Franchise opportunities compared

    1-800 WATER DAMAGE vs Home Clean Heroes

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • 1-800 WATER DAMAGE figures come from its 2026 FDD and Home Clean Heroes figures from its 2024 FDD, so the years differ.
    • 1-800 WATER DAMAGE discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (1-800 WATER DAMAGE: 4, Home Clean Heroes: 4). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    Disclosure1-800 WATER DAMAGEHome Clean Heroes
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $71,403 – $312,398
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $112,745 – $196,049
    Total investment — single franchise
    2024 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $59,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15
    $50,000
    2024 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14
    Royalty (Item 6)
    7% · percentage of Gross Sales; tiered by annual Gross Sales
    Royalty — Remediation Services
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19
    6%
    Royalty and service fee
    2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    2% of percentage of gross sales
    Brand Marketing Fund Contributions
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20
    2%
    Marketing fee — 2%
    2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    160
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 64
    18
    Outlets at end of 2023
    2024 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 67
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    −18
    Calculated: 178 at end of 2023 → 160 at end of 2025
    +8
    Calculated: 10 at end of 2021 → 18 at end of 2023
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    2015
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9
    2018
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    2015
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Franchised (19 locations) — revenue — Top 25% Franchisees
    $944,433
    other Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61
    Franchised (46 locations) — revenue
    $512,051
    other Revenue per Territory · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 62
    Franchised (19 locations) — revenue — “Top 25% Franchisees”
    $1,949,638
    other Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61
    +1 more groups in the full report
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Combined two territories operated by HCH Local Operations
    $62
    other 2023 entity cost per lead acquired · 2024 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 62
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — HCH Local Operations, combined results of two territories
    34 percent
    other 2023 Entity leads that became customers · 2024 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 62
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — HCH Local Operations, combined two territories
    97 percent
    other 2023 Entity recurring share of total revenue · 2024 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 63
    +1 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    1-800 WATER DAMAGE vs Home Clean Heroes: common questions

    Which costs less to open, 1-800 WATER DAMAGE or Home Clean Heroes?
    1-800 WATER DAMAGE: $71,403 – $312,398 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Home Clean Heroes: $112,745 – $196,049 (2024 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for 1-800 WATER DAMAGE. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do 1-800 WATER DAMAGE and Home Clean Heroes royalties compare?
    1-800 WATER DAMAGE: 7% · percentage of Gross Sales; tiered by annual Gross Sales (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19); Home Clean Heroes: 6% (2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, 1-800 WATER DAMAGE or Home Clean Heroes?
    1-800 WATER DAMAGE: 160 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 64); Home Clean Heroes: 18 (2024 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 67). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do 1-800 WATER DAMAGE and Home Clean Heroes disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    1-800 WATER DAMAGE has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups; Home Clean Heroes has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures