
Home Clean Heroes
Franchise research report · reviewed 2024 disclosure data
Researching Home Clean Heroes franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
- Franchising since
- 2018 Source: franchise.org
- Headquarters
- Virginia Beach, VA United States Source: franchise.org
Home cleaning is a recession-resistant, essential service and an established industry with a proven franchise model. Home Clean Heroes has emerged as the award-winning newest player in the category with strong branding and marketing, best-in-class systems, and ability to grow rapidly nationwide with hands-on support for each franchisee.
Headline figures
Home Clean Heroes quick facts
- Is Home Clean Heroes a franchise?
- Yes. Home Clean Heroes offers franchises through a Franchise Disclosure Document. At the end of 2023, it reported 16 franchised and 2 company-owned outlets (2024 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 67).
- How much does it cost to open a Home Clean Heroes franchise?
- The Home Clean Heroes Franchise Disclosure Document reports an estimated initial investment of $112,745–$196,049 (2024 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 25). This is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
- What is the Home Clean Heroes initial franchise fee?
- The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $50,000 (2024 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 14). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
- What ongoing fees does Home Clean Heroes charge?
- The disclosed ongoing royalty is 6% (2024 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 17). The brand or advertising fund contribution is 2% (2024 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 17). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
- Does Home Clean Heroes disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The Home Clean Heroes FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2024 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 62). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
- How many Home Clean Heroes locations are there?
- The FDD reports 18 outlets at the end of 2023 (2024 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 67). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
- Is Home Clean Heroes a good franchise to buy?
- Franopolis does not rate or recommend franchises. From the reviewed FDD: Item 19 includes financial performance figures; check which locations and period they cover; Item 20 lists outlet openings, closures and transfers; Item 6 includes a brand or advertising fund contribution on top of royalty; Item 20 also lists current and former franchisees you can contact. Review the full FDD with a franchise attorney and accountant before deciding.
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1Opening costs are estimated at $112,745 – $196,049 in the 2024 FDD (Item 7); several initial fee options apply.
- 2Item 19 covers 4 separate groups: costs and memberships and other measures for 2 locations; memberships and costs and other measures for 2 locations; revenue and memberships and other measures for 2 locations; other measures and revenue and memberships for 2 locations. They are not combined.
- 3Outlets grew by 4 in 2023, to 18 (Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Total estimated initial investment
2024 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25
Standard single-unit franchise fee
2024 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14
Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
- Royalty and service feeMain ongoing fee
19 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
4 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Costs, memberships and other measures · 2 locations
- Who is counted
- Combined two territories operated by HCH Local Operations
- Excluded
- None stated
- Method
- Calendar year 2023
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Memberships, costs and other measures · 2 locations
- Who is counted
- HCH Local Operations, combined results of two territories
- Excluded
- No exclusions stated
- Method
- Calendar year 2023
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue, memberships and other measures · 2 locations
- Who is counted
- HCH Local Operations, combined two territories
- Excluded
- No exclusions stated
- Method
- Calendar year 2023
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue, memberships and other measures · 2 locations
- Who is counted
- HCH Local Operations, two territories
- Excluded
- None stated
- Method
- Calendar year 2023
These groups are never combined.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of 2023 of each year.
2024 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 67
Net +8 outlets, 2021–2023
Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2023 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2024 Item 7 estimate ($112,745 – $196,049) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Reported units went from 14 to 18 in 2023. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2024 FDD)
- [1]Estimated initial investment — Item 7 · PDF p. 25
- [2]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 14
- [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Combined two territories operated by HCH Local Operations · PDF p. 62
- [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — HCH Local Operations, combined results of two territories · PDF p. 62
- [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — HCH Local Operations, combined two territories · PDF p. 63
- [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — HCH Local Operations, two territories · PDF p. 63
- [7]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 67
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page.
