
ZIPS Cleaners
Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data
Researching ZIPS Cleaners franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
- Franchising since
- 2006 Source: franchise.org
- Headquarters
- Savage, MD United States Source: franchise.org
ZIPS Dry Cleaners franchise operates as a fast, affordable dry cleaning service known for its simplified pricing model and quick turnaround times.
Headline figures
ZIPS Cleaners quick facts
- Is ZIPS Cleaners a franchise?
- Yes. ZIPS Cleaners offers franchises through a Franchise Disclosure Document. At the end of 2025, it reported 18 outlets in total (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 57).
- How much does it cost to open a ZIPS Cleaners franchise?
- The ZIPS Cleaners Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $867,700 for plant facility startup investment — source range preserved in quote (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 1); $226,200 for drop facility startup investment — source range preserved in quote (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 1); $23,000 for development investment — source range preserved in quote (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 1); $405,700–$721,500 for 24/7 drop facility startup investment — source range preserved in quote (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 1). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
- What ongoing fees does ZIPS Cleaners charge?
- The disclosed ongoing royalty is 6% (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 13). The brand or advertising fund contribution is 4% (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 14). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
- Does ZIPS Cleaners disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The ZIPS Cleaners FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 54). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
- How many ZIPS Cleaners locations are there?
- The FDD reports 18 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 57). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
- Is ZIPS Cleaners a good franchise to buy?
- Franopolis does not rate or recommend franchises. From the reviewed FDD: Item 19 includes financial performance figures; check which locations and period they cover; Item 20 lists outlet openings, closures and transfers; Item 6 includes a brand or advertising fund contribution on top of royalty; Item 20 also lists current and former franchisees you can contact. Review the full FDD with a franchise attorney and accountant before deciding.
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1The 2026 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $867,700 (Plant facility startup investment — source range preserved in quote); $226,200 (Drop facility startup investment — source range preserved in quote); $23,000 (Development investment — source range preserved in quote); $405,700 – $721,500 (24/7 drop facility startup investment — source range preserved in quote); several initial fee options apply.
- 2Item 19 covers 2 separate groups: other measures for 31 locations; other measures for 12 locations. They are not combined.
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
ZIPS Cleaners head-to-head
Closest peers in the same subcategory, side by side from reviewed FDD figures. Not a ranking or recommendation.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Range across 4 single-unit formats
2026 FDD · Item 7
Formats disclosed in Item 7 (4)
Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.
- Development investment — source range preserved in quotePDF p. 1$23,000
- Drop facility startup investment — source range preserved in quotePDF p. 1$226,200
- 24/7 drop facility startup investment — source range preserved in quotePDF p. 1$405,700 – $721,500
- Plant facility startup investment — source range preserved in quotePDF p. 1$867,700
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
- Royalty 6% of Royalty Net — Royalty 6% of Royalty Net SalesMain ongoing fee
25 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
Two separate populations, not a revenue-and-profit comparison. Revenue is not owner income.
31 locations
Other measures · 31 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchisee-operated Plant Stores open full year
- Period
- Production Supplies average $99,910
- Excluded
- 1 corporate location sold in December 2025 and 4 lacking full-year financial detail
- Method
- Unaudited franchisee-submitted financial statements. Quote columns: High, Low, Median, Average, Percentage of Total Income, Percentage of Businesses Above Average, Number Above Average.
12 locations
Other measures · 12 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchisee-operated Drop Stores open full year
- Period
- Gross Margin average $386,632
- Excluded
- 1 corporate location sold in December 2025 and 1 lacking full-year financial detail
- Method
- Unaudited franchisee-submitted financial statements. Quote columns: High, Low, Median, Average, Percentage of Total Income, Percentage of Businesses Above Average, Number Above Average.
These groups are never combined.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of 2025 of each year.
2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 57
Net +15 outlets, 2023–2025
Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($23,000 – $867,700) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2026 FDD)
- [1]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee-operated Plant Stores open full year · PDF p. 54
- [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee-operated Drop Stores open full year · PDF p. 55
- [3]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 57
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD
Territory & operations
No territory or operating requirements have been reviewed yet.
59 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Franchisor financial statements
No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Not reviewed
Owner participation
Not reviewed
Territory language
Not reviewed
Litigation disclosure
Not reviewed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Not reviewed
Agreement term
Not reviewed
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.



