ZIPS Cleaners

    Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data

    Reviewed sources
    Franchising since
    2006
    Source: franchise.org
    Headquarters
    Savage, MD United States
    Source: franchise.org

    ZIPS Dry Cleaners franchise operates as a fast, affordable dry cleaning service known for its simplified pricing model and quick turnaround times.

    Headline figures

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1Item 19 covers 2 separate groups: other measures for 31 locations; other measures for 12 locations. They are not combined.

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    Royalty 6% of Royalty Net — Royalty 6% of Royalty Net SalesMain ongoing fee

    25 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    Two separate populations, not a revenue-and-profit comparison. Revenue is not owner income.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 31 locations

    Who is counted
    Franchisee-operated Plant Stores open full year
    Period
    Production Supplies average $99,910
    Excluded
    1 corporate location sold in December 2025 and 4 lacking full-year financial detail
    Method
    Unaudited franchisee-submitted financial statements. Quote columns: High, Low, Median, Average, Percentage of Total Income, Percentage of Businesses Above Average, Number Above Average.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 12 locations

    Who is counted
    Franchisee-operated Drop Stores open full year
    Period
    Gross Margin average $386,632
    Excluded
    1 corporate location sold in December 2025 and 1 lacking full-year financial detail
    Method
    Unaudited franchisee-submitted financial statements. Quote columns: High, Low, Median, Average, Percentage of Total Income, Percentage of Businesses Above Average, Number Above Average.

    These groups are never combined.

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    Coverage not stated in the reviewed record · counts as of year end of each year.

    2026 FDD · Item 20 ·

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Create a free account to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2026 FDD)

    1. [1]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee-operated Plant Stores open full year · PDF p. 54
    2. [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee-operated Drop Stores open full year · PDF p. 55

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: GetFDD listing

    Territory & operations

    No territory or operating requirements have been reviewed yet.

    59 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Not reviewed

    Owner participation

    Not reviewed

    Territory language

    Not reviewed

    Litigation disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Agreement term

    Not reviewed

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.