Franchise opportunities compared

    Maid Brigade vs The Cleaning Authority

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Maid Brigade

    $154,575 – $189,600

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21

    The Cleaning Authority

    $119,100 – $163,350

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 28

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Maid Brigade

    $49,900

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15

    The Cleaning Authority

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Maid Brigade

    3.5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    The Cleaning Authority

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Only Maid Brigade has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Maid Brigade

    $154,575 – $189,600
    Total Initial Investment
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21

    The Cleaning Authority

    $119,100 – $163,350
    Estimated initial investment: $119,100 to $163,350
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 28
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Maid Brigade

    $49,900
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15

    The Cleaning Authority

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Maid Brigade

    3.5%
    Royalty Fee minimum rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    The Cleaning Authority

    6%
    Royalty fee: 6% of Gross Revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Maid Brigade

    2%
    Brand Fund Fee — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    The Cleaning Authority

    2%
    Brand Fund Contribution: 2% of Gross Revenue; may increase above 2% with consent of 50% or more — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Maid Brigade

    71
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43

    The Cleaning Authority

    244
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 72
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Maid Brigade

    −2
    Calculated: 73 at end of 2023 → 71 at end of 2025

    The Cleaning Authority

    +20
    Calculated: 224 at end of 2023 → 244 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Maid Brigade

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    The Cleaning Authority

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Maid Brigade

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    The Cleaning Authority

    1996
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Maid Brigade

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    The Cleaning Authority

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    MBMaid Brigade
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Subset 1 (All): 67 Qualifying Franchisees, each counted as a separate outlet, o…
    $5,758,990
    other Subset 1
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 Qualifying Franchisees in Subset 2 (1 Territory); revenue figures are repo…
    5 franchisees
    other Subset 2
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 Qualifying Franchisees in Subset 4 (3 Territories); revenue figures are re…
    $717,310
    other Subset 4
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42
    +10 more groups in the full report
    The Cleaning Authority

    No reviewed Item 19 figures

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Maid Brigade vs The Cleaning Authority: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Maid Brigade or The Cleaning Authority?
    Maid Brigade: $154,575 – $189,600 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21); The Cleaning Authority: $119,100 – $163,350 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 28). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for The Cleaning Authority. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Maid Brigade and The Cleaning Authority royalties compare?
    Maid Brigade: 3.5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17); The Cleaning Authority: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Maid Brigade or The Cleaning Authority?
    Maid Brigade: 71 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43); The Cleaning Authority: 244 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 72). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Maid Brigade and The Cleaning Authority disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Maid Brigade has reviewed Item 19 figures for 13 location groups; The Cleaning Authority has no reviewed Item 19 figures on file. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching