MF

    MN Filing 36645-202605-09

    Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data

    Researching MN Filing 36645-202605-09 franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.

    Reviewed sources

    Maid Brigade franchises provide professional daytime cleaning services for residential and commercial properties. The business operates under the Maid Brigade name using a team-supervised cleaning format.

    Headline figures

    Quick facts

    How much does it cost to open an MN Filing 36645-202605-09 franchise?
    The MN Filing 36645-202605-09 Franchise Disclosure Document reports an estimated initial investment of $154,575–$189,600 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 21). This is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
    What is the MN Filing 36645-202605-09 initial franchise fee?
    The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $49,900 (2026 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 15). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
    What ongoing fees does MN Filing 36645-202605-09 charge?
    The disclosed ongoing royalty is 3.5% (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 17). The brand or advertising fund contribution is 2% (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 17). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
    Does MN Filing 36645-202605-09 disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Yes. The MN Filing 36645-202605-09 FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 42). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
    How many MN Filing 36645-202605-09 locations are there?
    The FDD reports 71 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 43). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1Opening costs are estimated at $154,575 – $189,600 in the 2026 FDD (Item 7); several initial fee options apply.
    2. 2Item 19 covers 13 separate groups: other measures for 254 territories; other measures for 13 locations; other measures for 33 locations; other measures for 9 territories; other measures for 32 locations; other measures for 13 locations; other measures for 32 locations; other measures for 33 locations; other measures for 35 locations; other measures for 30 locations; other measures for 14 locations; other measures for 36 locations; other measures for 20 locations. They are not combined.
    3. 3Outlets declined by 1 in 2025, to 71 (United States, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Total estimated initial investment

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21

    Standard single-unit franchise fee

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15
    Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    Royalty Fee minimum rateMain ongoing fee

    30 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    13 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 254 locations

    Who is counted
    Subset 1 (All): 67 Qualifying Franchisees, each counted as a separate outlet, operating 254 territories during the 2025 Measuring Period
    Period
    highest Gross Sales
    Excluded
    Excludes Company-Owned Outlets and Converted Outlets; excludes one franchisee that opened in 2025 and was not open throughout the Measuring Period, and three franchisees that purchased existing Company-Owned Outlets in 2025; territories not open throughout the Measuring Period are excluded.
    Method
    Gross Sales reports submitted by Qualifying Franchisees; unaudited; period January 1–December 31, 2025

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 13 locations

    Who is counted
    2025 Qualifying Franchisees in Subset 2 (1 Territory); revenue figures are reported per franchisee/outlet
    Period
    number achieving/surpassing average
    Excluded
    Company-Owned Outlets and Converted Outlets are excluded; one franchisee who opened in 2025 and three franchisees who purchased existing Company-Owned Outlets during 2025 are excluded; only territories open throughout January 1–December 31, 2025 are included.
    Method
    Gross Sales reports submitted by Qualifying Franchisees; unaudited; period January 1–December 31, 2025

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 33 locations

    Who is counted
    2025 Qualifying Franchisees in Subset 4 (3 Territories); revenue figures are reported per franchisee/outlet
    Period
    median Gross Sales
    Excluded
    Company-Owned Outlets and Converted Outlets are excluded; one franchisee who opened in 2025 and three franchisees who purchased existing Company-Owned Outlets during 2025 are excluded; only territories open throughout January 1–December 31, 2025 are included.
    Method
    Gross Sales reports submitted by Qualifying Franchisees; unaudited; period January 1–December 31, 2025

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 9 locations

    Who is counted
    2025 Qualifying Franchisees in Subset 10 (9 Territories); reported per franchisee/outlet
    Period
    lowest Gross Sales
    Excluded
    Company-Owned Outlets and Converted Outlets are excluded; one franchisee who opened in 2025 and three franchisees who purchased existing Company-Owned Outlets during 2025 are excluded; only territories open throughout January 1–December 31, 2025 are included.
    Method
    Gross Sales reports submitted by Qualifying Franchisees; unaudited; period January 1–December 31, 2025

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 32 locations

    Who is counted
    2025 Qualifying Franchisees in Subset 3 (2 Territories); revenue figures are reported per franchisee/outlet
    Period
    average Gross Sales
    Excluded
    Company-Owned Outlets and Converted Outlets are excluded; one franchisee who opened in 2025 and three franchisees who purchased existing Company-Owned Outlets during 2025 are excluded; only territories open throughout January 1–December 31, 2025 are included.
    Method
    Gross Sales reports submitted by Qualifying Franchisees; unaudited; period January 1–December 31, 2025

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 13 locations

    Who is counted
    Subset 2: Qualifying Franchisees operating 1 territory during the 2025 Measuring Period
    Period
    lowest Gross Sales
    Excluded
    Excludes Company-Owned Outlets and Converted Outlets; excludes one franchisee that opened in 2025 and was not open throughout the Measuring Period, and three franchisees that purchased existing Company-Owned Outlets in 2025; territories not open throughout the Measuring Period are excluded.
    Method
    Gross Sales reports submitted by Qualifying Franchisees; unaudited; period January 1–December 31, 2025

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 32 locations

    Who is counted
    2025 Qualifying Franchisees in Subset 5 (4 Territories); reported per franchisee/outlet
    Period
    percent achieving/surpassing average
    Excluded
    Company-Owned Outlets and Converted Outlets are excluded; one franchisee who opened in 2025 and three franchisees who purchased existing Company-Owned Outlets during 2025 are excluded; only territories open throughout January 1–December 31, 2025 are included.
    Method
    Gross Sales reports submitted by Qualifying Franchisees; unaudited; period January 1–December 31, 2025

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 33 locations

    Who is counted
    2025 Qualifying Franchisees in Subset 4 (3 Territories); reported per franchisee/outlet
    Period
    percent achieving/surpassing average
    Excluded
    Company-Owned Outlets and Converted Outlets are excluded; one franchisee who opened in 2025 and three franchisees who purchased existing Company-Owned Outlets during 2025 are excluded; only territories open throughout January 1–December 31, 2025 are included.
    Method
    Gross Sales reports submitted by Qualifying Franchisees; unaudited; period January 1–December 31, 2025

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 35 locations

    Who is counted
    2025 Qualifying Franchisees in Subset 6 (5 Territories); reported per franchisee/outlet
    Period
    percent achieving/surpassing average
    Excluded
    Company-Owned Outlets and Converted Outlets are excluded; one franchisee who opened in 2025 and three franchisees who purchased existing Company-Owned Outlets during 2025 are excluded; only territories open throughout January 1–December 31, 2025 are included.
    Method
    Gross Sales reports submitted by Qualifying Franchisees; unaudited; period January 1–December 31, 2025

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 30 locations

    Who is counted
    2025 Qualifying Franchisees in Subset 7 (6 Territories); reported per franchisee/outlet
    Period
    highest Gross Sales
    Excluded
    Company-Owned Outlets and Converted Outlets are excluded; one franchisee who opened in 2025 and three franchisees who purchased existing Company-Owned Outlets during 2025 are excluded; only territories open throughout January 1–December 31, 2025 are included.
    Method
    Gross Sales reports submitted by Qualifying Franchisees; unaudited; period January 1–December 31, 2025

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 14 locations

    Who is counted
    2025 Qualifying Franchisees in Subset 8 (7 Territories); reported per franchisee/outlet
    Period
    lowest Gross Sales
    Excluded
    Company-Owned Outlets and Converted Outlets are excluded; one franchisee who opened in 2025 and three franchisees who purchased existing Company-Owned Outlets during 2025 are excluded; only territories open throughout January 1–December 31, 2025 are included.
    Method
    Gross Sales reports submitted by Qualifying Franchisees; unaudited; period January 1–December 31, 2025

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 36 locations

    Who is counted
    2025 Qualifying Franchisees in Subset 12 (>10 Territories); reported per franchisee/outlet
    Period
    highest Gross Sales
    Excluded
    Company-Owned Outlets and Converted Outlets are excluded; one franchisee who opened in 2025 and three franchisees who purchased existing Company-Owned Outlets during 2025 are excluded; only territories open throughout January 1–December 31, 2025 are included.
    Method
    Gross Sales reports submitted by Qualifying Franchisees; unaudited; period January 1–December 31, 2025

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 20 locations

    Who is counted
    2025 Qualifying Franchisees in Subset 11 (10 Territories); reported per franchisee/outlet
    Period
    lowest Gross Sales
    Excluded
    Company-Owned Outlets and Converted Outlets are excluded; one franchisee who opened in 2025 and three franchisees who purchased existing Company-Owned Outlets during 2025 are excluded; only territories open throughout January 1–December 31, 2025 are included.
    Method
    Gross Sales reports submitted by Qualifying Franchisees; unaudited; period January 1–December 31, 2025

    These groups are never combined.

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    United States, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of December 31, 2025 of each year.

    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43

    Net −2 outlets, 2023–2025

    0732023722024712025−1−1

    Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero, so the line looks nearly flat; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($154,575 – $189,600) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Reported units decreased from 72 to 71 in 2025. What drove the change?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2026 FDD)

    1. [1]Estimated initial investment — Item 7 · PDF p. 21
    2. [2]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 15
    3. [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Subset 1 (All): 67 Qualifying Franchisees, each counted as a separate outlet, o… · PDF p. 42
    4. [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 Qualifying Franchisees in Subset 2 (1 Territory); revenue figures are repo… · PDF p. 42
    5. [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 Qualifying Franchisees in Subset 4 (3 Territories); revenue figures are re… · PDF p. 42
    6. [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 Qualifying Franchisees in Subset 10 (9 Territories); reported per franchis… · PDF p. 42
    7. [7]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 Qualifying Franchisees in Subset 3 (2 Territories); revenue figures are re… · PDF p. 42
    8. [8]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Subset 2: Qualifying Franchisees operating 1 territory during the 2025 Measurin… · PDF p. 42
    9. [9]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 Qualifying Franchisees in Subset 5 (4 Territories); reported per franchise… · PDF p. 42
    10. [10]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 Qualifying Franchisees in Subset 4 (3 Territories); reported per franchise… · PDF p. 42
    11. [11]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 Qualifying Franchisees in Subset 6 (5 Territories); reported per franchise… · PDF p. 42
    12. [12]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 Qualifying Franchisees in Subset 7 (6 Territories); reported per franchise… · PDF p. 42
    13. [13]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 Qualifying Franchisees in Subset 8 (7 Territories); reported per franchise… · PDF p. 42
    14. [14]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 Qualifying Franchisees in Subset 12 (>10 Territories); reported per franch… · PDF p. 42
    15. [15]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 Qualifying Franchisees in Subset 11 (10 Territories); reported per franchi… · PDF p. 42
    16. [16]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 43

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page.

    Territory & operations

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Not reviewed

    Owner participation

    Not reviewed

    Territory language

    Litigation disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Agreement term

    Not reviewed

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.