Franchise opportunities compared
1-800 WATER DAMAGE vs MN Filing 36645-202605-09
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- 1-800 WATER DAMAGE discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (1-800 WATER DAMAGE: 4, MN Filing 36645-202605-09: 13). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | 1-800 WATER DAMAGE | MFMN Filing 36645-202605-09 |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $71,403 – $312,398 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $154,575 – $189,600 Total Initial Investment 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $59,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15 | $49,900 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 7% · percentage of Gross Sales; tiered by annual Gross Sales Royalty — Remediation Services 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19 | 3.5% Royalty Fee minimum rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 2% of percentage of gross sales Brand Marketing Fund Contributions 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20 | 2% Brand Fund Fee — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 160 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 64 | 71 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −18 Calculated: 178 at end of 2023 → 160 at end of 2025 | −2 Calculated: 73 at end of 2023 → 71 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 2015 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | 2015 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Franchised (19 locations) — revenue — Top 25% Franchisees $944,433 other Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61 Franchised (46 locations) — revenue $512,051 other Revenue per Territory · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 62 Franchised (19 locations) — revenue — “Top 25% Franchisees” $1,949,638 other Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61 +1 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Subset 1 (All): 67 Qualifying Franchisees, each counted as a separate outlet, o… $5,758,990 other Subset 1 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 Qualifying Franchisees in Subset 2 (1 Territory); revenue figures are repo… 5 franchisees other Subset 2 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 Qualifying Franchisees in Subset 4 (3 Territories); revenue figures are re… $717,310 other Subset 4 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42 +10 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
