Franchise opportunities compared
MN Filing 36645-202605-09 vs Molly Maid
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (MN Filing 36645-202605-09: 13, Molly Maid: 3). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | MFMN Filing 36645-202605-09 | Molly Maid |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $154,575 – $189,600 Total Initial Investment 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21 | $144,150 – $203,950 TOTAL 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 40 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $49,900 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15 | $14,900 A separate territory fee is also required and varies based on target households and market size. 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 23 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 3.5% Royalty Fee minimum rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 | 3% · percentage of Gross Sales License Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 26 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 2% Brand Fund Fee — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 71 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43 | 432 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 78 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −2 Calculated: 73 at end of 2023 → 71 at end of 2025 | −32 Calculated: 464 at end of 2023 → 432 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | 21 Closures, terminations & non-renewals in 2025 · Calculated turnover 4.7% of outlets at start of year 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 78 |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not separately stated for Molly Maid SPV LLC; predecessor offered franchises until March 2021 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 10 |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Subset 1 (All): 67 Qualifying Franchisees, each counted as a separate outlet, o… $5,758,990 other Subset 1 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 Qualifying Franchisees in Subset 2 (1 Territory); revenue figures are repo… 5 franchisees other Subset 2 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 Qualifying Franchisees in Subset 4 (3 Territories); revenue figures are re… $717,310 other Subset 4 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42 +10 more groups in the full report | Franchised (188 locations) — revenue 0 percent other Gross Sales Decline · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 78 Franchised (188 locations) — other measures 188 franchisees other Reporting Franchisees · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66 Franchised locations — other measures 402 businesses other Franchised businesses · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
