2 ”
Note: Item 20 state- or ownership-specific row; only national/systemwide Total rows are eligible for verification.
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.