Territory & operations
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Franchisor financial statements
| Fiscal year | Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | total liabilities and member's deficit | $1,163,816 |
| 2023 | total revenue | $555,834 |
| 2023 | total operating expenses | $1,424,336 |
| 2023 | net loss | $867,769 |
| 2023 | cash and cash equivalents | $198,143 |
| 2023 | total current assets | $312,481 |
| 2023 | total assets | $1,163,816 |
| 2023 | total current liabilities | $287,731 |
| 2022 | total liabilities and member's deficit | $728,430 |
| 2022 | total revenue | $187,351 |
| 2022 | total operating expenses | $1,287,822 |
| 2022 | net loss | $1,099,611 |
| 2022 | cash and cash equivalents | $164,330 |
| 2022 | total current assets | $248,823 |
| 2022 | total assets | $728,430 |
| 2022 | total current liabilities | $202,497 |
| 2021 | total operating expenses | $1,229,720 |
| 2021 | total revenue | $146,753 |
| 2021 | net loss | $1,082,807 |
These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Not reviewed
Owner participation
Not reviewed
Territory language
Litigation disclosure
Not reviewed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Not reviewed
Agreement term
Not reviewed
Reader notes on wording
Our automated check found that these summaries may not match the FDD's exact wording. Read the FDD excerpt itself; it is the authoritative text. Core cost, fee, Item 19 and outlet figures are not affected.
Item 19 · PDF p. 62 · 2024 FDD
Our summary: 2023 entity cost per lead acquired
“Cost per lead acquired $62”
Note: The cited HCH Local Operations Entity metric is presented for the combined performance of two territories, VA-001 and VA-002. The filing does not state how many locations those territories represent, so the required whole-location sample count cannot be established.
Item 19 · PDF p. 62 · 2024 FDD
Our summary: 2023 Entity leads that became customers
“Percentage of leads that became customers 34%”
Note: PDF pp.62–63 states that this Entity metric is the combined performance of two territories (VA-001 and VA-002). It does not state the number of locations represented by those territories, so the required whole-location sample count cannot be established.
Item 19 · PDF p. 63 · 2024 FDD
Our summary: 2023 Entity recurring share of total revenue
“Percent of total revenue from Recurring Services 97%”
Note: PDF p.63 states that the Entity metric is the combined performance of two territories (VA-001 and VA-002), but does not state the number of locations those territories represent. The required whole-location sample count remains unavailable.
Item 19 · PDF p. 63 · 2024 FDD
Our summary: 2023 Entity monthly services per recurring customer
“Average number of services per month provided to each recurring customer 1.7”
Note: PDF pp.62–63 states that this Entity metric is the combined performance of two territories (VA-001 and VA-002). It does not state the number of locations represented by those territories, so the required whole-location sample count cannot be established.
Item 19 · PDF p. 63 · 2024 FDD
Our summary: HCH Local Operations recurring services
“Total services completed for recurring customers 6,849”
Note: The cited HCH Local Operations Entity metric is presented for the combined performance of two territories, VA-001 and VA-002. The filing does not state how many locations those territories represent, so the required whole-location sample count cannot be established.
Item 19 · PDF p. 63 · 2024 FDD
Our summary: HCH Local Operations recurring services share
“Percent of total services completed that were Recurring Services 94%”
Note: The cited HCH Local Operations Entity metric is presented for the combined performance of two territories, VA-001 and VA-002. The filing does not state how many locations those territories represent, so the required whole-location sample count cannot be established.
Item 19 · PDF p. 62 · 2024 FDD
Our summary: 2023 entity in-home estimates for recurring customers
“Number of in-home estimates completed for prospective recurring customers 353”
Note: The cited HCH Local Operations Entity metric is presented for the combined performance of two territories, VA-001 and VA-002. The filing does not state how many locations those territories represent, so the required whole-location sample count cannot be established.
Item 19 · PDF p. 63 · 2024 FDD
Our summary: 2023 Entity revenue per one-time service
“Average revenue per One-time Service provided $316”
Note: PDF p.63 states that the Entity metric is the combined performance of two territories (VA-001 and VA-002), but does not state the number of locations those territories represent. The required whole-location sample count remains unavailable.
Item 19 · PDF p. 63 · 2024 FDD
Our summary: 2023 Entity revenue per recurring service
“Average revenue per Recurring Service provided $176”
Note: PDF p.63 states that the Entity metric is the combined performance of two territories (VA-001 and VA-002), but does not state the number of locations those territories represent. The required whole-location sample count remains unavailable.
