Franchise opportunities compared
Restoration 1 Water Damage Experts vs Rytech
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Restoration 1 Water Damage Experts discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Restoration 1 Water Damage Experts: 3, Rytech: 4). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Restoration 1 Water Damage Experts | RRytech |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $18,350 – $309,500 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $166,500 – $253,100 Total initial investment lower estimate 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | Greater of 7% of Collected Gross Revenue, or the Minimum Royalty Fee; 3.5% for a conversion franchise during its initial 6 months Royalty Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 | 8% Royalty gross revenues percentage subject to monthly dollar minimum 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 0% of percentage of collected gross revenue, excluding construction gross revenue Brand Fund Contribution 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 | $2.00 National advertising fund maximum monthly gross revenue rate — Note three 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 278 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54 | 105 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 38 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −15 Calculated: 293 at end of 2023 → 278 at end of 2025 | +17 Calculated: 88 at end of 2023 → 105 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | May 2020 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not stated 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Franchised (118 locations) — revenue $1,427,586 mean Total Collected Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52 Franchised (59 locations) — revenue $818,415 mean Total Collected Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52 Franchised (75 territories) — revenue and profit 100 percent of Total Collected Revenue mean TOTAL REVENUE · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisees open entire twelve-month year $660,887 other annual gross revenues · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 36 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisees open entire twelve-month year $731,214 other annual gross revenues · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 36 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisees open entire twelve-month year 76 franchisees other Sample franchisees · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 36 +1 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
