MM

    Merry Maids

    Merry Maids SPE LLC · reviewed 2026 disclosure data

    Researching Merry Maids franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.

    Reviewed sources

    Merry Maids franchise specializes in residential cleaning services, operating as one of the most established home cleaning brands in the United States.

    Headline figures

    Quick facts

    How much does it cost to open a Merry Maids franchise?
    The Merry Maids Franchise Disclosure Document reports an estimated initial investment of $126,875–$169,325 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 34). This is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
    What is the Merry Maids initial franchise fee?
    The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $55,000 (2026 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 23). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
    What ongoing fees does Merry Maids charge?
    The disclosed ongoing royalty is 5% · percent of Gross Sales (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 25). The brand or advertising fund contribution is $6,000 fixed amount during Initial Marketing Period (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 25). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
    Does Merry Maids disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Yes. The Merry Maids FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 64). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
    How many Merry Maids locations are there?
    The FDD reports 684 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 67). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1Opening costs are estimated at $126,875 – $169,325 in the 2026 FDD (Item 7); several initial fee options apply.
    2. 2Item 19 includes reviewed figures, but which locations they cover is not recorded yet.
    3. 3Outlets declined by 80 in 2025, to 684 (Coverage not stated in the reviewed record, Item 20).

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Total estimated initial investment

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 34

    Standard single-unit franchise fee

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 23
    Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    RoyaltyMain ongoing fee

    24 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    One reported population. Revenue is not owner income.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue

    Period
    January 1, 2025 to December 31, 2025

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    Coverage not stated in the reviewed record · counts as of year end of each year.

    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 67

    Net −162 outlets, 2023–2025

    0846202376420246842025−82−80

    Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($126,875 – $169,325) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Reported units decreased from 764 to 684 in 2025. What drove the change?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2026 FDD)

    1. [1]Estimated initial investment — Item 7 · PDF p. 34
    2. [2]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 23
    3. [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record · PDF p. 64; PDF p. 65; PDF p. 66
    4. [4]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 67

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page.

    Territory & operations

    833 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Owner participation

    Territory language

    Litigation disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Agreement term

    Reader notes on wording

    Our automated check found that these summaries may not match the FDD's exact wording. Read the FDD excerpt itself; it is the authoritative text. Core cost, fee, Item 19 and outlet figures are not affected.

    • Item 11 · PDF p. 49 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Required software: MM360, Service Mobility Software, Microsoft Office 365, learning management system, business intelligence platform, and document repository

      “Currently, the Technology Fee is comprised of the cost to license (i) our proprietary customer relationship management software program MM 360, (ii) the Service Mobility Software, (iii) Microsoft Office 365, (iv) a learning management system for training materials, (v) a business intelligence platform, and (vi) a document repository.”

      Note: Source lists fee-covered licenses but says Service Mobility Software use is recommended, not required.

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.