Maid Brigade
Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data
Researching Maid Brigade franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
Maid Brigade franchises provide professional daytime cleaning services for residential and commercial properties. The business operates under the Maid Brigade name using a team-supervised cleaning format.
Headline figures
Maid Brigade quick facts
- Is Maid Brigade a franchise?
- Yes. Maid Brigade offers franchises through a Franchise Disclosure Document. At the end of 2025, it reported 71 franchised and 0 company-owned outlets (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 43).
- How much does it cost to open a Maid Brigade franchise?
- The Maid Brigade Franchise Disclosure Document reports an estimated initial investment of $154,575–$189,600 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 21). This is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
- What is the Maid Brigade initial franchise fee?
- The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $49,900 (2026 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 15). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
- What ongoing fees does Maid Brigade charge?
- The disclosed ongoing royalty is 3.5% (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 17). The brand or advertising fund contribution is 2% (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 17). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
- Does Maid Brigade disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The Maid Brigade FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 42). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
- How many Maid Brigade locations are there?
- The FDD reports 71 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 43). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
- Is Maid Brigade a good franchise to buy?
- Franopolis does not rate or recommend franchises. From the reviewed FDD: Item 19 includes financial performance figures; check which locations and period they cover; Item 20 lists outlet openings, closures and transfers; Item 6 includes a brand or advertising fund contribution on top of royalty; Item 20 also lists current and former franchisees you can contact. Review the full FDD with a franchise attorney and accountant before deciding.
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1Opening costs are estimated at $154,575 – $189,600 in the 2026 FDD (Item 7); several initial fee options apply.
- 2Item 19 covers 13 separate groups: other measures for 254 territories; other measures for 13 locations; other measures for 33 locations; other measures for 9 territories; other measures for 32 locations; other measures for 13 locations; other measures for 32 locations; other measures for 33 locations; other measures for 35 locations; other measures for 30 locations; other measures for 14 locations; other measures for 36 locations; other measures for 20 locations. They are not combined.
- 3Outlets declined by 1 in 2025, to 71 (United States, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
Maid Brigade head-to-head
Closest peers in the same subcategory, side by side from reviewed FDD figures. Not a ranking or recommendation.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Total estimated initial investment
2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21
Standard single-unit franchise fee
2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15
Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
- Royalty Fee minimum rateMain ongoing fee
30 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
13 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.
254 locations
Other measures · 254 locations
- Who is counted
- Subset 1 (All): 67 Qualifying Franchisees, each counted as a separate outlet, operating 254 territories during the 2025 Measuring Period
- Period
- highest Gross Sales
- Excluded
- Excludes Company-Owned Outlets and Converted Outlets; excludes one franchisee that opened in 2025 and was not open throughout the Measuring Period, and three franchisees that purchased existing Company-Owned Outlets in 2025; territories not open throughout the Measuring Period are excluded.
- Method
- Gross Sales reports submitted by Qualifying Franchisees; unaudited; period January 1–December 31, 2025
13 locations
Other measures · 13 locations
- Who is counted
- 2025 Qualifying Franchisees in Subset 2 (1 Territory); revenue figures are reported per franchisee/outlet
- Period
- number achieving/surpassing average
- Excluded
- Company-Owned Outlets and Converted Outlets are excluded; one franchisee who opened in 2025 and three franchisees who purchased existing Company-Owned Outlets during 2025 are excluded; only territories open throughout January 1–December 31, 2025 are included.
- Method
- Gross Sales reports submitted by Qualifying Franchisees; unaudited; period January 1–December 31, 2025
33 locations
Other measures · 33 locations
- Who is counted
- 2025 Qualifying Franchisees in Subset 4 (3 Territories); revenue figures are reported per franchisee/outlet
- Period
- median Gross Sales
- Excluded
- Company-Owned Outlets and Converted Outlets are excluded; one franchisee who opened in 2025 and three franchisees who purchased existing Company-Owned Outlets during 2025 are excluded; only territories open throughout January 1–December 31, 2025 are included.
- Method
- Gross Sales reports submitted by Qualifying Franchisees; unaudited; period January 1–December 31, 2025
9 locations
Other measures · 9 locations
- Who is counted
- 2025 Qualifying Franchisees in Subset 10 (9 Territories); reported per franchisee/outlet
- Period
- lowest Gross Sales
- Excluded
- Company-Owned Outlets and Converted Outlets are excluded; one franchisee who opened in 2025 and three franchisees who purchased existing Company-Owned Outlets during 2025 are excluded; only territories open throughout January 1–December 31, 2025 are included.
- Method
- Gross Sales reports submitted by Qualifying Franchisees; unaudited; period January 1–December 31, 2025
32 locations
Other measures · 32 locations
- Who is counted
- 2025 Qualifying Franchisees in Subset 3 (2 Territories); revenue figures are reported per franchisee/outlet
- Period
- average Gross Sales
- Excluded
- Company-Owned Outlets and Converted Outlets are excluded; one franchisee who opened in 2025 and three franchisees who purchased existing Company-Owned Outlets during 2025 are excluded; only territories open throughout January 1–December 31, 2025 are included.
- Method
- Gross Sales reports submitted by Qualifying Franchisees; unaudited; period January 1–December 31, 2025
13 locations
Other measures · 13 locations
- Who is counted
- Subset 2: Qualifying Franchisees operating 1 territory during the 2025 Measuring Period
- Period
- lowest Gross Sales
- Excluded
- Excludes Company-Owned Outlets and Converted Outlets; excludes one franchisee that opened in 2025 and was not open throughout the Measuring Period, and three franchisees that purchased existing Company-Owned Outlets in 2025; territories not open throughout the Measuring Period are excluded.
- Method
- Gross Sales reports submitted by Qualifying Franchisees; unaudited; period January 1–December 31, 2025
32 locations
Other measures · 32 locations
- Who is counted
- 2025 Qualifying Franchisees in Subset 5 (4 Territories); reported per franchisee/outlet
- Period
- percent achieving/surpassing average
- Excluded
- Company-Owned Outlets and Converted Outlets are excluded; one franchisee who opened in 2025 and three franchisees who purchased existing Company-Owned Outlets during 2025 are excluded; only territories open throughout January 1–December 31, 2025 are included.
- Method
- Gross Sales reports submitted by Qualifying Franchisees; unaudited; period January 1–December 31, 2025
33 locations
Other measures · 33 locations
- Who is counted
- 2025 Qualifying Franchisees in Subset 4 (3 Territories); reported per franchisee/outlet
- Period
- percent achieving/surpassing average
- Excluded
- Company-Owned Outlets and Converted Outlets are excluded; one franchisee who opened in 2025 and three franchisees who purchased existing Company-Owned Outlets during 2025 are excluded; only territories open throughout January 1–December 31, 2025 are included.
- Method
- Gross Sales reports submitted by Qualifying Franchisees; unaudited; period January 1–December 31, 2025
35 locations
Other measures · 35 locations
- Who is counted
- 2025 Qualifying Franchisees in Subset 6 (5 Territories); reported per franchisee/outlet
- Period
- percent achieving/surpassing average
- Excluded
- Company-Owned Outlets and Converted Outlets are excluded; one franchisee who opened in 2025 and three franchisees who purchased existing Company-Owned Outlets during 2025 are excluded; only territories open throughout January 1–December 31, 2025 are included.
- Method
- Gross Sales reports submitted by Qualifying Franchisees; unaudited; period January 1–December 31, 2025
30 locations
Other measures · 30 locations
- Who is counted
- 2025 Qualifying Franchisees in Subset 7 (6 Territories); reported per franchisee/outlet
- Period
- highest Gross Sales
- Excluded
- Company-Owned Outlets and Converted Outlets are excluded; one franchisee who opened in 2025 and three franchisees who purchased existing Company-Owned Outlets during 2025 are excluded; only territories open throughout January 1–December 31, 2025 are included.
- Method
- Gross Sales reports submitted by Qualifying Franchisees; unaudited; period January 1–December 31, 2025
14 locations
Other measures · 14 locations
- Who is counted
- 2025 Qualifying Franchisees in Subset 8 (7 Territories); reported per franchisee/outlet
- Period
- lowest Gross Sales
- Excluded
- Company-Owned Outlets and Converted Outlets are excluded; one franchisee who opened in 2025 and three franchisees who purchased existing Company-Owned Outlets during 2025 are excluded; only territories open throughout January 1–December 31, 2025 are included.
- Method
- Gross Sales reports submitted by Qualifying Franchisees; unaudited; period January 1–December 31, 2025
36 locations
Other measures · 36 locations
- Who is counted
- 2025 Qualifying Franchisees in Subset 12 (>10 Territories); reported per franchisee/outlet
- Period
- highest Gross Sales
- Excluded
- Company-Owned Outlets and Converted Outlets are excluded; one franchisee who opened in 2025 and three franchisees who purchased existing Company-Owned Outlets during 2025 are excluded; only territories open throughout January 1–December 31, 2025 are included.
- Method
- Gross Sales reports submitted by Qualifying Franchisees; unaudited; period January 1–December 31, 2025
20 locations
Other measures · 20 locations
- Who is counted
- 2025 Qualifying Franchisees in Subset 11 (10 Territories); reported per franchisee/outlet
- Period
- lowest Gross Sales
- Excluded
- Company-Owned Outlets and Converted Outlets are excluded; one franchisee who opened in 2025 and three franchisees who purchased existing Company-Owned Outlets during 2025 are excluded; only territories open throughout January 1–December 31, 2025 are included.
- Method
- Gross Sales reports submitted by Qualifying Franchisees; unaudited; period January 1–December 31, 2025
These groups are never combined.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
United States, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of December 31, 2025 of each year.
2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43
Net −2 outlets, 2023–2025
Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero, so the line looks nearly flat; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($154,575 – $189,600) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Reported units decreased from 72 to 71 in 2025. What drove the change?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2026 FDD)
- [1]Estimated initial investment — Item 7 · PDF p. 21
- [2]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 15
- [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Subset 1 (All): 67 Qualifying Franchisees, each counted as a separate outlet, o… · PDF p. 42
- [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 Qualifying Franchisees in Subset 2 (1 Territory); revenue figures are repo… · PDF p. 42
- [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 Qualifying Franchisees in Subset 4 (3 Territories); revenue figures are re… · PDF p. 42
- [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 Qualifying Franchisees in Subset 10 (9 Territories); reported per franchis… · PDF p. 42
- [7]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 Qualifying Franchisees in Subset 3 (2 Territories); revenue figures are re… · PDF p. 42
- [8]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Subset 2: Qualifying Franchisees operating 1 territory during the 2025 Measurin… · PDF p. 42
- [9]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 Qualifying Franchisees in Subset 5 (4 Territories); reported per franchise… · PDF p. 42
- [10]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 Qualifying Franchisees in Subset 4 (3 Territories); reported per franchise… · PDF p. 42
- [11]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 Qualifying Franchisees in Subset 6 (5 Territories); reported per franchise… · PDF p. 42
- [12]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 Qualifying Franchisees in Subset 7 (6 Territories); reported per franchise… · PDF p. 42
- [13]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 Qualifying Franchisees in Subset 8 (7 Territories); reported per franchise… · PDF p. 42
- [14]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 Qualifying Franchisees in Subset 12 (>10 Territories); reported per franch… · PDF p. 42
- [15]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 Qualifying Franchisees in Subset 11 (10 Territories); reported per franchi… · PDF p. 42
- [16]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 43
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page.
Territory & operations
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Franchisor financial statements
No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Not reviewed
Owner participation
Not reviewed
Territory language
Litigation disclosure
Not reviewed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Not reviewed
Agreement term
Not reviewed
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.
Compare Maid Brigade with…
Compare Maid Brigade with…




