Rytech
Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data
Researching Rytech franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
Rytech provides water and fire damage restoration and mold remediation for residential properties. Technicians respond to property damage emergencies, assess the work required and coordinate with customers' insurers.
Headline figures
Quick facts
- How much does it cost to open a Rytech franchise?
- The Rytech Franchise Disclosure Document reports an estimated initial investment of $166,500–$253,100 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 16). This is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
- What ongoing fees does Rytech charge?
- The disclosed ongoing royalty is 8% (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 11). The brand or advertising fund contribution is $2 Note three (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 14). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
- Does Rytech disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The Rytech FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 36). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
- How many Rytech locations are there?
- The FDD reports 105 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 38). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1Opening costs are estimated at $166,500 – $253,100 in the 2026 FDD (Item 7); several initial fee options apply.
- 2Item 19 covers 4 separate groups: revenue and other measures for 97 Franchised locations; revenue and other measures for 80 Franchised locations; other measures and revenue for 76 Franchised locations; other measures and revenue for 67 Franchised locations. They are not combined.
- 3Outlets grew by 13 in 2025, to 105 (Franchised, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Total estimated initial investment
2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
- Royalty gross revenues percentage subject to monthly dollar minimumMain ongoing fee
49 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
4 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue and other measures · 97 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchisees open entire twelve-month year
- Period
- 2025
- Excluded
- Franchisees open less than one year or closed during year.
- Method
- Gross sales collected through RyPay; unadjusted for geography, catastrophe or open service areas; no costs, royalties, admin or other fees deducted.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue and other measures · 80 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchisees open entire twelve-month year
- Period
- 2024
- Excluded
- Franchisees open less than one year or closed during year.
- Method
- Gross sales collected through RyPay; unadjusted for geography, catastrophe or open service areas; no costs, royalties, admin or other fees deducted.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue and other measures · 76 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchisees open entire twelve-month year
- Period
- 2023
- Excluded
- Franchisees open less than one year or closed during year.
- Method
- Gross sales collected through RyPay; unadjusted for geography, catastrophe or open service areas; no costs, royalties, admin or other fees deducted.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue and other measures · 67 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchisees open entire twelve-month year
- Period
- 2022
- Excluded
- Franchisees open less than one year or closed during year.
- Method
- Gross sales collected through RyPay; unadjusted for geography, catastrophe or open service areas; no costs, royalties, admin or other fees deducted.
These groups are never combined.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
Franchised, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of 2025 of each year.
2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 38
Net +17 outlets, 2023–2025
Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($166,500 – $253,100) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Reported units went from 92 to 105 in 2025. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2026 FDD)
- [1]Estimated initial investment — Item 7 · PDF p. 16
- [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisees open entire twelve-month year · PDF p. 36
- [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisees open entire twelve-month year · PDF p. 36
- [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisees open entire twelve-month year · PDF p. 36
- [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisees open entire twelve-month year · PDF p. 36
- [6]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 38
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD
Territory & operations
76 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Franchisor financial statements
No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Not reviewed
Owner participation
Not reviewed
Territory language
Litigation disclosure
Not reviewed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Not reviewed
Agreement term
Not reviewed
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.




