Franchise opportunities compared

    Maid Brigade vs MaidPro

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Maid Brigade

    $154,575 – $189,600

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21

    MaidPro

    $109,860

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 27 · printed p. 19

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Maid Brigade

    $49,900

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15

    MaidPro

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Maid Brigade

    3.5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    MaidPro

    6% · percentage of monthly Gross Consumer Sales

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19 · printed p. 11

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Maid Brigade: 13, MaidPro: 2). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Maid Brigade

    $154,575 – $189,600
    Total Initial Investment
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21

    MaidPro

    $109,860
    Total
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 27 · printed p. 19
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Maid Brigade

    $49,900
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15

    MaidPro

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Maid Brigade

    3.5%
    Royalty Fee minimum rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    MaidPro

    6% · percentage of monthly Gross Consumer Sales
    Continuing Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19 · printed p. 11
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Maid Brigade

    2%
    Brand Fund Fee — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    MaidPro

    2% of percentage of gross consumer sales
    Brand Fund Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19 · printed p. 11

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Maid Brigade

    71
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43

    MaidPro

    255
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 50 · printed p. 42
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Maid Brigade

    −2
    Calculated: 73 at end of 2023 → 71 at end of 2025

    MaidPro

    +19
    Calculated: 236 at end of 2023 → 255 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Maid Brigade

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    MaidPro

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Maid Brigade

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    MaidPro

    1997
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Maid Brigade

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    MaidPro

    1996
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    MBMaid Brigade
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Subset 1 (All): 67 Qualifying Franchisees, each counted as a separate outlet, o…
    $5,758,990
    other Subset 1
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 Qualifying Franchisees in Subset 2 (1 Territory); revenue figures are repo…
    5 franchisees
    other Subset 2
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 Qualifying Franchisees in Subset 4 (3 Territories); revenue figures are re…
    $717,310
    other Subset 4
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42
    +10 more groups in the full report
    MaidPro
    Franchised (245 locations) — revenue and other measures — all franchised MaidPro outlets that reported 12 months of Gross Consumer Sales…
    $380,083
    median Gross Consumer Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49 · printed p. 41
    Franchised (245 locations) — revenue and other measures — all franchised MaidPro outlets that reported 12 months of Gross Consumer Sales…
    $430,998
    mean Gross Consumer Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49 · printed p. 41

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Maid Brigade vs MaidPro: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Maid Brigade or MaidPro?
    Maid Brigade: $154,575 – $189,600 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21); MaidPro: $109,860 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 27 · printed p. 19). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for MaidPro. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Maid Brigade and MaidPro royalties compare?
    Maid Brigade: 3.5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17); MaidPro: 6% · percentage of monthly Gross Consumer Sales (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19 · printed p. 11). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Maid Brigade or MaidPro?
    Maid Brigade: 71 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43); MaidPro: 255 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 50 · printed p. 42). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Maid Brigade and MaidPro disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Maid Brigade has reviewed Item 19 figures for 13 location groups; MaidPro has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching