MaidPro

    MaidPro Franchise, LLC · reviewed 2026 disclosure data

    Reviewed sources
    Franchising since
    1997
    Source: franchise.org
    Headquarters
    Boston, MA United States
    Source: franchise.org

    MaidPro franchise specializes in residential cleaning services, offering professional house cleaning solutions to busy homeowners across North America.

    Headline figures

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1Opening costs are estimated at $109,860 in the 2026 FDD (Item 7); several initial fee options apply.
    2. 2Item 19 includes reviewed figures, but which locations they cover is not recorded yet.
    3. 3Outlets grew by 19 in 2025, to 255 (Coverage not stated in the reviewed record, Item 20).

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Total estimated initial investment

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 27 · printed p. 19

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    Continuing RoyaltyMain ongoing fee

    27 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    One reported population. Revenue is not owner income.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and other measures

    Period
    12-month period ended December 31, 2025

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    Coverage not stated in the reviewed record · counts as of year end of each year.

    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 50 · printed p. 42

    Net +19 outlets, 2023–2025

    02362023236202425520250+19

    Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero, so the line looks nearly flat; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Create a free account to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($109,860) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Reported units went from 236 to 255 in 2025. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2026 FDD)

    1. [1]Estimated initial investment — Item 7 · PDF p. 27 · printed p. 19
    2. [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record · PDF p. 49 · printed p. 41
    3. [3]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 50 · printed p. 42

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: GetFDD listing

    Territory & operations

    228 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Owner participation

    Territory language

    Litigation disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Agreement term

    Reader notes on wording

    Our automated check found that these summaries may not match the FDD's exact wording. Read the FDD excerpt itself; it is the authoritative text. Core cost, fee, Item 19 and outlet figures are not affected.

    • Item 1 · PDF p. 9 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Parent company: Threshold Brands, LLC; ultimately HS Group Holding Company, LLC

      “Effective August 27, 2021, Threshold Brands, LLC (“Threshold Brands”), acquired all of our membership interests from HSGH. Threshold Brands is a wholly owned subsidiary of HSGH.”

      Note: Threshold is wholly owned by HSGH, but HSGH has further majority owners; HSGH is not the ultimate parent.

    • Item 3 · PDF p. 17 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Litigation case: MaidPro Franchise, LLC v. La Lucha, Inc.: Arbitration alleging unpaid amounts and violation of post-termination noncompetition provisions; settled June 30, 2024

      “MaidPro Franchise, LLC v. La Lucha, Inc., Mariusz Mastalerz, and Lorraine Marques, AAA Case No. 01-24-0003-3646. The matter was resolved by settlement on or about June 30, 2024.”

      Note: Source specifies settlement 'on or about june 30, 2024', not an exact date (FDD page 9).

    • Item 8 · PDF p. 30 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Costs from approved suppliers: Approximately 70% of establishment costs

      “We estimate that your purchase or lease of products, supplies and services from approved suppliers (or those which meet our specifications), will represent approximately 70% of your costs to establish your MaidPro Franchised Business”

      Note: Source's 'approximately 70%' includes specification-compliant purchases, not just approved suppliers (FDD page 23).

    • Item 8 · PDF p. 30 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Ongoing costs from approved suppliers: Approximately 50% of ongoing operating costs

      “and approximately 50% of your costs for ongoing operation.”

      Note: Source's 'approximately 50%' includes specification-compliant purchases, not just approved suppliers (FDD page 23).

    • Item 11 · PDF p. 36 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Initial software licenses: Three MaidPro Software user licenses and four branded email user licenses for a first MaidPro franchise

      “If this is your first MaidPro franchise we provide you with 4 email licenses and 4 licenses for the MaidPro Software at no additional charge.”

      Note: Source provides "4 email licenses and 4 licenses for the maidpro software", not three software licenses (page 29).

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.