Item 19 · PDF p. 63 · 2024 FDD
Our summary: HCH Local Operations average revenue per recurring service
“Average revenue per Recurring Service provided $176”
Note: PDF pp.62–63 states that this Entity metric is the combined performance of two territories (VA-001 and VA-002). It does not state the number of locations represented by those territories, so the required whole-location sample count cannot be established.
Item 19 · PDF p. 63 · 2024 FDD
Our summary: 2023 Entity recurring share of services
“Percent of total services completed that were Recurring Services 94%”
Note: PDF pp.62–63 states that this Entity metric is the combined performance of two territories (VA-001 and VA-002). It does not state the number of locations represented by those territories, so the required whole-location sample count cannot be established.
Item 19 · PDF p. 62 · 2024 FDD
Our summary: 2023 Entity recurring prospects becoming customers
“Percentage of recurring prospects that became recurring customers 60%”
Note: PDF pp.62–63 states that this Entity metric is the combined performance of two territories (VA-001 and VA-002). It does not state the number of locations represented by those territories, so the required whole-location sample count cannot be established.
Item 19 · PDF p. 63 · 2024 FDD
Our summary: HCH Local Operations average daily revenue per team
“Average daily revenue generated by each team $728”
Note: PDF pp.62–63 states that this Entity metric is the combined performance of two territories (VA-001 and VA-002). It does not state the number of locations represented by those territories, so the required whole-location sample count cannot be established.
Item 19 · PDF p. 63 · 2024 FDD
Our summary: HCH Local Operations average revenue per one-time service
“Average revenue per One-time Service provided $316”
Note: The cited HCH Local Operations Entity metric is presented for the combined performance of two territories, VA-001 and VA-002. The filing does not state how many locations those territories represent, so the required whole-location sample count cannot be established.
Item 19 · PDF p. 62 · 2024 FDD
Our summary: 2023 Entity new customers served for the first time
“New customers served for the first time 373”
Note: PDF pp.62–63 states that this Entity metric is the combined performance of two territories (VA-001 and VA-002). It does not state the number of locations represented by those territories, so the required whole-location sample count cannot be established.
Item 19 · PDF p. 62 · 2024 FDD
Our summary: 2023 entity leads converted to customers
“Percentage of leads that became customers 34%”
Note: The cited HCH Local Operations Entity metric is presented for the combined performance of two territories, VA-001 and VA-002. The filing does not state how many locations those territories represent, so the required whole-location sample count cannot be established.
Item 19 · PDF p. 63 · 2024 FDD
Our summary: HCH Local Operations recurring share of total revenue
“Percent of total revenue from Recurring Services 97%”
Note: PDF pp.62–63 states that this Entity metric is the combined performance of two territories (VA-001 and VA-002). It does not state the number of locations represented by those territories, so the required whole-location sample count cannot be established.
Item 19 · PDF p. 62 · 2024 FDD
Our summary: 2023 Entity cost per lead acquired
“Cost per lead acquired $62”
Note: PDF pp.62–63 states that this Entity metric is the combined performance of two territories (VA-001 and VA-002). It does not state the number of locations represented by those territories, so the required whole-location sample count cannot be established.
Item 19 · PDF p. 62 · 2024 FDD
Our summary: 2023 Entity estimates becoming recurring customers
“Prospects receiving in-home estimates that became recurring customers 212”
Note: PDF pp.62–63 states that this Entity metric is the combined performance of two territories (VA-001 and VA-002). It does not state the number of locations represented by those territories, so the required whole-location sample count cannot be established.
Item 19 · PDF p. 63 · 2024 FDD
Our summary: 2023 Entity unique recurring customers
“Number of unique recurring customers served 594”
Note: PDF pp.62–63 states that this Entity metric is the combined performance of two territories (VA-001 and VA-002). It does not state the number of locations represented by those territories, so the required whole-location sample count cannot be established.
Item 19 · PDF p. 63 · 2024 FDD
Our summary: HCH Local Operations recurring customers
“Number of unique recurring customers served 594”
Note: The cited HCH Local Operations Entity metric is presented for the combined performance of two territories, VA-001 and VA-002. The filing does not state how many locations those territories represent, so the required whole-location sample count cannot be established.
Item 19 · PDF p. 63 · 2024 FDD
Our summary: HCH Local Operations average recurring customer monthly services
“Average number of services per month provided to each recurring customer 1.7”
Note: The cited HCH Local Operations Entity metric is presented for the combined performance of two territories, VA-001 and VA-002. The filing does not state how many locations those territories represent, so the required whole-location sample count cannot be established.
Item 19 · PDF p. 63 · 2024 FDD
Our summary: 2023 Entity recurring services completed
“Total services completed for recurring customers 6,849”
Note: PDF pp.62–63 states that this Entity metric is the combined performance of two territories (VA-001 and VA-002). It does not state the number of locations represented by those territories, so the required whole-location sample count cannot be established.
Item 19 · PDF p. 63 · 2024 FDD
Our summary: 2023 Entity total services completed
“Total services completed 7,299”
Note: PDF pp.62–63 states that this Entity metric is the combined performance of two territories (VA-001 and VA-002). It does not state the number of locations represented by those territories, so the required whole-location sample count cannot be established.
Item 19 · PDF p. 62 · 2024 FDD
Our summary: 2023 entity leads requesting new service proposals
“Leads received requesting proposal for new service 1,089”
Note: The cited HCH Local Operations Entity metric is presented for the combined performance of two territories, VA-001 and VA-002. The filing does not state how many locations those territories represent, so the required whole-location sample count cannot be established.
Item 19 · PDF p. 62 · 2024 FDD
Our summary: 2023 entity recurring prospects converted to customers
“Percentage of recurring prospects that became recurring customers 60%”
Note: The cited HCH Local Operations Entity metric is presented for the combined performance of two territories, VA-001 and VA-002. The filing does not state how many locations those territories represent, so the required whole-location sample count cannot be established.
Item 19 · PDF p. 63 · 2024 FDD
Our summary: HCH Local Operations total services completed
“Total services completed 7,299”
Note: The cited HCH Local Operations Entity metric is presented for the combined performance of two territories, VA-001 and VA-002. The filing does not state how many locations those territories represent, so the required whole-location sample count cannot be established.
Item 19 · PDF p. 63 · 2024 FDD
Our summary: 2023 Entity average daily revenue per team
“Average daily revenue generated by each team $728”
Note: PDF p.63 states that the Entity metric is the combined performance of two territories (VA-001 and VA-002), but does not state the number of locations those territories represent. The required whole-location sample count remains unavailable.
Item 19 · PDF p. 62 · 2024 FDD
Our summary: 2023 entity estimates converting to recurring customers
“Prospects receiving in-home estimates that became recurring customers 212”
Note: The cited HCH Local Operations Entity metric is presented for the combined performance of two territories, VA-001 and VA-002. The filing does not state how many locations those territories represent, so the required whole-location sample count cannot be established.
Item 19 · PDF p. 62 · 2024 FDD
Our summary: 2023 Entity in-home estimates for prospective recurring customers
“Number of in-home estimates completed for prospective recurring customers 353”
Note: PDF pp.62–63 states that this Entity metric is the combined performance of two territories (VA-001 and VA-002). It does not state the number of locations represented by those territories, so the required whole-location sample count cannot be established.
Item 19 · PDF p. 62 · 2024 FDD
Our summary: 2023 Entity leads received requesting proposal for new service
“Leads received requesting proposal for new service 1,089”
Note: PDF pp.62–63 states that this Entity metric is the combined performance of two territories (VA-001 and VA-002). It does not state the number of locations represented by those territories, so the required whole-location sample count cannot be established.
Item 19 · PDF p. 62 · 2024 FDD
Our summary: 2023 entity new customers served first time
“New customers served for the first time 373”
Note: The cited HCH Local Operations Entity metric is presented for the combined performance of two territories, VA-001 and VA-002. The filing does not state how many locations those territories represent, so the required whole-location sample count cannot be established.
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.




