We Insure LLC
Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data
Researching We Insure LLC franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
We Insure, LLC franchise specializes in providing comprehensive insurance services and solutions to individuals and businesses across multiple coverage areas.
Headline figures
Quick facts
- How much does it cost to open a We Insure LLC franchise?
- The We Insure LLC Franchise Disclosure Document reports an estimated initial investment of $500–$7,888 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 31). This is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
- Does We Insure LLC disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The We Insure LLC FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 69). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
- How many We Insure LLC locations are there?
- The FDD reports 132 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 71). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1Opening costs are estimated at $500 – $7,888 in the 2026 FDD (Item 7); several initial fee options apply.
- 2Item 19 covers 4 separate groups: other measures for 129 Franchised locations; other measures for 129 Franchised locations; other measures for 68 Franchised locations; other measures for 68 Franchised locations. They are not combined.
- 3Outlets declined by 25 in 2025, to 132 (United States, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Total estimated initial investment
2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 31
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
71 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
4 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 129 locations
- Who is counted
- 164 Included Producers from the 312 Producers employed by the 129 eligible Producer Agencies
- Period
- New policies sold per producer
- Excluded
- 148 Producers who sold fewer than 50 policies during 2025 were excluded; the table reflects new business only, not renewal business.
- Method
- Agency management system, carrier statements and ordinary-course commission/policy records; unaudited. Operating expenses excluded. Annualized premiums source doubles six-month premium; no computation performed.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 129 locations
- Who is counted
- 164 Included Producers employed by 129 eligible Producer Agencies
- Period
- Annualized new premium per producer
- Excluded
- 148 Producers who sold fewer than 50 new policies during 2025 were excluded; Table 1 reflects new business only and excludes renewal business.
- Method
- Agency management system, carrier statements and ordinary-course commission/policy records; unaudited. Operating expenses excluded. Annualized premiums source doubles six-month premium; no computation performed.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 68 locations
- Who is counted
- Established Agencies open and operating for more than five full years, from the 130 franchised We Insure Agencies
- Period
- 90th Percentile gross commission revenue
- Excluded
- Agencies that had not been open and operating for more than five full years were not in the Established Agencies population.
- Method
- Agency management system, carrier statements and ordinary-course commission/policy records; unaudited. Operating expenses excluded. Carrier commission new and renewed net cancellations/policy changes, before franchisor retention and other expenses.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 68 locations
- Who is counted
- 68 of 130 operating agencies open more than five full years
- Period
- 10th Percentile gross commission revenue
- Excluded
- Newer agencies excluded.
- Method
- Agency management system, carrier statements and ordinary-course commission/policy records; unaudited. Operating expenses excluded. Carrier commission new and renewed net cancellations/policy changes, before franchisor retention and other expenses.
These groups are never combined.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
United States, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of 2025 of each year.
2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 71
Net −63 outlets, 2023–2025
Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($500 – $7,888) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Reported units decreased from 157 to 132 in 2025. What drove the change?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2026 FDD)
- [1]Estimated initial investment — Item 7 · PDF p. 31
- [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 164 Included Producers from the 312 Producers employed by the 129 eligible Prod… · PDF p. 69
- [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 164 Included Producers employed by 129 eligible Producer Agencies · PDF p. 69
- [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Established Agencies open and operating for more than five full years, from the… · PDF p. 70
- [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 68 of 130 operating agencies open more than five full years · PDF p. 70
- [6]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 71
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD
Territory & operations
163 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Franchisor financial statements
| Fiscal year | Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025 total revenues | $51,589,362 |
| 2025 | 2025 net loss | -$3,855,155 |
| 2025 | 2025 total current assets | $10,520,965 |
| 2025 | 2025 total assets | $60,741,990 |
| 2025 | 2025 total current liabilities | $10,426,170 |
| 2025 | 2025 total liabilities | $11,315,045 |
| 2024 | accounts receivable, netMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $5,485,084 |
| 2024 | prepaid expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $286,473 |
