Franchise opportunities compared
1-800 WATER DAMAGE vs Lightspeed Restoration General Offering Mn
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- 1-800 WATER DAMAGE discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (1-800 WATER DAMAGE: 4, Lightspeed Restoration General Offering Mn: 7). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | 1-800 WATER DAMAGE | LRLightspeed Restoration General Offering Mn |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $71,403 – $312,398 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $157,180 – $268,950 Total estimated initial investment 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 23 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $59,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15 | $19,950 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 7% · percentage of Gross Sales; tiered by annual Gross Sales Royalty — Remediation Services 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19 | $500 Minimum royalty — months seven through twelve 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 2% of percentage of gross sales Brand Marketing Fund Contributions 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20 | $500 National Advertising Fund minimum payment 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 160 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 64 | 40 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 55 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −18 Calculated: 178 at end of 2023 → 160 at end of 2025 | +22 Calculated: 18 at end of 2023 → 40 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 2015 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | 2015 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Franchised (19 locations) — revenue — Top 25% Franchisees $944,433 other Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61 Franchised (46 locations) — revenue $512,051 other Revenue per Territory · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 62 Franchised (19 locations) — revenue — “Top 25% Franchisees” $1,949,638 other Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61 +1 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2024 single-territory franchisees (one franchisee stated; location count not st… $349,180 other sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisees open for a full 12 months in 2025 43 percent other Franchisees meeting or exceeding average gross profit · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 single-territory franchisees (the filing states 4 franchisees; location co… $517,606 other sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53 +4 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
