
Walk-Ons Bistreaux & Bar
Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data
Researching Walk-Ons Bistreaux & Bar franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
- Franchising since
- 2014 Source: franchise.org
- Headquarters
- Baton Rouge, LA, United States Source: franchise.org
Walk-On's Sports Bistreaux franchise combines Louisiana-inspired cuisine with a sports bar atmosphere, offering everything from seafood and steaks to signature
Headline figures
Walk-Ons Bistreaux & Bar quick facts
- Is Walk-Ons Bistreaux & Bar a franchise?
- Yes. Walk-Ons Bistreaux & Bar offers franchises through a Franchise Disclosure Document. At the end of 2025, it reported 73 franchised and 5 company-owned outlets (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 60).
- How much does it cost to open a Walk-Ons Bistreaux & Bar franchise?
- The Walk-Ons Bistreaux & Bar Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $2,051,300–$6,577,500 for standard footprint total investment: $2,051,300 to $6,577,500 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 19); $1,688,800–$3,150,000 for smaller footprint total investment: $1,688,800 to $3,150,000 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 19). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
- What ongoing fees does Walk-Ons Bistreaux & Bar charge?
- The disclosed ongoing royalty is 5% (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 12). The brand or advertising fund contribution is 2% (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 12). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
- Does Walk-Ons Bistreaux & Bar disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The Walk-Ons Bistreaux & Bar FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 56). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
- How many Walk-Ons Bistreaux & Bar locations are there?
- The FDD reports 78 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 60). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
- Is Walk-Ons Bistreaux & Bar a good franchise to buy?
- Franopolis does not rate or recommend franchises. From the reviewed FDD: Item 19 includes financial performance figures; check which locations and period they cover; Item 20 lists outlet openings, closures and transfers; Item 6 includes a brand or advertising fund contribution on top of royalty; Item 20 also lists current and former franchisees you can contact. Review the full FDD with a franchise attorney and accountant before deciding.
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1The 2026 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $2,051,300 – $6,577,500 (Standard footprint total investment: $2,051,300 to $6,577,500); $1,688,800 – $3,150,000 (Smaller footprint total investment: $1,688,800 to $3,150,000); several initial fee options apply.
- 2Item 19 covers 6 separate groups: revenue for 66 locations; revenue for 4 locations; revenue for 70 locations; revenue for 66 restaurants; revenue for 4 locations; revenue for 70 locations. They are not combined.
- 3Outlets held steady in 2025, to 78 (Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
Walk-Ons Bistreaux & Bar head-to-head
Closest peers in the same subcategory, side by side from reviewed FDD figures. Not a ranking or recommendation.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Range across 2 single-unit formats
2026 FDD · Item 7
Formats disclosed in Item 7 (2)
Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.
- Smaller footprint total investment: $1,688,800 to $3,150,000PDF p. 19$1,688,800 – $3,150,000
- Standard footprint total investment: $2,051,300 to $6,577,500PDF p. 19$2,051,300 – $6,577,500
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
- Continuing RoyaltyMain ongoing fee
23 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
6 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.
66 locations
Revenue · 66 locations
- Who is counted
- 66 Franchised Walk-On’s Restaurants operational for all of 2025
- Excluded
- 7 restaurants opened during 2025 and were excluded
4 locations
Revenue · 4 locations
- Who is counted
- 4 Affiliate-owned Walk-On’s Restaurants operational for all of 2025
- Excluded
- 1 acquired from a franchisee in 2025 and excluded
70 locations
Revenue · 70 locations
- Who is counted
- 70 Systemwide Walk-On’s Restaurants operational for all of 2025
- Excluded
- All 66 franchised and 4 affiliate-owned restaurants
66 locations
Revenue · 66 locations
- Who is counted
- 66 Franchised restaurants
4 locations
Revenue · 4 locations
- Who is counted
- 4 Affiliate-owned restaurants
70 locations
Revenue · 70 locations
- Who is counted
- 70 Systemwide restaurants
These groups are never combined.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of December 31, 2025 of each year.
2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 60
Net −2 outlets, 2023–2025
Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero, so the line looks nearly flat; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($1,688,800 – $6,577,500) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Reported units went from 78 to 78 in 2025. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2026 FDD)
- [1]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 66 Franchised Walk-On’s Restaurants operational for all of 2025 · PDF p. 56
- [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 4 Affiliate-owned Walk-On’s Restaurants operational for all of 2025 · PDF p. 57
- [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 70 Systemwide Walk-On’s Restaurants operational for all of 2025 · PDF p. 58
- [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 66 Franchised restaurants · PDF p. 56
- [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 4 Affiliate-owned restaurants · PDF p. 58
- [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 70 Systemwide restaurants · PDF p. 58
- [7]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 60
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page.
Territory & operations
No territory or operating requirements have been reviewed yet.
83 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Franchisor financial statements
No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Not reviewed
Owner participation
Not reviewed
Territory language
Not reviewed
Litigation disclosure
Not reviewed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Not reviewed
Agreement term
Not reviewed
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.
Compare Walk-Ons Bistreaux & Bar with…
VSCompare Walk-Ons Bistreaux & Bar with…
VS