| 2024 | deferred sales commissions, current portion | $238,036 |
| 2024 | total current assets | $8,464,995 |
| 2024 | property and equipment, net | $94,906 |
| 2024 | goodwill | $37,012,006 |
| 2024 | other assets | $558,921 |
| 2024 | related party payableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $9,885 |
| 2024 | commissions payableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $3,616,332 |
| 2024 | accrued compensationMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $228,264 |
| 2024 | accrued liabilitiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $1,210,337 |
| 2024 | total current liabilities | $6,906,481 |
| 2024 | total liabilities | $7,200,490 |
| 2024 | member's equity additional paid-in capital | $72,085,623 |
| 2024 | total member's equity | $53,952,362 |
| 2024 | total liabilities and member's equity | $61,152,852 |
| 2024 | revenues franchise commissions | $39,074,723 |
| 2024 | contingent commissons | $2,338,001 |
| 2024 | franchise fees | $2,097,858 |
| 2024 | franchise sales | $1,468,922 |
| 2024 | marketing fund fees | $696,870 |
| 2024 | total revenues | $48,331,986 |
| 2024 | net revenue | $20,892,979 |
| 2024 | operating expenses allocated services | $2,316,195 |
| 2024 | compensation and benefits | $11,808,910 |
| 2024 | technology and telecommunication | $2,147,696 |
| 2024 | external consulting and professional fees | $544,889 |
| 2024 | other expenses | $1,737,600 |
| 2024 | depreciation and amortizationMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $2,622,844 |
| 2024 | total operating expenses | $21,258,950 |
| 2024 | loss from operations | -$365,971 |
| 2024 | net lossMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$203,167 |
| 2024 | net lossMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$203,167 |
| 2024 | prepaid expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $49,663 |
| 2024 | other current assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$49,542 |
| 2024 | accounts payable | $1,011,955 |
| 2024 | related party payableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $9,885 |
| 2024 | commissions payableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$144,808 |
| 2024 | accrued liabilitiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$42,819 |
| 2024 | net cash provided by operating activities | $427,234 |
| 2024 | issuance of franchise fee notes | -$25,000 |
| 2024 | receipts related to repayment on franchise fee notes | $65,151 |
| 2024 | net increase in cash | $467,385 |
| 2024 | cash - beginning of year | $1,877,140 |
| 2024 | cash - end of year | $2,344,525 |
| 2024 | occupancy and equipment | $80,816 |
| 2024 | other revenues & expenses interest income | $162,804 |
| 2024 | accounts receivable, netMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$2,001,570 |
| 2024 | deferred sales commissions | $691,381 |
| 2024 | deferred franchise fees | -$1,769,068 |
| 2024 | other liabilitiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $327,238 |
| 2024 | cost of sales franchise commissions | $27,439,007 |
| 2024 | accrued compensationMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$90,917 |
| 2024 | net cash provided by/(used in) investing activities | $40,151 |
| 2024 | current liabilities accounts payable | $1,073,530 |
| 2024 | deferred franchise fees - current portion | $440,895 |
| 2024 | current assets cash | $2,344,525 |
| 2024 | retained deficit | -$18,133,261 |
| 2024 | provision for expected credit losses | $16,159 |
| 2024 | other current assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $66,339 |
| 2024 | other liabilitiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $327,238 |
| 2024 | total assets | $61,152,852 |
| 2024 | intangible assets, net | $15,022,024 |
| 2024 | other revenues | $51,313 |
| 2024 | depreciation and amortizationMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $2,622,844 |
| 2024 | long-term liabilities deferred franchise fees - net of current portion | $294,009 |
| 2024 | brokerage commsisions | $2,604,299 |
| 2024 | franchise fees notes receivable, current portion | $44,538 |
| 2023 | current assets cash | $1,877,140 |
| 2023 | accounts receivable, netMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $3,499,672 |
| 2023 | prepaid expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $336,136 |
| 2023 | deferred sales commissions, current portion | $498,395 |
| 2023 | other current assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $16,801 |
| 2023 | total current assets | $6,317,819 |
| 2023 | property and equipment, net | $381,996 |
| 2023 | intangible assets, net | $17,357,779 |
| 2023 | goodwill | $37,012,006 |
| 2023 | total assets | $62,054,556 |
| 2023 | current liabilities accounts payable | $198,884 |
| 2023 | commissions payableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $3,761,140 |
| 2023 | deferred franchise fees - current portion | $1,346,184 |
| 2023 | accrued compensationMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $319,181 |
| 2023 | accrued liabilitiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $1,115,849 |
| 2023 | long-term liabilities deferred franchise fees - net of current portion | $1,157,789 |
| 2023 | total liabilities | $7,899,027 |
| 2023 | member's equity additional paid-in capital | $72,085,623 |
| 2023 | retained deficit | -$17,930,094 |
| 2023 | total member's equity | $54,155,529 |
| 2023 | brokerage commsisions | $1,937,525 |
| 2023 | contingent commissons | $324,581 |
| 2023 | franchise sales | $881,233 |
| 2023 | marketing fund fees | $726,347 |
| 2023 | other revenues | $31,464 |
| 2023 | total revenues | $41,761,518 |
| 2023 | net revenue | $16,630,550 |
| 2023 | operating expenses allocated services | $4,073,457 |
| 2023 | technology and telecommunication | $2,195,222 |
| 2023 | external consulting and professional fees | $1,459,816 |
| 2023 | occupancy and equipment | $406,303 |
| 2023 | total operating expenses | $25,571,628 |
| 2023 | loss from operations | -$8,941,077 |
| 2023 | other revenues & expenses interest income | -$234,674 |
| 2023 | net lossMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$9,175,751 |
| 2023 | net lossMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$9,175,751 |
| 2023 | depreciation and amortizationMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $5,450,677 |
| 2023 | provision for expected credit losses | $223,920 |
| 2023 | noncash net change in right of use asset and lease liability | -$84,737 |
| 2023 | accounts receivable, netMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$860,062 |
| 2023 | prepaid expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$45,046 |
| 2023 | other current assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $5,936 |
| 2023 | deferred sales commissions | $376,727 |
| 2023 | accounts payable | $13,004 |
| 2023 | deferred franchise fees | -$457,363 |
| 2023 | commissions payableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $2,051,994 |
| 2023 | accrued liabilitiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$1,262,553 |
| 2023 | accrued compensationMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$78,327 |
| 2023 | net cash provided by operating activities | $2,115,816 |
| 2023 | receipts related to repayment on franchise fee notes | $68,050 |
| 2023 | repayment on line of credit | -$1,002,785 |
| 2023 | net cash | -$1,002,785 |
| 2023 | net increase in cash | $681,801 |
| 2023 | cash - beginning of year | $1,195,339 |
| 2023 | cash - end of year | $1,877,140 |
| 2023 | capital contribution through settlement of related party payable | $14,585,623 |
| 2023 | other expenses | $1,506,397 |
| 2023 | issuance of franchise fee notes | -$499,280 |
| 2023 | net cash provided by/(used in) investing activities | -$431,230 |
| 2023 | cost of sales franchise commissions | $25,130,968 |
| 2023 | other assets | $984,956 |
| 2023 | compensation and benefits | $10,479,756 |
| 2023 | total liabilities and member's equity | $62,054,556 |
| 2023 | depreciation and amortizationMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $5,450,677 |
| 2023 | franchise fees notes receivable, current portion | $89,675 |
| 2023 | total current liabilities | $6,741,238 |
| 2023 | revenues franchise commissions | $35,936,619 |
| 2023 | franchise fees | $1,923,749 |
| 2023 | related party payable | $5,957,397 |
These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Not reviewed
Owner participation
Not reviewed
Territory language
Litigation disclosure
Not reviewed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Not reviewed
Agreement term
Not reviewed
Reader notes on wording
Our automated check found that these summaries may not match the FDD's exact wording. Read the FDD excerpt itself; it is the authoritative text. Core cost, fee, Item 19 and outlet figures are not affected.
Item 5 · PDF p. 14 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Initial fees and commission terms — $5000075
“Commission Commission $50,000 75% 25% 55% 45% The Initial Franchise Fee includes training for up to 2 people. For each additional person that attends Initial T raining, the cost is $75 per person . If travel is necessary for any part of your I nitial T raining, you will be responsible for all travel and wage - related expenses. Agency Management System Activation Fee . Prior to opening your Agency, and prior to us setting you up on our Agency Management System, you must pay us an Agency Management System Activation Fee for each user in your Agency. This fee is $ 671.25 per person, and we anticipate that you will want to “activate” one to two users, so this fee will range between $ 671.25 and $ 1, 342.50 . Carrier”
Note: The extracted amount combines the $50,000 initial fee and a 75% commission into one value, so it cannot be confirmed as a single claim without combining figures.
Item 6 · PDF p. 26 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Commission retention / ongoing fees — 75%
“ve expenses, charges for costs we incur on your behalf and the costs that Franchisor incurs. We reserve the right to increase the Monthl y Technology Fee during the term of the franchise agreement in 75% 25% 55% 45%”
Note: The cited page excerpt shows 75% among commission split figures but does not identify the applicable population or whether this is a franchisee share. The page's Item 6 description distinguishes new and renewal commission rates, so this claim cannot be confirmed from the cited context.
Item 20 · PDF p. 71 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table 1 Franchised 2024 — Start
“Franchised 2023 224 195 - 29 2024 195 156 - 39 202 5 156 130 - 26 Company Owned 2023 1 1 0 2024 1 1 0 202 5 1 2 + 1 Total Outlets 2023 225 196 - 29 2024 196 157 - 39 202 5 157 132 - 25 ”
Note: This Item 20 claim is state-specific or is a systemwide subgroup row rather than the required Total row.
Item 20 · PDF p. 71 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table 1 Franchised 2023 — Net change
“Franchised 2023 224 195 - 29 2024 195 156 - 39 202 5 156 130 - 26 Company Owned 2023 1 1 0 2024 1 1 0 202 5 1 2 + 1 Total Outlets 2023 225 196 - 29 2024 196 157 - 39 202 5 157 132 - 25 ”
Note: This Item 20 claim is state-specific or is a systemwide subgroup row rather than the required Total row.
Item 20 · PDF p. 71 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table 1 Franchised 2023 — End
“Franchised 2023 224 195 - 29 2024 195 156 - 39 202 5 156 130 - 26 Company Owned 2023 1 1 0 2024 1 1 0 202 5 1 2 + 1 Total Outlets 2023 225 196 - 29 2024 196 157 - 39 202 5 157 132 - 25 ”
Note: This Item 20 claim is state-specific or is a systemwide subgroup row rather than the required Total row.
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.



