
We Sell Restaurants
Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data
Researching We Sell Restaurants franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
- Franchising since
- 2010 Source: franchise.org
- Headquarters
- Palm Coast, FL United States Source: franchise.org
We Sell Restaurants franchise specializes in business brokerage services focused exclusively on the restaurant industry, helping buyers and sellers navigate com
Headline figures
Quick facts
- How much does it cost to open a We Sell Restaurants franchise?
- The We Sell Restaurants Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $96,475 for conversion only (conversion total investment low — $96,475) (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 16); $106,225 for standard total investment low estimate — $106,225 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 15). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
- What is the We Sell Restaurants initial franchise fee?
- The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $49,750 (2026 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 10). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
- What ongoing fees does We Sell Restaurants charge?
- The disclosed ongoing royalty is 0% (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 11). The brand or advertising fund contribution is $1 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 12). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
- Does We Sell Restaurants disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The We Sell Restaurants FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 44). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
- How many We Sell Restaurants locations are there?
- The FDD reports 60 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 45). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1The 2026 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $96,475 (Conversion total investment low — $96,475); $106,225 (Standard total investment low estimate — $106,225); several initial fee options apply.
- 2Item 19 covers 4 separate groups: other measures for 51 Franchised locations; other measures for 51 Franchised locations; other measures for 51 Franchised locations; other measures for 51 Franchised locations. They are not combined.
- 3Outlets grew by 3 in 2025, to 60 (United States, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Range across 2 single-unit formats
2026 FDD · Item 7
Formats disclosed in Item 7 (2)
Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.
- Conversion total investment low — $96,475PDF p. 16$96,475
- Standard total investment low estimate — $106,225PDF p. 15$106,225
Standard single-unit franchise fee
2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10
Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
- Royalty monthly minimum first four months after training, subject to revenue percentage — $0Main ongoing fee
35 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
4 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 51 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchisee reporting group: 35 franchisees operating 51 full-year outlets; statistics reported per franchisee
- Period
- Median Gross Revenues
- Excluded
- Nine outlets new or terminated and not full-year
- Method
- 51 full-year outlets operated by 35 franchisees. Gross revenue before agent payments, less external cooperating/referring broker fees and remitted sales taxes; includes commissions, referrals, consulting, valuation, leasing, cancellation, transaction, expert-witness and lost-profit insurance receipts.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 51 locations
- Who is counted
- Territory reporting group
- Period
- Average Gross Revenues
- Excluded
- Nine outlets new or terminated and not full-year
- Method
- 51 full-year outlets operated by 35 franchisees. Gross revenue before agent payments, less external cooperating/referring broker fees and remitted sales taxes; includes commissions, referrals, consulting, valuation, leasing, cancellation, transaction, expert-witness and lost-profit insurance receipts.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 51 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchisee reporting group: 35 franchisees operating 51 full-year outlets; statistics per franchisee
- Period
- Lowest Gross Revenues
- Excluded
- Nine outlets new or terminated and not full-year
- Method
- 51 full-year outlets operated by 35 franchisees. Gross revenue before agent payments, less external cooperating/referring broker fees and remitted sales taxes; includes commissions, referrals, consulting, valuation, leasing, cancellation, transaction, expert-witness and lost-profit insurance receipts.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 51 locations
- Who is counted
- Territories
- Period
- Percent at or above average
- Excluded
- Nine outlets new or terminated and not full-year
- Method
- 51 full-year outlets operated by 35 franchisees. Gross revenue before agent payments, less external cooperating/referring broker fees and remitted sales taxes; includes commissions, referrals, consulting, valuation, leasing, cancellation, transaction, expert-witness and lost-profit insurance receipts.
These groups are never combined.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
United States, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of 2025 of each year.
2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 45
Net +13 outlets, 2023–2025
Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($96,475 – $106,225) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Reported units went from 57 to 60 in 2025. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2026 FDD)
- [1]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 10
- [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee reporting group: 35 franchisees operating 51 full-year outlets; stat… · PDF p. 44
- [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Territory reporting group · PDF p. 44
- [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee reporting group: 35 franchisees operating 51 full-year outlets; stat… · PDF p. 44
- [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Territories · PDF p. 44
- [6]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 45
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD
Territory & operations
43 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Franchisor financial statements
| Fiscal year | Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | cash and cash equivalents | $2,989,723 |
| 2024 | account receivable | $52,000 |
| 2024 | income taxes payableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $446,139 |
| 2024 | total current liabilities | $499,209 |
| 2024 | members' equity | $2,568,959 |
| 2024 | royalty revenue from franchisees | $1,296,850 |
| 2024 | interest incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $132,239 |
| 2024 | miscellaneous income | $123,529 |
| 2024 | management fees | $500,000 |
| 2024 | travel | $46,796 |
| 2024 | insurance | $2,151 |
| 2024 | conference expense | $18,587 |
| 2024 | commissions | $10,000 |
| 2024 | meals and entertainment | $6,284 |
| 2024 | miscellaneous expense | $288 |
| 2024 | net income before income taxes | $1,712,566 |
| 2024 | income tax expense | $413,339 |
| 2024 | net incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $1,299,227 |
| 2024 | members' equity, beginning of year, as restated | $1,269,732 |
| 2024 | members' equity, end of year, as restated | $2,568,959 |
| 2024 | receipts from franchisees | $2,338,597 |
| 2024 | interest incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $132,239 |
| 2024 | cash paid for income taxes | -$221,435 |
| 2024 | net cash provided by operating activitiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $967,845 |
| 2024 | loans to/from affiliates | $4,847 |
| 2024 | net cash used in investing activities | $4,847 |
| 2024 | net increase in cash and cash equivalents | $972,692 |
| 2024 | net incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $1,299,227 |
| 2024 | prepaid expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$6,976 |
| 2024 | accounts payable and accrued expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$464,310 |
| 2024 | income taxes payableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $191,904 |
| 2024 | net cash provided by operating activitiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $967,845 |
| 2024 | december | $31 |
| 2024 | administrative expense | $17,854 |
| 2024 | prepaid expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $26,445 |
| 2024 | total current assets | $3,068,168 |
| 2024 | accounts payable and accrued expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $53,070 |
| 2024 | website support fees | $429,780 |
| 2024 | total revenues | $2,522,836 |
| 2024 | dues and subscriptions | $19,816 |
| 2024 | total liabilities and members' equity | $3,068,168 |
| 2024 | advertising and promotion | $98,519 |
| 2024 | professional fees | $36,942 |
| 2024 | initial franchise fees | $540,438 |
| 2024 | rent | $44,700 |
| 2024 | telephone | $5,233 |
| 2024 | licenses and permits | $2,284 |
| 2024 | website expense | $816 |
| 2024 | total operating expenses | $810,270 |
| 2024 | payment of operating expenses | -$1,281,556 |
| 2024 | cash and cash equivalents, end of year | $2,989,723 |
| 2024 | cash and cash equivalents, beginning of year | $2,017,031 |
| 2024 | accounts receivable | -$52,000 |
| 2023 | cash and cash equivalents | $2,017,031 |
| 2023 | prepaid expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $19,469 |
| 2023 | account receivable | $4,847 |
| 2023 | total current assets | $2,041,347 |
| 2023 | accounts payable and accrued expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $517,380 |
| 2023 | income taxes payableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $254,235 |
| 2023 | total current liabilities | $771,615 |
| 2023 | members' equity | $1,269,732 |
| 2023 | total liabilities and members' equity | $2,041,347 |
| 2023 | royalty revenue from franchisees | $880,813 |
| 2023 | initial franchise fees | $640,313 |
| 2023 | website support fees | $311,470 |
| 2023 | miscellaneous income | $38,163 |
| 2023 | total revenues | $1,870,759 |
| 2023 | management fees | $500,000 |
| 2023 | advertising and promotion | $45,988 |
| 2023 | travel | $43,500 |
| 2023 | rent | $33,210 |
| 2023 | telephone | $1,784 |
| 2023 | licenses and permits | $3,667 |
| 2023 | professional fees | $24,567 |
| 2023 | dues and subscriptions | $11,123 |
| 2023 | conference expense | $8,559 |
| 2023 | administrative expense | $11,460 |
| 2023 | commissions | $118,585 |
| 2023 | website expense | $4,468 |
| 2023 | miscellaneous expense | $250 |
| 2023 | total operating expenses | $821,864 |
| 2023 | net income before income taxes | $1,048,895 |
| 2023 | income tax expense | $254,235 |
| 2023 | members' equity, beginning of year, as restated | $475,072 |
| 2023 | members' equity, end of year, as restated | $1,269,732 |
| 2023 | receipts from franchisees | $1,870,759 |
| 2023 | payment of operating expenses | -$318,984 |
| 2023 | loans to/from affiliates | -$21,708 |
| 2023 | net increase in cash and cash equivalents | $1,530,067 |
| 2023 | cash and cash equivalents, beginning of year | $486,964 |
| 2023 | cash and cash equivalents, end of year | $2,017,031 |
| 2023 | net incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $794,660 |
| 2023 | prepaid expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $389 |
| 2023 | income taxes payableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $254,235 |
| 2023 | meals and entertainment | $14,703 |
| 2023 | net incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $794,660 |
| 2023 | net cash provided by operating activitiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $1,551,775 |
| 2023 | net cash used in investing activities | -$21,708 |
| 2023 | accounts payable and accrued expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $502,491 |
| 2023 | net cash provided by operating activitiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $1,551,775 |
| 2023 | december 31, 2023 | $2,023 |
These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Not reviewed
Owner participation
Not reviewed
Territory language
Litigation disclosure
Not reviewed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Not reviewed
Agreement term
Not reviewed
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.


