Franchise opportunities compared

    Maid Brigade vs Molly Maid

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Maid Brigade

    $154,575 – $189,600

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21

    Molly Maid

    $144,150 – $203,950

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 40

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Maid Brigade

    $49,900

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15

    Molly Maid

    $14,900

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 23

    Royalty · Item 6

    Maid Brigade

    3.5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    Molly Maid

    3% · percentage of Gross Sales

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 26

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Maid Brigade: 13, Molly Maid: 3). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Maid Brigade

    $154,575 – $189,600
    Total Initial Investment
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21

    Molly Maid

    $144,150 – $203,950
    TOTAL
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 40
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Maid Brigade

    $49,900
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15

    Molly Maid

    $14,900
    A separate territory fee is also required and varies based on target households and market size.
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 23
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Maid Brigade

    3.5%
    Royalty Fee minimum rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    Molly Maid

    3% · percentage of Gross Sales
    License Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 26
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Maid Brigade

    2%
    Brand Fund Fee — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    Molly Maid

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Maid Brigade

    71
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43

    Molly Maid

    432
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 78
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Maid Brigade

    −2
    Calculated: 73 at end of 2023 → 71 at end of 2025

    Molly Maid

    −32
    Calculated: 464 at end of 2023 → 432 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Maid Brigade

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Molly Maid

    21
    Closures, terminations & non-renewals in 2025 · Calculated turnover 4.7% of outlets at start of year
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 78
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Maid Brigade

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Molly Maid

    Not separately stated for Molly Maid SPV LLC; predecessor offered franchises until March 2021
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 10
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Maid Brigade

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Molly Maid

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    MBMaid Brigade
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Subset 1 (All): 67 Qualifying Franchisees, each counted as a separate outlet, o…
    $5,758,990
    other Subset 1
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 Qualifying Franchisees in Subset 2 (1 Territory); revenue figures are repo…
    5 franchisees
    other Subset 2
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 Qualifying Franchisees in Subset 4 (3 Territories); revenue figures are re…
    $717,310
    other Subset 4
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42
    +10 more groups in the full report
    Molly Maid
    Franchised (188 locations) — revenue
    0 percent
    other Gross Sales Decline
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 78
    Franchised (188 locations) — other measures
    188 franchisees
    other Reporting Franchisees
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66
    Franchised locations — other measures
    402 businesses
    other Franchised businesses
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Maid Brigade vs Molly Maid: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Maid Brigade or Molly Maid?
    Maid Brigade: $154,575 – $189,600 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21); Molly Maid: $144,150 – $203,950 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 40). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Molly Maid. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Maid Brigade and Molly Maid royalties compare?
    Maid Brigade: 3.5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17); Molly Maid: 3% · percentage of Gross Sales (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 26). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Maid Brigade or Molly Maid?
    Maid Brigade: 71 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43); Molly Maid: 432 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 78). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Maid Brigade and Molly Maid disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Maid Brigade has reviewed Item 19 figures for 13 location groups; Molly Maid has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching