Franchise opportunities compared
1-800 WATER DAMAGE vs Rytech
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- 1-800 WATER DAMAGE discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (1-800 WATER DAMAGE: 4, Rytech: 4). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | 1-800 WATER DAMAGE | RRytech |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $71,403 – $312,398 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $166,500 – $253,100 Total initial investment lower estimate 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $59,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 7% · percentage of Gross Sales; tiered by annual Gross Sales Royalty — Remediation Services 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19 | 8% Royalty gross revenues percentage subject to monthly dollar minimum 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 2% of percentage of gross sales Brand Marketing Fund Contributions 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20 | $2.00 National advertising fund maximum monthly gross revenue rate — Note three 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 160 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 64 | 105 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 38 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −18 Calculated: 178 at end of 2023 → 160 at end of 2025 | +17 Calculated: 88 at end of 2023 → 105 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 2015 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | 2015 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Franchised (19 locations) — revenue — Top 25% Franchisees $944,433 other Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61 Franchised (46 locations) — revenue $512,051 other Revenue per Territory · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 62 Franchised (19 locations) — revenue — “Top 25% Franchisees” $1,949,638 other Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61 +1 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisees open entire twelve-month year $660,887 other annual gross revenues · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 36 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisees open entire twelve-month year $731,214 other annual gross revenues · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 36 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisees open entire twelve-month year 76 franchisees other Sample franchisees · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 36 +1 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
